Community discussions

 
autostoper76
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 12:13 pm
Location: Serbia- Belgrade
Contact:

Re: wAP 60G experience

Sat Dec 22, 2018 2:17 pm

Why test on beta firmware???
Yes, it works better + 66000

On this dishes we can reach >3500m on 64800, ( on 66000 ) ;)
please i want a real test

because MT can reach 2400m on standard LHG, how? Original LHG 60 330mm DISH - small
I need a larger antenna for better stability (Rain and Snow)


I dont know, maybe new feature in ROS will be.
Yes, I hope
 
autostoper76
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 12:13 pm
Location: Serbia- Belgrade
Contact:

Re: wAP 60G experience

Sat Dec 22, 2018 4:06 pm


Which distances do you have to reach at 64800 and 66000

3500m
 
autostoper76
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 12:13 pm
Location: Serbia- Belgrade
Contact:

Re: wAP 60G experience

Mon Dec 24, 2018 1:12 am

original LHG 60 real 4000+ ? how ?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
HonorQ
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2018 5:09 pm

Re: wAP 60G experience

Mon Dec 24, 2018 3:26 pm

Hello.
We have a strange problem. We made a PtMP on wAP 60G (v6.44beta40) with 5 clients (4 LHG and 1 wAP same ROS version). Everything is working fine, but when anyone will shutdown MT (or reboot it) then we get disconnect on all stations and they don't want to connect again. We have to manually disable and enable w60g(on ap) interface to get connection again. Someone have same problem? What can we do to fix this issue?
 
djvolt
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 4:50 pm

Re: wAP 60G experience

Mon Dec 31, 2018 4:52 pm

Please check Isolate clients to bridge option in w60g settings :)
http://24.multimediahd.pl/pl/3-60ghz
Upgrades for Mikrotik's devices
 
HonorQ
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2018 5:09 pm

Re: wAP 60G experience

Wed Jan 02, 2019 3:01 pm

Please check Isolate clients to bridge option in w60g settings :)
We have tried with and without Isolate clients option, in "Put Station
In Bridge" we don't choose anything. Now we are testing with this
option. Next we will try with newest beta version. Maybe our
configuration is causing this problem(we are using PPPoE server on every
station interface).
 
rks
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2018 6:50 pm

Re: wAP 60G experience

Tue Jan 22, 2019 10:37 pm

HI,
I've got a few WAP 60Ghz radios. I was testing out all the configurations (distance and orientation) for throughput performance. I noticed that I can get the tx-beam information (tx sector information) and they change when I turn the transmission radio. However, I don't see any RX beam (RX sector) information. I was wondering if you do beamforming on the receiver side too, or do you just use the quasi-omni directional beams?
 
galaxynet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 646
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: wAP 60G experience

Fri Jan 25, 2019 9:55 pm

Morning everyone -
I haven't posted in a while as most things Mikrotik have worked well within their inherent limitations - nonetheless is is great equipment for the price point and I don't think you can find anything more flexible to configure.

With all that being said...I've been testing the 60g radios, both wAP and the dish versions. They worked great overall in my test area. Yesterday however I took a pair to a live site to test. I was never able to test in the real world as I could not get the wAP 60G's Ethernet port to sync on any switch not matter what I set the switch speed or duplex to. The port just kept trying to sync.... I thought there was something wrong with my Cat6 cable...I put two cable testers on it, they indicated said 1gbps full-duplex was fine.... I then connected up two different laptops, both with 100mbps Ethernet ports, the wAP60g synced right up, 100mbps full-duplex. Tried the 100/1000mbps switches - no go.

Right now I have that wAP 60G back here in my shop.... I'm getting ready to go grab a 1000mbps dumb switch and see what happens....

Anyone else see this issue in the tests/live environments?

Thanks!

Thom
Thom Lawless
General Manager
RapidWiFi, LLC
thom.lawless [at] rapidwifi.com
 
mistry7
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1225
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Germany

Re: wAP 60G experience

Fri Jan 25, 2019 10:27 pm

I have over 20 links, works fine, if you have port flapping this is in 99% bad cable / bad POE injector
 
galaxynet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 646
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: wAP 60G experience

Fri Jan 25, 2019 11:14 pm

I have three different cables leading to the area where this was happening. Tried all three - no go.

Had three brand new gigabit PoEs w/me, two Mikrotik and one Ubi**** - also no go's.

