Community discussions

 
gotsprings
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 751
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 pm

Caps-Man Local Forwarding or Not?

Tue Feb 20, 2018 6:26 pm

Title kind of says it.

According to the mods... I run into throughput issues due to processors on the APs. The new cAP AC has a quadcore processor??? So maybe that will eliminate the problems I have with network connections over about 300M.

But I was wondering... which do you prefer? Local Forwarding or Not?
"It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble. It's what you know for sure that just ain't so."
Mark Twain
 
User avatar
cdiedrich
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 899
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:03 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland // Bremen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Caps-Man Local Forwarding or Not?

Tue Feb 20, 2018 6:55 pm

I don't think that it's related to the CPU of the AP - but you never know.
I prefer local wherever possible.
I'm using manager-forwarding only when the physical port of the AP is prone to manipulation (i.e. somone unauthorized unplugs the AP and plugs in something else, then I use an isolated network for the APs) - or when I need bridge-horizon.

-Chris
Christopher Diedrich
MTCNA, MTCUME, MTCWE
Basel, Switzerland
Bremen, Germany

There are 10 types of people: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
There are two types of people: Those who can extrapolate from incomplete data
 
freemannnn
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 657
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 7:29 pm

Re: Caps-Man Local Forwarding or Not?

Tue Feb 20, 2018 8:47 pm

i prefer capsman forward because i can observe at capsman what upload/download speed every cap is having!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by freemannnn on Wed Feb 21, 2018 11:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
gotsprings
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 751
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 pm

Re: Caps-Man Local Forwarding or Not?

Wed Feb 21, 2018 7:44 pm

I don't think that it's related to the CPU of the AP - but you never know.
I prefer local wherever possible.
I'm using manager-forwarding only when the physical port of the AP is prone to manipulation (i.e. somone unauthorized unplugs the AP and plugs in something else, then I use an isolated network for the APs) - or when I need bridge-horizon.

-Chris
If you dig up my thread about throughput issues... Mikrotik pointed out the issue was CPU on the wAP related.

If I put an AP in caps-man and kick off a speed test... you see the wAP hit its head (processor) on the ceiling.
"It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble. It's what you know for sure that just ain't so."
Mark Twain
 
phin
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 11:25 pm

Re: Caps-Man Local Forwarding or Not?

Sat Apr 14, 2018 5:53 pm

So what i gather is enabling local forwarding is a simple as adding ether1 to the bridge on my wap.

Is there a solid way to test this?
 
freemannnn
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 657
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 7:29 pm

Re: Caps-Man Local Forwarding or Not?

Sat Apr 14, 2018 6:26 pm

about local forwarding you have to login to every cap and make sure in bridge there is ether1. when you enable cap it automatics add wlan1 and wlan2 (if exists).
of course at capsman you have to set at datapath "local forwarding"

yes you are right. i made a btest with a ccr1009 and a rbwap ac and i can hit 100% cpu usage.
take a look btest tcp,both direction,capsman forwarding of a rbwap ac.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 12 guests