Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
glen66
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 1:58 pm

Bridge AP mode

Sun Jan 14, 2007 3:56 pm

Hi All

I'm the first to admit I'm no mikrotik expert, so please be gentle.

I've just upgraded to a RB500 with an Atheros WLAN card. Eth1 is on the local 192.168.1.x internal network and Eth3 is my wan.

Currently the Eth1 interface is connected to my switch, and I've got a standard ap plugged into the switch. When I connect to the ap I'm on the 192.168.1.x network.

How do I configure the wlan i/f in the mikrotik to do the same thing.

I need the wlan card to appear as if it's on the same network as the eth1 i/f and the dhcp pool / gateway / dns to be the same.

Thanks in advance.

Glen
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Sun Jan 14, 2007 6:57 pm

It sounds like you need to create a bridge1 then add ether1 and wlan1 to the bridge.
For my home MT router I have RB230. I have wlan1 and ether1 in a bridge for the local wired and wireless lan in my house. Then I have ether2 setup as the gateway with NATing. The wlan2 card is setup as hotspot for all the leeches in the area.
 
glen66
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 1:58 pm

Sun Jan 14, 2007 7:25 pm

I tried bridging the wlan and eth1 and I was unable to access the router.

I've got the wlan working but on a different address 192.168.3.x

Can you export your config so I can take a look?

Cheers

Glen
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Sun Jan 14, 2007 8:15 pm

Create a bridge and add the wlan and the ether ports to the bridge but do not configure any IP address on neither the wlan nor the ether interface. Configure the IP address on the bridge interface instead.

--Tom
 
glen66
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 1:58 pm

Sun Jan 14, 2007 8:38 pm

Thanks vey much for that! Worked a charm.

Is there anywhere I can learn more about mikrotik? I've looked over the manual many times but find it difficult to follow at times.

Cheers

Glen
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Sun Jan 14, 2007 8:42 pm

Is there anywhere I can learn more about mikrotik? I've looked over the manual many times but find it difficult to follow at times.
The Wiki at http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Main_Page offers more information on some topics and is more tutorial-like than the manual, which is more of a reference than an explanation.

--Tom
 
glen66
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 1:58 pm

Sun Jan 14, 2007 11:45 pm

Thanks for that. There's loads on there.

Cheers

Glen
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Mon Jan 15, 2007 12:01 am

All you have to do is use winbox via MAC Address to the RB and the move the IP info from ether1 to Bridge1. It's not that hard to do once you've done it a few hundred thousand times. LOL
Think of a bridge as a hub that you can add ports to.
 
glen66
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 1:58 pm

Mon Jan 15, 2007 12:14 am

That's the way I was imagining a bridge to be honest.

I take it that if I was completley mad I could bridge my wan interface, thus giving everybody an external ip, but still limit the traffic using a queue?

I know it would be a stupid thing to do! :D

Glen
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Mon Jan 15, 2007 1:02 am

How would you do that?
You always have to have a wan and a LAN. You have to router from the wan to the LAN if you have a block of Public IPs or if you only have the one Public IP that has to go on the WAN interface and then you have to setup NAT on the LAN or Bridge interface.
If you want to share the wireless you can setup a VAP or a better way would be adding another wireless card so that you can keep them off our network. I would setup Hotspot and change the hotpot to your liking. LOL, I make the leeches sign up for a user name and password so I know who's using it. I can also sniff the traffic to see who's who and what their doing. You don't want to have the FBI or the local SWAT team kicking in your door because some ass was downloading child porn!
In my case the would call me to see who the IP belongs to and I will turn over the sign up logs.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Dobrota, Slavko and 27 guests