Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
soomanyquestions
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 6:35 pm

802.11ac required ratarate

Sat Apr 28, 2018 6:13 pm

I have a hAP ac lite and I would like to set the 5Ghz wifi so that the required data rate is atleast VHT MCS 2.
In the wireless interface "Data Rates" tab there is only an option of MCS 0-9, MCS 0-8 and MCS 0-7 for the VHT Basic MCS. So is there any way to do what I want?

Thanks.
 
User avatar
mbfound
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 1:18 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: 802.11ac required ratarate

Sat Apr 28, 2018 6:36 pm

You mean like this?

Image
 
hapi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 11:21 am
Location: Czech Republic

Re: 802.11ac required ratarate

Sat Apr 28, 2018 10:32 pm

This is for N, not for AC.
 
R1CH
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 905
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 11:44 pm

Re: 802.11ac required ratarate

Wed May 02, 2018 4:32 pm

You cannot configure 802.11ac rates in RouterOS (yet?)
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24315
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: 802.11ac required ratarate

Wed May 02, 2018 4:49 pm

You are in the wrong menu. Check Data Rates menu, there "VHT" section is for 802.11ac
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
wfuzatto
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2016 3:46 am

Re: 802.11ac required ratarate

Sun May 06, 2018 5:28 am

@Normis, I need a solution to this too. Even when you are in the VHT menu there is no option to select a minimal or maximum data rates, you can select only 0-7~0-9. Right?
I was wondering that I could stablish a connection like 5-7 VHT or for example static 585Mbps on 80Mhz...

Is it possible?
 
hapi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 11:21 am
Location: Czech Republic

Re: 802.11ac required ratarate

Sun May 06, 2018 12:35 pm

It would be possible to set the minimum and maximum HT / VHT and not have it split in several menus.

And it took me a while to figure out that two lines in basic VHT are 2 streams. A totally sloppy display.
 
wfuzatto
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2016 3:46 am

Re: 802.11ac required ratarate

Wed May 09, 2018 8:02 am

Any ideas?
 
soomanyquestions
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 6:35 pm

Re: 802.11ac required ratarate

Wed May 09, 2018 1:32 pm

You are in the wrong menu. Check Data Rates menu, there "VHT" section is for 802.11ac

Yes but in the "VHT" menu there is only the option of MCS 0-7 and MCS 0-9.


It would be possible to set the minimum and maximum HT / VHT and not have it split in several menus.

And it took me a while to figure out that two lines in basic VHT are 2 streams. A totally sloppy display.

I agree with this. Its pretty annoying to set the rates on multiple places.
 
User avatar
Petri
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2016 1:55 pm
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Re: 802.11ac required ratarate

Wed May 09, 2018 2:20 pm

You are in the wrong menu. Check Data Rates menu, there "VHT" section is for 802.11ac
Yes but in the "VHT" menu there is only the option of MCS 0-7 and MCS 0-9.
Those are the only options in IEEE 802.11ac. There is no way to enable or disable rates individually.
 
wfuzatto
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2016 3:46 am

Re: 802.11ac required ratarate

Wed May 30, 2018 6:57 am

Could it be a improvement for ROS 7?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24315
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: 802.11ac required ratarate

Wed May 30, 2018 11:26 am

Could it be a improvement for ROS 7?
This is hardware limitation for ac.
No answer to your question? How to write posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests