Community discussions

 
cohen
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 11, 2018 7:37 pm

CAPsMAN VLAN assigment

Fri May 11, 2018 8:17 pm

Hello,

I am trying to get working VLANs with CAPsMAN, but it seems that it is broken, at least with VLAN filtering. The VLAN looks wrongly assigned to the local AP bridge.

On the AP, which is managed by central CAPsMAN, there is local bridge "bridgeLocal", which has PVID=3 and enabled VLAN filtering. Under bridge VLANs there are two additional VLANs, 1 and 2. All of these VLANs has assigned ether1 as tagged port and no port as untagged.

When I enable CAP interfaces on the CAPsMAN, there are two scenarios:

1. If "no tag" VLAN mode and VLAN=2 is selected in the interface datapath, wlan1 interface gets assigned as untagged to VLAN 1 in bridgeLocal. When client connects, it connects to VLAN 1, not to desired VLAN 2. Also wlan1 port on bridgeLocal has PVID=1.
1. If "use tag" VLAN mode and VLAN=2 is selected in the interface datapath, wlan1 interface gets again assigned as untagged to VLAN 1 in bridgeLocal. When client tries to connect, I can see packets flowing from wlan1 with tag 2 to ether1 with tag 2 as well. But packets with opposite directions get filtered in the bridgeLocal. Which is correct behavior. I can fix this by adding wlan1 as tagged port to bridgeLocal VLAN 2, but I think that this should be done by CAPsMAN.

Everything works fine if the datapath is set to "use tag" VLAN mode and bridgeLocal VLAN filtering is disabled. But I would like to enable this in the future.

Model: RouterBOARD wAP G-5HacT2HnD
OS version: 6.42.1
CAPsMAN OS version: 6.42.1
 
chriscolden
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 3:41 pm

Re: CAPsMAN VLAN assigment

Wed May 16, 2018 8:33 pm

I'm having the same issue. Did you manage to get around it? I'd be interested in any hints.

Thanks
Chris
 
scampbell
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 446
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 5:20 am
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

Re: CAPsMAN VLAN assigment

Wed May 16, 2018 9:47 pm

On your AP I would suggest disabling the bridge vlan features and try again.

Here is a sample config that supports VLAN's on an wAP AC with management on VLAN 1001

/interface bridge
add name=bridge-trunk
/interface wireless
set [ find ] disabled=no
/interface vlan
add interface=bridge-trunk name=vlan-mgmt vlan-id=1001
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-trunk interface=ether1
/interface wireless cap
set bridge=bridge-trunk discovery-interfaces=bridge-trunk enabled=yes interfaces=wlan1,wlan2
/ip dhcp-client
add dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=vlan-mgmt

This config uses Local Forwarding and passes all CapsMan assigned VLAN's.
MTCNA, MTCWE, MTCRE, MTCTCE, MTCSE, MTCINE, Trainer
___________________
Mikrotik Distributor - New Zealand
http://www.campbell.co.nz

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 8 guests