Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
PeteD
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 3:34 am

CPE Router mode connects to AP but get no IP address

Mon Dec 25, 2017 11:54 pm

Still looking for help with this problem. I have a Grove 52HPn connected to my router on my boat and it has by and large worked very well... I am typing to you now using it... I have seen though. in CPE router mode, that for several APs, I get a connection to the AP but never get an IP address assigned and thus no internet connection. At the same time, folks around me with other AP/antenna systems are connecting just fine. This convinces me that I must have a slight configuration problem somewhere. I have followed the instructions here: http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... on#p542483 and again emphasize that I connect to many APs but to some I never get an IP address while others around me (boats right next to me in the marina) are connecting to those APs with other systems.

Any suggestions for settings to change that might fix this are very appreciated.
 
haik01
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 10:25 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: CPE Router mode connects to AP but get no IP address

Tue Dec 26, 2017 8:42 pm

What version of Router OS are you using?
 
PeteD
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 3:34 am

Re: CPE Router mode connects to AP but get no IP address

Fri Dec 29, 2017 2:43 am

Thanks for asking. Sorry to be so long in replying. (did not have internet...)

The OS is now at 6.41
 
PeteD
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 3:34 am

Re: CPE Router mode connects to AP but get no IP address

Thu Jan 04, 2018 8:57 pm

Anybody got any ideas? Might have to trash the Microtik and get a Ubiquiti Bullet...they seem to just work and they actually provide support for their product. But really, rather just have this one work well.
 
haik01
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 10:25 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: CPE Router mode connects to AP but get no IP address

Sat Jan 06, 2018 6:02 pm

Post your config here.

Do you have a DHCP client running on a WiFi interface or on a bridge?

And what IP addresses do you see, when you look at IP>addresses?
 
PeteD
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 3:34 am

Re: CPE Router mode connects to AP but get no IP address

Sat Jan 06, 2018 6:49 pm

First, Thank you for helping!
To be clear, the Groove-52HPn is finding the WIFI AP, shows "connected to ess", with the Rx/Tx signal graphic scrolling horizontally across the screen, but I do not get an IP address assigned by the AP a lot of the time. Normally takes just a few seconds, but on lots of APs lately it either takes up to a few hours or never happens at all.

Running as Router with Wireless Network Address Acquisition set to Automatic (it is under this part of the Quick Set screen where I don't see an IP address assigned by the remote AP).
Local network is running DHCP Server (which works just fine)

Here is the export of the config (This is while successfully connected to a remote AP and having been assigned 172.168.0.45 by that AP):

# jan/06/2018 10:43:06 by RouterOS 6.41
# software id = 9QTE-6G0L
#
# model = Groove 52HPn
# serial number = 411B0246027A
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-Ce \
country="united states" disabled=no frequency=auto mode=\
station-pseudobridge ssid="MANGO CREEK" wireless-protocol=\
nv2-nstreme-802.11
/interface list
add exclude=dynamic name=discover
add name=mactel
add name=mac-winbox
add name=WAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk group-ciphers=\
tkip,aes-ccm mode=dynamic-keys supplicant-identity=MikroTik \
unicast-ciphers=tkip,aes-ccm wpa-pre-shared-key=salvavida \
wpa2-pre-shared-key=salvavida
/ip pool
add name=dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp authoritative=after-2sec-delay disabled=no interface=\
ether1 name=defconf
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=discover
/interface list member
add interface=ether1 list=discover
add interface=ether1 list=mactel
add interface=ether1 list=mac-winbox
add interface=wlan1 list=WAN
add list=mac-winbox
add list=mactel
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.2/24 comment=defconf interface=ether1 network=\
192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=\
wlan1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment=defconf gateway=192.168.88.2 netmask=24
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=8.8.8.8,206.67.222.222
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.2 name=router
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" protocol=icmp
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept established,related" \
connection-state=established,related
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop all from WAN" \
in-interface=wlan1
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" \
connection-state=established,related
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept established,related" \
connection-state=established,related
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" \
connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment=\
"defconf: drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat \
connection-state=new in-interface=wlan1
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" \
out-interface=wlan1
/system clock
set time-zone-name=America/Tegucigalpa
/system identity
set name=svro123
/system leds
set 0 interface=wlan1
/tool mac-server
set allowed-interface-list=mactel
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set allowed-interface-list=mac-winbox
 
PeteD
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 3:34 am

Re: CPE Router mode connects to AP but get no IP address

Sat Jan 06, 2018 6:55 pm

again... this is once an IP address has been assigned by the remote AP

Image
 
haik01
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 10:25 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: CPE Router mode connects to AP but get no IP address

Mon Jan 08, 2018 2:42 pm

Why do you not have the Routerboard receive an IP from the DHCP server? Now it is a fixed IP outside the range of the DHCP server. Normally no problem, but if you want to manage the Mikrotik, you will need to change every time your IP from your PC.

That way you can see if the clients also get an IP.
 
PeteD
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 3:34 am

Re: CPE Router mode connects to AP but get no IP address

Mon Jan 08, 2018 4:49 pm

Thanks. Unfortunately, I’m not completely sure of what you are telling me.

I access the Groove from my PC through the WAN port on my (ASUS) router and the Groove has the address 192.168.88.2 You can see that address set up in the config. I have no problem with this address changing but, yes, I could turn off the dhcp on the Groove.

As for the Groove getting an IP address from the remote AP (via WiFi), which is where I am having problems, I do believe I definitely need automatic DHCP set up for that connection. (After all, I have no idea what address range the remote AP is even working in).

Other thoughts that could possibly help with the “connecting but not getting an IP address from the remote AP” problem?

Thanks again,
Pete
 
haik01
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 10:25 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: CPE Router mode connects to AP but get no IP address

Mon Jan 08, 2018 6:46 pm

Exactly. If you setup on your router that it should receive an IP "automatic" (you can even use Quickset for this), it should work. First the Mikrotik will request an IP from the DHCP server. If the DHCP server gave the Mikrotik an IP, then you can connect a PC, or more to the router, and also they will request an IP.
 
PeteD
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 3:34 am

Re: CPE Router mode connects to AP but get no IP address

Mon Jan 08, 2018 7:23 pm

Agreed. It SHOULD work but for some reason, with many APs, there is either never an IP address assigned or it takes a long time for one to be assigned...even as much as a few hours. At the same time, my friends on other boats around me are getting IP addresses assigned by the same APs to their Ubiquiti Bullet units. Something is definitely not set correctly on the Groove.
 
rostyvyg
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 8:41 pm

Re: CPE Router mode connects to AP but get no IP address

Fri Oct 12, 2018 5:18 pm

I am having exactly the same problem. Groove 52 Metal, version 6.43.2
I got a new Groove, it is set up as CPE Router and it connects to various access points but does not acquire IP addresses. Below is exported configuration. Please help!

# jan/02/1970 00:15:30 by RouterOS 6.43.2
# software id = Q3Z3-ALTD
#
# model = Metal G-52SHPacn
# serial number = 89F209EA32CE
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n country="united states" \
disabled=no frequency=auto mode=station-pseudobridge ssid=RV-Home \
wireless-protocol=nv2-nstreme-802.11
/interface list
add comment=defconf name=WAN
add comment=defconf name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk group-ciphers=\
tkip,aes-ccm mode=dynamic-keys supplicant-identity=MikroTik \
unicast-ciphers=tkip,aes-ccm wpa-pre-shared-key=hidden \
wpa2-pre-shared-key=hidden
/ip pool
add name=dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp disabled=no interface=ether1 name=defconf
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=LAN
/interface list member
add comment=defconf interface=ether1 list=LAN
add comment=defconf interface=wlan1 list=WAN
add list=LAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment=defconf interface=ether1 network=\
192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=\
wlan1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment=defconf gateway=192.168.88.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router.lan
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input comment=\
"defconf: accept established,related,untracked" connection-state=\
established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=\
invalid
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" protocol=icmp
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop all not coming from LAN" \
in-interface-list=!LAN
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept in ipsec policy" \
ipsec-policy=in,ipsec
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept out ipsec policy" \
ipsec-policy=out,ipsec
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" \
connection-state=established,related
add action=accept chain=forward comment=\
"defconf: accept established,related, untracked" connection-state=\
established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" \
connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment=\
"defconf: drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat \
connection-state=new in-interface-list=WAN
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" \
ipsec-policy=out,none out-interface-list=WAN
/system routerboard settings
set silent-boot=no
/tool mac-server
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
 
PeteD
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 3:34 am

Re: CPE Router mode connects to AP but get no IP address

Sun Oct 14, 2018 5:47 pm

Good luck Rosty. I gave up and bought a Ubiquity Platinum Bullet. Works perfectly.
 
rostyvyg
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 8:41 pm

Re: CPE Router mode connects to AP but get no IP address

Mon Oct 15, 2018 7:33 pm

This is really a shame. MikroTik really misses up on an opportunity to sell thousands of these units to boaters and RV owners. i watched their interface evolving and current version with Quick Set defaults set to CPE/Router is almost user friendly enough for a majority of technically savvy people to make it work in this role out of the box. If only they could figure out why DHCP client on WAN interface does not always work! BTW, I've sifted through every available post on this topic both on this and other forums and it appears that the issue also affects other MikroTik devices. It probably havs not gotten much attention of the manufacturer because majority of those devices are used in static environment where someone wants to set them up connecting to one Access Point at home or at work and goes the way of using static IP address settings instead of trying to figure out why DHCP client does not work. For boaters of RV travelers this is not an option since we have to connect to different access points pretty much every day. I started a ticket with MikroTik support last week but so far have gotten only an automated reply. Will give it a week before returning the Groove to the seller...
 
2frogs
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 541
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 1:38 am

Re: CPE Router mode connects to AP but get no IP address

Mon Oct 15, 2018 9:34 pm

Change the wireless mode from “station-pseudobridge” to “station”.
 
rostyvyg
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 8:41 pm

Re: CPE Router mode connects to AP but get no IP address

Tue Oct 16, 2018 5:44 pm

I read about the difference between those modes but did not quite understand why this would affect the DHCP client on the wireless interface if I only have one device (only one MAC address) on the ethernet side. Please explain if you have time. I will try switching to "station mode" and report the results. Thanks so much!
 
2frogs
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 541
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 1:38 am

Re: CPE Router mode connects to AP but get no IP address

Tue Oct 16, 2018 7:25 pm

It is my understanding that “station-pseudobridge” expects the CPE to be a “bridge” and not a “router”. This would allow a device connected to ether1 to obtain an IP directly from the AP while having it’s MAC translated to the wlan MAC of the CPE.
 
rostyvyg
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 8:41 pm

Re: CPE Router mode connects to AP but get no IP address

Wed Oct 17, 2018 6:32 am

What antenna are you using with Bullet and how is the range?
 
rostyvyg
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 8:41 pm

Re: CPE Router mode connects to AP but get no IP address

Fri Oct 26, 2018 12:53 am

SOLVED!

Thanks for an earlier recommendation to check what mode the wireless interface was set to. But... There is a definite bug in the firmware and here is how it rears its ugly head:

I check the wan1 interface mode when Groove is not connected to an AP. It's "station_peudobridge". I change it to "station", click "Apply" then click on "Connect" and immediately the wan1 interface mode gets changed back to "station_peudobridge"!

Now, the Groove connects and does not get an IP address.But... if while still being connected to the AP I change the wan1 interface mode to "station" again and click "Apply" then Groove gets an IP after a few seconds and everything is fine until I click "Disconnect".

The wan1 interface mode is now "station".I click on "Connect" and immediately the wan1 interface mode gets changed back to "station_peudobridge"!

It appears that somehow in a process of connecting the wan1 interface mode reverts to "station_peudobridge" and it messes up the DHCP client.

So I have a workaround for now, knowing that after Groove connects to the AP I have to change the wlan1 mode to "station" for DHCP client to work.

But how an average person even with above average IT knowledge is supposed to know about this step???

The saddest part is, I stumbled on this solution today after receiving ordered a few days ago Ubiquiti Bullit (I was so ready to give up on Groove.

Anyway, will have Bullit as a backup on my boat. Or maybe will write a comparative review.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests