Community discussions

 
marklodge
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 6:15 pm

Can I run separate Hotspot servers per VLAN?

Sun Aug 05, 2018 12:33 pm

Attached diagram shows what I wish to accomplish.
The idea is just to separate the traffic per AP, so that I can see count of users connected and traffic stats per AP.

How can I accomplish this?
The APs are Nanostation M2s, they support VLAN per interface [WLAN0.LAN0, or BRIDGE0].
hotspotPerVLAN.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
marklodge
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 6:15 pm

Re: Can I run separate Hotspot servers per VLAN?

Fri Aug 17, 2018 1:44 am

This can be accomplished using MAC Based VLANs, correct?
 
User avatar
k6ccc
Member
Member
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)

Re: Can I run separate Hotspot servers per VLAN?

Fri Aug 17, 2018 2:13 am

As I recall, the NanoStation will happily pass VLAN traffic and is VLAN aware for the management interface, but I'm not aware of the ability to specify which VLAN to use for locally connected stations. Note that I am using them for a point to point link with a managed switch (CSS326-24G-2S) on each end of the path. It is all VLAN tagged traffic over the MW path, but the management functions are operating on one of the VLANs just fine.
Poking through the user interface, the only reference to VLANs I can find is the management interface.
RB750Gr3, RB750r2, CRS326-24G-2S (in SwitchOS), CSS326-24G-2S, CSS106-5G-1S, RB260GS
Not sure if I beat them in submission, or they beat me into submission


Jim
 
timigate
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 4:20 pm

Re: Can I run separate Hotspot servers per VLAN?

Tue Aug 21, 2018 4:34 pm

Yes, you can. All you need do is select the vlan interface while creating the hotspot for that vlan. You can check out my post on hotspot here.
https://www.timigate.com/2017/11/how-to ... tspot.html
 
marklodge
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 6:15 pm

Re: Can I run separate Hotspot servers per VLAN?

Fri Aug 24, 2018 1:00 am

Yes, you can. All you need do is select the vlan interface while creating the hotspot for that vlan. You can check out my post on hotspot here.
https://www.timigate.com/2017/11/how-to ... tspot.html
I have checked your post.
I do understand that I can run a hotspot server on a vlan. What I need to do is TAG or mark the traffic coming from a specific MAC address as VLAN500 or VLAN600 and so on

So far I have played with Switch > VLAN -- no success
played with bridge> vlan -no success
 
User avatar
xvo
Member
Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Can I run separate Hotspot servers per VLAN?

Fri Aug 24, 2018 1:12 am

 
User avatar
xvo
Member
Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Can I run separate Hotspot servers per VLAN?

Fri Aug 24, 2018 1:22 am

Also models with QCA8337, Atheros8327, Atheros8316 switch chips seem to be able to use the same method as for CRS3xx, but their rule tables are smaller.
 
marklodge
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 6:15 pm

Re: Can I run separate Hotspot servers per VLAN?

Fri Sep 28, 2018 9:52 am

Also models with QCA8337, Atheros8327, Atheros8316 switch chips seem to be able to use the same method as for CRS3xx, but their rule tables are smaller.
This is inaccurate, I tested the CRS3xx method on the Atheros8327 chip, but New VLAN ID is not supported
 
marklodge
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 6:15 pm

Re: Can I run separate Hotspot servers per VLAN?

Fri Sep 28, 2018 10:37 am

As I recall, the NanoStation will happily pass VLAN traffic and is VLAN aware for the management interface, but I'm not aware of the ability to specify which VLAN to use for locally connected stations. Note that I am using them for a point to point link with a managed switch (CSS326-24G-2S) on each end of the path. It is all VLAN tagged traffic over the MW path, but the management functions are operating on one of the VLANs just fine.
Poking through the user interface, the only reference to VLANs I can find is the management interface.
Correct, it seems the nanostations only support vlans for management

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: arandomadmin and 20 guests