Page 1 of 1

802.11ac required ratarate

Posted: Sat Apr 28, 2018 6:13 pm
by soomanyquestions
I have a hAP ac lite and I would like to set the 5Ghz wifi so that the required data rate is atleast VHT MCS 2.
In the wireless interface "Data Rates" tab there is only an option of MCS 0-9, MCS 0-8 and MCS 0-7 for the VHT Basic MCS. So is there any way to do what I want?

Thanks.

Re: 802.11ac required ratarate

Posted: Sat Apr 28, 2018 6:36 pm
by mbfound
You mean like this?

Image

Re: 802.11ac required ratarate

Posted: Sat Apr 28, 2018 10:32 pm
by hapi
This is for N, not for AC.

Re: 802.11ac required ratarate

Posted: Wed May 02, 2018 4:32 pm
by R1CH
You cannot configure 802.11ac rates in RouterOS (yet?)

Re: 802.11ac required ratarate

Posted: Wed May 02, 2018 4:49 pm
by normis
You are in the wrong menu. Check Data Rates menu, there "VHT" section is for 802.11ac

Re: 802.11ac required ratarate

Posted: Sun May 06, 2018 5:28 am
by wfuzatto
@Normis, I need a solution to this too. Even when you are in the VHT menu there is no option to select a minimal or maximum data rates, you can select only 0-7~0-9. Right?
I was wondering that I could stablish a connection like 5-7 VHT or for example static 585Mbps on 80Mhz...

Is it possible?

Re: 802.11ac required ratarate

Posted: Sun May 06, 2018 12:35 pm
by hapi
It would be possible to set the minimum and maximum HT / VHT and not have it split in several menus.

And it took me a while to figure out that two lines in basic VHT are 2 streams. A totally sloppy display.

Re: 802.11ac required ratarate

Posted: Wed May 09, 2018 8:02 am
by wfuzatto
Any ideas?

Re: 802.11ac required ratarate

Posted: Wed May 09, 2018 1:32 pm
by soomanyquestions
You are in the wrong menu. Check Data Rates menu, there "VHT" section is for 802.11ac

Yes but in the "VHT" menu there is only the option of MCS 0-7 and MCS 0-9.


It would be possible to set the minimum and maximum HT / VHT and not have it split in several menus.

And it took me a while to figure out that two lines in basic VHT are 2 streams. A totally sloppy display.

I agree with this. Its pretty annoying to set the rates on multiple places.

Re: 802.11ac required ratarate

Posted: Wed May 09, 2018 2:20 pm
by Petri
You are in the wrong menu. Check Data Rates menu, there "VHT" section is for 802.11ac
Yes but in the "VHT" menu there is only the option of MCS 0-7 and MCS 0-9.
Those are the only options in IEEE 802.11ac. There is no way to enable or disable rates individually.

Re: 802.11ac required ratarate

Posted: Wed May 30, 2018 6:57 am
by wfuzatto
Could it be a improvement for ROS 7?

Re: 802.11ac required ratarate

Posted: Wed May 30, 2018 11:26 am
by normis
Could it be a improvement for ROS 7?
This is hardware limitation for ac.