I am not new to the port flapping issue - been at this with MT for 15 years now. All my outdoor cables are shielded and grounded. All power receptacles have good grounds as do the switches.

If the cable was so bad than why do the laptops sync up just fine but no matter what the switch setting was it would not connect to the switches? (These smart switches can be set for 10/100/1000mbps half/full-duplex and of course auto-negotiate...none of which the wAP60g synced to on either smart switch - I also used a Netgear dumb 10/100/1000mbps switch also to no avail)

Cable tester said all 8 lines were correct and would support 1000mbps.

I have this unit current connected to a PowerBox Pro (Mikrotik) and it syncs perfectly at 1000mbps....

Thom
Thom Lawless
General Manager
RapidWiFi, LLC
thom.lawless [at] rapidwifi.com
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3069
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: wAP 60G experience

Sat Jan 26, 2019 3:02 pm

Morning everyone -
I haven't posted in a while as most things Mikrotik have worked well within their inherent limitations - nonetheless is is great equipment for the price point and I don't think you can find anything more flexible to configure.

With all that being said...I've been testing the 60g radios, both wAP and the dish versions. They worked great overall in my test area. Yesterday however I took a pair to a live site to test. I was never able to test in the real world as I could not get the wAP 60G's Ethernet port to sync on any switch not matter what I set the switch speed or duplex to. The port just kept trying to sync.... I thought there was something wrong with my Cat6 cable...I put two cable testers on it, they indicated said 1gbps full-duplex was fine.... I then connected up two different laptops, both with 100mbps Ethernet ports, the wAP60g synced right up, 100mbps full-duplex. Tried the 100/1000mbps switches - no go.

Right now I have that wAP 60G back here in my shop.... I'm getting ready to go grab a 1000mbps dumb switch and see what happens....

Anyone else see this issue in the tests/live environments?

Thanks!

Thom
Hi Tom! Nice to hear/read from you again! It's been a long time ago! :D :D

I have 4 wAP 60G AP devices running v6.44beta28 connected to a Netonix PoE switch and they all have a 1Gb Ethernet connection for 2 months now without a single 'link down'.

The only problem I have is still a relative high amount of wirless link cuts with the wAP 60G's that are connected as station (bridge mode).
But then again, I have 4 x wAP 60G plus 3 x Ignitenet 60G going from one and the same tower. Although 60Ghz has a high fade and thus colocation is not a big issue I am afraid that I still have a bit of inteference making my link drop at time.

But I didn't touch them for some weeks now, maybe time to try newer ROS versions to see if things had improved.

We also have two LHGG-60ad making an important 320 meters backhaul that is rock solid. Even with heavy rain it doesn't come down and 1Gb+ aggregated is not a single issue.
I am replacing all my Ignitenet 60Ghz stuff (had 4 links of them) by these Mikrotik units.
Mikrotik is not only 1/4 of the costa (after price drop of ML still 1/2) but are so much more reliable.

In the 2 years we've had Metrolinq they replaced all my units under RMA once, they send me their latest models a year ago but still we see occasional link drops that need power cycles to get them back on line. For their price and "carrier grade" stuff I really think they are not doing very well.
Mikrotik's 60Ghz works soo much more reliable for a fraction of the cost. Ok, ML has 5Ghz backup they say.... well, only in limited fixed channels available with only simple csma protocol and the failover is still not very good. Much better to have a Mikrotik 60Ghz backhaul and the original 5Ghz backhaul as backup. Our backup kicks in within a second after a 60Ghz link drop. Only the recovery takes a bit longer.....

(I have still the same e-mail, we can have a chat again...!)
Show your appreciation of this post by giving me Karma! Thanks.

Rudy R. Puister

WISP operator based on MT routerboard & ROS.
 
galaxynet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 646
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: wAP 60G experience

Sat Jan 26, 2019 5:01 pm

Thanks for the inputs Rudy!

I know that my issue seems to be a 'one off' experience but I thought since I can't seem to isolate the issue that's at work here that bringing it to the community and see what I may have missed here. I have my guys installing another new line. We'll install and test that on Tuesday and see what we see. I was also 'informed' that 1000mbps uses all 8 lines not just 4 lines as 100mbps does. To those that would remind me again - I am fully aware and if you read my post I've tested these lines with a line tester and the tester tells me the lines are good to 1000mbps.

I'll drop you a line sometime today Rudy.

Thom
Thom Lawless
General Manager
RapidWiFi, LLC
thom.lawless [at] rapidwifi.com
 
WebItG
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 2:06 pm

Re: wAP 60G experience

Tue Feb 05, 2019 12:44 am

Hi
What version can I use frequency 66000
i try
6.42.11
6.42.5
6.43
6.43.8
6.44.beta 61
can not use frequency 66000
/interface w60g
set 0 frequency=66000

Any way to change the channel width
Last edited by WebItG on Tue Feb 05, 2019 12:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
djvolt
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 4:50 pm

Re: wAP 60G experience

Tue Feb 05, 2019 12:51 am

6.42.11 - stable
STATION
/interface w60g set wlan60-1 frequency-list=58320,60480,62640,64800,66000
AP
/interface w60g set wlan60-1 frequency=66000
http://24.multimediahd.pl/pl/3-60ghz
Upgrades for Mikrotik's devices
 
WebItG
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 2:06 pm

Re: wAP 60G experience

Tue Feb 05, 2019 1:29 am

6.42.11 - stable
STATION
/interface w60g set wlan60-1 frequency-list=58320,60480,62640,64800,66000
AP
/interface w60g set wlan60-1 frequency=66000
thank you for replay

when test it
it put frequency=auto
and no connection ??

what you think about it
 
mstead
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 2:41 am

Re: wAP 60G experience

Tue Feb 05, 2019 4:58 am

Hello.
We have a strange problem. We made a PtMP on wAP 60G (v6.44beta40) with 5 clients (4 LHG and 1 wAP same ROS version). Everything is working fine, but when anyone will shutdown MT (or reboot it) then we get disconnect on all stations and they don't want to connect again. We have to manually disable and enable w60g(on ap) interface to get connection again. Someone have same problem? What can we do to fix this issue?

I am seeing pretty much the same thing right now with v6.44beta61. Using wAP 60G and two wAP 60G clients and seeing this kind of weirdness. As this is my first time experimenting with PtMP I have not seen this before. Isolate stations is enabled right now on the access point.

As HonorQ says - when clients disconnect they crash the access point radio which then needs to be disabled and re-enabled.
 
antonsb
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 192
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 3:12 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: wAP 60G experience

Tue Feb 05, 2019 9:03 am

Hello.
We have a strange problem. We made a PtMP on wAP 60G (v6.44beta40) with 5 clients (4 LHG and 1 wAP same ROS version). Everything is working fine, but when anyone will shutdown MT (or reboot it) then we get disconnect on all stations and they don't want to connect again. We have to manually disable and enable w60g(on ap) interface to get connection again. Someone have same problem? What can we do to fix this issue?

I am seeing pretty much the same thing right now with v6.44beta61. Using wAP 60G and two wAP 60G clients and seeing this kind of weirdness. As this is my first time experimenting with PtMP I have not seen this before. Isolate stations is enabled right now on the access point.

As HonorQ says - when clients disconnect they crash the access point radio which then needs to be disabled and re-enabled.
Stable version with fix for this issue should be available later today.

Edit:
Already released - please upgrade.
 
server8
Member
Member
Posts: 371
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2011 1:27 pm

Re: wAP 60G experience

Tue Feb 12, 2019 1:54 pm

Hi all

In ROS 6.44beta75 int w60 montior 0 shows a new parameter tx-mode: dmg what's mean?

connected: yes
frequency: 58320
remote-address:
tx-mode: dmg
tx-mcs: 8
tx-phy-rate: 2.3Gbps
signal: 80
rssi: -59
tx-sector: 34
tx-sector-info: right 11.4 degrees, up 3.8 degrees
distance: 137.08m
tx-packet-error-rate: 5%
 
server8
Member
Member
Posts: 371
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2011 1:27 pm

Re: wAP 60G experience

Tue Feb 12, 2019 2:14 pm

 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3069
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: wAP 60G experience

Tue Feb 12, 2019 4:12 pm

googling I have found https://devopedia.org/ieee-802-11ad
You have found nothing moren then; "This standard* is also called Directional Multi-Gigabit (DMG)" *(802.11ad)

So why is this set in the "tx-mode; dmg"??? Makes little sense.

In 802.11a/b/g/n/c same would read; "tx-mode; Wifi"........ :o

Or it makes no sense, or it means something different.
Show your appreciation of this post by giving me Karma! Thanks.

Rudy R. Puister

WISP operator based on MT routerboard & ROS.
 
server8
Member
Member
Posts: 371
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2011 1:27 pm

Re: wAP 60G experience

Tue Feb 12, 2019 6:01 pm

Why to print this info now? Maybe in the future we 'll have another tx-mode
 
jellex
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 10:32 pm

Re: wAP 60G experience

Tue Mar 12, 2019 10:37 pm


We also have two LHGG-60ad making an important 320 meters backhaul that is rock solid. Even with heavy rain it doesn't come down and 1Gb+ aggregated is not a single issue.
I am replacing all my Ignitenet 60Ghz stuff (had 4 links of them) by these Mikrotik units.
Mikrotik is not only 1/4 of the costa (after price drop of ML still 1/2) but are so much more reliable.
Hi, good to hear it is steady. Still I'm wondering how the link/throughput is degraded with heavy (or light) rain and/or snow. What is your experience with this? Thanks.
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1778
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Re: wAP 60G experience

Wed Mar 13, 2019 8:40 am


We also have two LHGG-60ad making an important 320 meters backhaul that is rock solid. Even with heavy rain it doesn't come down and 1Gb+ aggregated is not a single issue.
I am replacing all my Ignitenet 60Ghz stuff (had 4 links of them) by these Mikrotik units.
Mikrotik is not only 1/4 of the costa (after price drop of ML still 1/2) but are so much more reliable.
Hi, good to hear it is steady. Still I'm wondering how the link/throughput is degraded with heavy (or light) rain and/or snow. What is your experience with this? Thanks.
Yes. These ignitenet stuff is amazing but you cant rely on it. To much trouble for backhaul.
 
mman1982
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 12:53 pm

Re: wAP 60G experience

Tue Apr 16, 2019 2:03 pm

Hi,

Can someone describe wich values is important for a stable 60G link? Is RSSI is more important than quality..?Which values need to be good for a stable link? We aligning the link with generated traffic and MCS and Quality keeps going up and down..RSSI stays.
 
User avatar
doneware
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 477
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 8:39 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: wAP 60G experience

Tue Apr 16, 2019 8:19 pm

Why to print this info now? Maybe in the future we 'll have another tx-mode
https://blog.mikrotik.com/announcements ... graph.html
#TR0359
 
hercules30
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 3:38 pm

Re: wAP 60G experience

Wed May 15, 2019 11:02 am

good morning

Haber if someone can help me .. I have a Wap60 like Ap, where we only have connected
2 CPE Lite60. The fact is that every time I enter the Wap, I notice that at least once a
day is disconnected, and sometimes more. And I do not know why. Both lite 60, are less than 100 meters

Any suggestions to solve the problem?

Thank you so much
A greeting
 
server8
Member
Member
Posts: 371
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2011 1:27 pm

Re: wAP 60G experience

Wed May 15, 2019 12:12 pm

We need more info:

- ros version
- wireless data /int w60 monitor [find] on ap and /int w60 monitor 0 on clients
- angle between the 2 clients
 
whoknew
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 144
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 8:51 pm

Re: wAP 60G experience

Fri May 17, 2019 5:24 pm

Anyone using the wAP 60Gx3 AP? Can I buy 3 wAP 60G's and attach them to the 60Gx3 without license upgrade?

Has anything changed on the normal wAP 60G's that allow PtMP without license upgrade?
 
WebItG
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 2:06 pm

Re: wAP 60G experience

Wed May 22, 2019 7:17 am

RBLHGG-60adkit
fell from a height of 10 meters to the ground and never broke but
When connected to electricity
only power led it works (PWR led on)
but all another led not work (ETH ,USR , Wireless ,align left right ............)
i try to connect it to my computer
The computer has never seen the network cable
What is the problem and what is the solution ?????
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3069
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: wAP 60G experience

Wed May 22, 2019 12:26 pm

RBLHGG-60adkit
fell from a height of 10 meters to the ground and never broke but
When connected to electricity
only power led it works (PWR led on)
but all another led not work (ETH ,USR , Wireless ,align left right ............)
i try to connect it to my computer
The computer has never seen the network cable
What is the problem and what is the solution ?????
You must be kidding us.... the problem is it fell from 10 meters to the ground and internally it is broken...... :shock:
Solution: Buy another one?
Show your appreciation of this post by giving me Karma! Thanks.

Rudy R. Puister

WISP operator based on MT routerboard & ROS.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests