Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
christianrodher
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 9:26 pm

SXTsq G5acD max real throughput?

Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:15 pm

ptp link is like 200m. The max throughput I'm able to get is 160mb of 400mb bandwidth available. Has anyone achieved higher?
link status
Strength -53/-53 dBm
ccq 93/88 %
signal to noise 55 dB
protocol nstreme

this is my configuration

PTP BRIDGE AP
# feb/18/2018 16:33:56 by RouterOS 6.42rc28
# software id = 
#
# model = RouterBOARD SXTsq G-5acD
# serial number = 
/interface bridge
add name=AP-bridge
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] mac-address=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=5ghz-onlyac channel-width=20/40/80mhz-Ceee \
    country=XXXX disabled=no frequency=XXXX frequency-mode==superchannel mode=\
    bridge name=wlan2 ssid=XXXXXX tx-power=13 tx-power-mode=\
    all-rates-fixed wds-default-bridge=AP-bridge wds-mode=dynamic \
    wireless-protocol=nstreme
/interface wireless nstreme
set wlan2 enable-nstreme=yes framer-policy=best-fit
/interface list
add name=WAN
add name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa2-psk mode=dynamic-keys \
    supplicant-identity=MikroTik wpa-pre-shared-key=XXXXXX \
    wpa2-pre-shared-key=XXXXX
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/port
set 0 name=serial0
/snmp community
set [ find default=yes ] addresses=0.0.0.0/0
/interface bridge port
add bridge=AP-bridge hw=no interface=ether1
add bridge=AP-bridge interface=*1
add bridge=AP-bridge interface=wlan2
/interface list member
add interface=ether1 list=WAN
add interface=wlan2 list=LAN
/ip dhcp-client
add dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=AP-bridge
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router.lan
/system clock
set time-zone-name=America/XXXXX
/system identity
set name=Mikrotik-AP
/system package update
set channel=release-candidate
/system routerboard settings
set silent-boot=no
PTP-CPE-BRIDGE
# feb/18/2018 16:48:50 by RouterOS 6.42rc28
# software id = 
#
# model = RouterBOARD SXTsq G-5acD
# serial number = 
/interface bridge
add name=cpe-bridge
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=5ghz-a/n/ac channel-width=20/40/80mhz-Ceee \
    country=XXXX disabled=no frequency-mode=superchannel mode=station-bridge \
    ssid=ptp-wifast-jowy tx-power=13 tx-power-mode=all-rates-fixed \
    wireless-protocol=nstreme
/interface list
add name=WAN
add name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk group-ciphers=\
    tkip,aes-ccm mode=dynamic-keys supplicant-identity=MikroTik \
    unicast-ciphers=tkip,aes-ccm wpa-pre-shared-key=XXXX \
    wpa2-pre-shared-key=XXXXxxx
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/port
set 0 name=serial0
/interface bridge port
add bridge=cpe-bridge interface=wlan1
add bridge=cpe-bridge hw=no interface=ether1
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=all
/interface list member
add interface=wlan1 list=WAN
add interface=ether1 list=LAN
/ip dhcp-client
add dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=cpe-bridge
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router.lan
/system clock
set time-zone-name=America/XXXX
/system identity
set name=MikroTik-CPE
/system package update
set channel=release-candidate
/system routerboard settings
set silent-boot=no
 
marcin21
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 202
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 4:50 pm

Re: SXTsq G5acD max real throughput?

Mon Feb 19, 2018 12:16 am

switch wireless protocol to 802.11
 
christianrodher
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 9:26 pm

Re: SXTsq G5acD max real throughput?

Mon Feb 19, 2018 4:43 am

switch wireless protocol to 802.11
in 802.11 i only get about 20mbs.... what could be wrong?
 
vaah
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 7:34 pm
Location: Surabaya

Re: SXTsq G5acD max real throughput?

Mon Feb 19, 2018 6:37 am

i have sxt SA5AC connected to SXTsq 5AC creating a PTP connection with a distance of 300m, getting only 20mbps when using nstreme, then i switched to 802.11. To my surprise i get 300mbps RX, 400mbps TX. not sure why i don't get the same rate both direction. I'm pretty happy with the 802.11 result. so i ditched the nstreme set up. nv2 even worse, kept getting drop-out.
 
christianrodher
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 9:26 pm

Re: SXTsq G5acD max real throughput?

Mon Feb 19, 2018 1:42 pm

i have sxt SA5AC connected to SXTsq 5AC creating a PTP connection with a distance of 300m, getting only 20mbps when using nstreme, then i switched to 802.11. To my surprise i get 300mbps RX, 400mbps TX. not sure why i don't get the same rate both direction. I'm pretty happy with the 802.11 result. so i ditched the nstreme set up. nv2 even worse, kept getting drop-out.
I mean the real throughtput... not what the registration say.

Mine say 650mb both ways.....

But a speed test wont go over 160mb in nstreme and 20-30 in 802.11. I have 400mb bandwidth.
 
haik01
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 10:25 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: SXTsq G5acD max real throughput?

Mon Feb 19, 2018 11:36 pm

How do you test the bandwidth? What equipment? What processor in the test equipment does the down / upload?
 
christianrodher
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 9:26 pm

Re: SXTsq G5acD max real throughput?

Tue Feb 20, 2018 12:27 am

How do you test the bandwidth? What equipment? What processor in the test equipment does the down / upload?
i test the bandwidth in www.speedtest.net. I test it in my pc AMD FX 6300 3.5ghz (six core cpu).

with Ethernet cable from router/modem connected to PC i get 340-380 mbs.

in my other house with the ptp bridge i get around 160mbs tops.
 
vaah
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 7:34 pm
Location: Surabaya

Re: SXTsq G5acD max real throughput?

Tue Feb 20, 2018 6:53 am

i have sxt SA5AC connected to SXTsq 5AC creating a PTP connection with a distance of 300m, getting only 20mbps when using nstreme, then i switched to 802.11. To my surprise i get 300mbps RX, 400mbps TX. not sure why i don't get the same rate both direction. I'm pretty happy with the 802.11 result. so i ditched the nstreme set up. nv2 even worse, kept getting drop-out.
I mean the real throughtput... not what the registration say.

Mine say 650mb both ways.....

But a speed test wont go over 160mb in nstreme and 20-30 in 802.11. I have 400mb bandwidth.
yes, this is the real throughput using bandwidth test, but I haven't actually transfered big file thru this link yet. The real real speed may be not as show with btest. I'll report back when I have result. In my case as stated before nstreme protocol even worse. My registration status from station bridge side says 866mbps which is max iirc.
 
Kliwer
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 11:08 pm

Re: SXTsq G5acD max real throughput?

Thu Feb 22, 2018 10:14 am

My tests from yesterday (80MHz, room test, iperf3 tcp, 6.42rc30)
1. nstreme - stable 180Mbps - it seems it's max for nstreme regardless of device
2. nv2 - unstable, max that I seen was about 300Mbps
3. any - unstable too, max that I seen was about 550Mbps
It looks that MT is on a good road, but still there is a lot of work.
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2310
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: SXTsq G5acD max real throughput?

Thu Feb 22, 2018 11:03 am

Can anyone make an outdoor P2P test with 20Mhz channel? Thanks
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
vaah
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 7:34 pm
Location: Surabaya

Re: SXTsq G5acD max real throughput?

Thu Feb 22, 2018 11:45 am

My tests from yesterday (80MHz, room test, iperf3 tcp, 6.42rc30)
1. nstreme - stable 180Mbps - it seems it's max for nstreme regardless of device
2. nv2 - unstable, max that I seen was about 300Mbps
3. any - unstable too, max that I seen was about 550Mbps
It looks that MT is on a good road, but still there is a lot of work.
what's the distance between devices?
 
Kliwer
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 11:08 pm

Re: SXTsq G5acD max real throughput?

Thu Feb 22, 2018 11:56 am

Less than 2m.
 
christianrodher
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 9:26 pm

Re: SXTsq G5acD max real throughput?

Fri Feb 23, 2018 2:14 pm

changing manual tx power to 13 to get a signal of -52-53 was the problem....

exact same configuration swithing tx power to default (-38-38 signal) give me max throughput... Now i get extactly the same speed from the ptp than if i do the speedtest by ethernet cable from modem.

how do i keep the speed, but fix the signal to a normal lvl?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 74 guests