Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Michaukrieg
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2018 5:28 pm

hAP ac 5GHz max speed

Sun Mar 25, 2018 10:27 pm

Hello all,
Is there any possibility to have real speed of ~500Mbps on hAP ac via 5GHz wifi?

I've tried many configurations to achieve that, including changing Tx Power to fixed rate, queue changed to only-hardware-queue.
With the device from my IPS I can easily get max download speed.
My link is 500Mbps down and 25Mbps up. CCQ is 93%, the distance to devices is 1-2 meters to AP, no CAP, on cable I have full speeds.
Right now on hAP ac the max I can get is around 330Mbps (TX/RX 866/866Mbps) and 400Mbps (TX/RX 1166/1166Mbps) on MB Pro, with following settings.
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan2 ] band=5ghz-a/n/ac basic-rates-a/g=6Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps channel-width=\
    20/40/80mhz-Ceee country=poland disabled=no distance=indoors frequency-mode=regulatory-domain \
    ht-basic-mcs="mcs-0,mcs-1,mcs-2,mcs-3,mcs-4,mcs-5,mcs-6,mcs-7,mcs-8,mcs-9,mcs-10,mcs-11,mcs-12,mcs-13,mcs-\
    14,mcs-15,mcs-16,mcs-17,mcs-18,mcs-19,mcs-20,mcs-21,mcs-22,mcs-23" max-station-count=30 mode=ap-bridge \
    name=wlan5GHz ssid=5GHz supported-rates-a/g=6Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps wireless-protocol=\
    802.11 wmm-support=enabled wps-mode=disabled

I've also tried to reset whole configuration and test the speed on defaults but it was the same.

Can you recommend me some APs for home purposes (UniFi® AP AC PRO?) if that's is not possible?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24326
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: hAP ac 5GHz max speed

Mon Mar 26, 2018 10:51 am

What device is that client? Does it have more than 2 chain wireless card?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
Michaukrieg
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2018 5:28 pm

Re: hAP ac 5GHz max speed

Mon Mar 26, 2018 10:55 am

What device is that client? Does it have more than 2 chain wireless card?
Recent Dell laptop with 2 chains and MB with 3 chains. As I said on IPS's router they work with full speed of 500Mbps.

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk

 
eddieb
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 144
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: hAP ac 5GHz max speed

Mon Mar 26, 2018 11:37 am

Hi,

I can confirm that the hAP AC connects with 3 chans to a newer MacBookPro on 1G+

Thruput tested with iperf3 from this MBP to a server on the wired part of my local network

On 1GB wire I get approx 960Mbit/s
On 5GHz wifi I get approx 530Mbit/s

This 530Mbit/s seems about the max because the hAP AC wifi does not have hardware switching between wifi and wire. So all traffic goes thru the cpu and that goes to 100% during my tests.

Eddie
Running 6.46 (stable) on :
CCR1009-8G-1S (2x ipsec/l2tp site-to-site, ipsec/l2tp roadwarrior, dhcpd, dns), CRS125-24G-1S, RB1100, RB962UiGS-5HacT2HnT (10pc), RB931-2nD, RB951, RB750GL ,RB2011UAS-RM, CHR running dude (CHR running in VirtualBox on OSX)
 
Michaukrieg
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2018 5:28 pm

Re: hAP ac 5GHz max speed

Mon Mar 26, 2018 12:38 pm

Hi,

I can confirm that the hAP AC connects with 3 chans to a newer MacBookPro on 1G+

Thruput tested with iperf3 from this MBP to a server on the wired part of my local network

On 1GB wire I get approx 960Mbit/s
On 5GHz wifi I get approx 530Mbit/s

This 530Mbit/s seems about the max because the hAP AC wifi does not have hardware switching between wifi and wire. So all traffic goes thru the cpu and that goes to 100% during my tests.

Eddie
Can you please show your wifi configuration?

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk

 
eddieb
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 144
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: hAP ac 5GHz max speed

Mon Mar 26, 2018 12:52 pm

config is pretty default ...
plain accespoint, all interfaces in 1 bridge, no firewall rules, dhcp from core-router

/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-eC \
disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=2462 mode=ap-bridge \
security-profile=home ssid=home wireless-protocol=802.11 wps-mode=disabled
set [ find default-name=wlan2 ] band=5ghz-a/n/ac channel-width=20/40/80mhz-Ceee \
disabled=no mode=ap-bridge preamble-mode=long \
security-profile=home ssid=home wireless-protocol=802.11 wps-mode=disabled
Running 6.46 (stable) on :
CCR1009-8G-1S (2x ipsec/l2tp site-to-site, ipsec/l2tp roadwarrior, dhcpd, dns), CRS125-24G-1S, RB1100, RB962UiGS-5HacT2HnT (10pc), RB931-2nD, RB951, RB750GL ,RB2011UAS-RM, CHR running dude (CHR running in VirtualBox on OSX)
 
Plutone
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 11:48 am

Re: hAP ac 5GHz max speed

Mon Apr 02, 2018 12:56 am

config is pretty default ...
plain accespoint, all interfaces in 1 bridge, no firewall rules, dhcp from core-router

/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-eC \
disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=2462 mode=ap-bridge \
security-profile=home ssid=home wireless-protocol=802.11 wps-mode=disabled
set [ find default-name=wlan2 ] band=5ghz-a/n/ac channel-width=20/40/80mhz-Ceee \
disabled=no mode=ap-bridge preamble-mode=long \
security-profile=home ssid=home wireless-protocol=802.11 wps-mode=disabled
Have you tried with CAPSMAN? I'm not able to have more than 130Mbps DL and 100Mbps UL (TX/RX 866/866Mbps Samsung S8) using CAPSMAN without local forwarding.
If I use normal wifi ap mode (without CAPSMAN) or using CAPSMAN with local forwarding the speed is increasing to 500Mbps.
 
risk
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 2:16 pm

Re: hAP ac 5GHz max speed

Wed Apr 04, 2018 7:57 am

Capsman without local forwarding requires the CPU to wrap data and send it to the capsman manager, not good fit high speeds considering the CPU inside... (Mikrotik could maybe work to optimize this wrapping to make it less CPU intensive, but it's always more overhead than local forwarding).
 
squeeze
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 146
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 7:53 pm

Re: hAP ac 5GHz max speed

Wed Apr 04, 2018 1:17 pm


Hi,

I can confirm that the hAP AC connects with 3 chans to a newer MacBookPro on 1G+

Thruput tested with iperf3 from this MBP to a server on the wired part of my local network

On 1GB wire I get approx 960Mbit/s
On 5GHz wifi I get approx 530Mbit/s

This 530Mbit/s seems about the max because the hAP AC wifi does not have hardware switching between wifi and wire. So all traffic goes thru the cpu and that goes to 100% during my tests.

Eddie

Thank you so much for that data, Eddie, including noting the CPU usage. I was trying to test mine last week with both btest.exe and iperf3, but couldn't push more than 330 Mbps with my clients on hand.

Does Mikrotik actually have any WiFi device or series with both the tranceivers (3x3+) and the CPU to handle 800+ Mbps on 5GHz?
Last edited by squeeze on Thu Apr 05, 2018 2:27 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
R1CH
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 909
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 11:44 pm

Re: hAP ac 5GHz max speed

Wed Apr 04, 2018 8:25 pm

The CPU on the original hAP AC will bottleneck before the radio maximum throughput can be reached. Realistically you can get about 400 - 500 mbps actual throughput.

Conversely the hAP AC 2 has a better CPU but lots of problems with the radio at the moment, probably driver related.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests