Community discussions

 
gotsprings
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 774
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 pm

Rate Limiting in Caps-Man?

Tue Jun 26, 2018 9:32 pm

I have been using Caps-Man for a while now and am considering TRYING it out where I ALWAYS use Ruckus.

I am figuring out how to get more and more of the functionality... but a big one I am stuck on. I can't seem to figure out how to rate limit clients on an SSID.

When I have a guest network... the clients are:
1. Firewalled from the trusted networks.
2. Wireless Client Isolated from other devices in the same subnet.
3. Set to use a "Kid Friendly" DNS service.
4. Works on a schedule that turns off the SSID when the location is closed.
5. Has a RATE LIMIT PER DEVICE.

#5 seems to be the only one I am stuck on.

In Ruckus or Similar... I select the SSID and select rate limit. Then I define the Upload Download per device on that SSID.

Is there a setting in caps-man for that?

Thanks
"It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble. It's what you know for sure that just ain't so."
Mark Twain
 
Plutone
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 11:48 am

Re: Rate Limiting in Caps-Man?

Wed Jun 27, 2018 10:49 am

I think that you have to use queue (simple or tree, depends from your requirements) to do that
 
Elliot
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue May 30, 2017 3:04 pm

Re: Rate Limiting in Caps-Man?

Wed Jun 27, 2018 4:20 pm

I have been using Caps-Man for a while now and am considering TRYING it out where I ALWAYS use Ruckus.

I am figuring out how to get more and more of the functionality... but a big one I am stuck on. I can't seem to figure out how to rate limit clients on an SSID.

When I have a guest network... the clients are:
1. Firewalled from the trusted networks.
2. Wireless Client Isolated from other devices in the same subnet.
3. Set to use a "Kid Friendly" DNS service.
4. Works on a schedule that turns off the SSID when the location is closed.
5. Has a RATE LIMIT PER DEVICE.

#5 seems to be the only one I am stuck on.

In Ruckus or Similar... I select the SSID and select rate limit. Then I define the Upload Download per device on that SSID.

Is there a setting in caps-man for that?

Thanks
I've always done that using Simple Queue limiting subnet for each client with burst.
 
gotsprings
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 774
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 pm

Re: Rate Limiting in Caps-Man?

Thu Jun 28, 2018 12:36 am

I noticed there was a setting for it in Hotspot.
"It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble. It's what you know for sure that just ain't so."
Mark Twain
 
binh
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2016 8:32 am

Re: Rate Limiting in Caps-Man?

Thu Jun 28, 2018 7:12 am

"5. Has a RATE LIMIT PER DEVICE.

#5 seems to be the only one I am stuck on.

In Ruckus or Similar... I select the SSID and select rate limit. Then I define the Upload Download per device on that SSID."


MikroTik CAPsMAN can limit download rate per device on SSID base on CAPsMAN - Access List, AP Tx limit and Interface.

Refer to an image for some clues

Image
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1740
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: Rate Limiting in Caps-Man?

Thu Jun 28, 2018 8:51 am

many ways to do it on mikrotik

you can even do QoS from AP
 
gotsprings
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 774
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 pm

Re: Rate Limiting in Caps-Man?

Thu Jun 28, 2018 7:00 pm

Binh.

I tired to use the limits as you showed in caps-man.

I set the limit for 5/5M
Hit the download test and still got 36.35 Mbps
"It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble. It's what you know for sure that just ain't so."
Mark Twain
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1740
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: Rate Limiting in Caps-Man?

Thu Jun 28, 2018 9:42 pm

Binh.

I tired to use the limits as you showed in caps-man.

I set the limit for 5/5M
Hit the download test and still got 36.35 Mbps
On capsman use local forwarding

On accesspoint:

disable fast track on AP firewall filter and mangle rules

set pcq-download-default and pcq-upload-default queue types Rate value to desired value per user of bandwidth


set a simple queue with desired total bandwidth for radio for example 20m download and 5mb upload on max limit settings download and download, set target the wlan interface, set queue type of this simple queue pcq-download-default and pcq-upload-default for down and up respectively

enjoy
 
binh
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2016 8:32 am

Re: Rate Limiting in Caps-Man?

Fri Jun 29, 2018 6:13 am

Binh.

I tired to use the limits as you showed in caps-man.

I set the limit for 5/5M
Hit the download test and still got 36.35 Mbps
Be carefully, 5M means 5MBps on AP Tx rate, equal 5 x 8 Mbps or 40 Mbps. So with your setting, you still got 36.35 Mbps is right!
If you would like to set the limit for 5 Mbps, AP Tx rate value is 640k.
 
gotsprings
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 774
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 pm

Re: Rate Limiting in Caps-Man?

Fri Jun 29, 2018 1:01 pm

Notice how I have RX/TX set for 5M
I typed out 5mbps. Winbox changed it to 5M
Download is right there. Upload...

Checked the manual...
From the wireless page
"ap-tx-limit (integer [0..4294967295]; Default: 0) Limit rate of data transmission to this client. Value 0 means no limit. Value is in bits per second.

client-tx-limit (integer [0..4294967295]; Default: 0) Ask client to limit rate of data transmission. Value 0 means no limit.
This is a proprietary extension that is supported by RouterOS clients."

From the caps-man page
"connection parameters:
ap-tx-limit - tx speed limit in direction to client
client-tx-limit - tx speed limit in direction to AP (applies to RouterOS clients only)

Value is in bits per second."
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
"It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble. It's what you know for sure that just ain't so."
Mark Twain
 
binh
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2016 8:32 am

Re: Rate Limiting in Caps-Man?

Sat Jun 30, 2018 6:43 am

Currently, we can not limit upload client devices via MikroTik CAPsMAN.

Using MikroTik Queue to limit upload rate and even with download rate. Refer to this post: viewtopic.php?t=81797
 
gotsprings
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 774
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 pm

Re: Rate Limiting in Caps-Man?

Sat Jun 30, 2018 4:27 pm

binh,

So to review...
Fasttrack has to be turned off or tuned not to allow the subnet we are limiting.
And the router's queues have to handle this. So its by the IP address rather than the SSID.

From other post
To make a bandwidth limit of 2/2 for each client...
# Limit Bandwidth of each IP in an entire subnet:
/queue type
add kind=pcq name=pcq-upload-custom pcq-classifier=src-address pcq-rate=2M
add kind=pcq name=pcq-download-custom pcq-classifier=dst-address pcq-rate=2M
/queue simple
add name=Throttle-Each queue=pcq-upload-custom/pcq-download-custom \
target=192.168.1.0/24
"It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble. It's what you know for sure that just ain't so."
Mark Twain

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests