Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
ivaring
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 3:25 pm
Contact:

Mikrotik AP and Edimax Station issues

Fri Feb 09, 2007 12:03 pm

Hi all.

I ave a Mikrotik AP with several Edimax Clients, in a Station-Infraestructure configuration, to give my customers Internet connectivity.

Well, I tested these connections and they are a little erratics.

Have you done some like this?, I'll thank any advice on this.

Now, I'm testing in my office one of them, with ACLs, Connection List added and, for now, it's okay.

Thanks.
 
User avatar
ivaring
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 3:25 pm
Contact:

Sun Feb 11, 2007 2:56 am

Today I tested connection with logs.

I see excessive data loss as the reason of disconnection.

Do you have any experience about this message and possible solutions?.

Thanks.
 
AsDsL
newbie
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 1:25 am

Sun Feb 11, 2007 3:06 am

ivaring,

We do have about 2,000 BR6204 with last firmware 1.48 with no problem.

Check your AP's channels

Regards,
Tony
 
User avatar
ivaring
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 3:25 pm
Contact:

Sun Feb 11, 2007 3:27 am

AsDsL.
Thanks for answering.
Actually I have as clients Edimax 7206 PDg with PoE (a very new model).
Today I'll test with Edimax 7209 model.
I'm not sure about that model, because I heard other having same problems.

Are you saying that you think it could be a problem of noise in that channel?.

This is the only channel used here.

Are you using that Edimax model as clients of Mikrotik APs?.

Thanks.
 
AsDsL
newbie
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 1:25 am

Sun Feb 11, 2007 3:54 am

Yes, it is a noise problem, check your AP and see the Ack time and you'll see it.
In your Registered table double click each client and check its Ack, disable all that are over 150.

Also you can use a bigger antenna.

Edimax 7209 model are same as BR6204 you can load same firmware.

Tony
 
User avatar
ivaring
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 3:25 pm
Contact:

Sun Feb 11, 2007 1:46 pm

AsDsL.

Thanks again for answering.

Actually, the distance between AP and Client is about 1,5Kmts.
In the AP, I'm using a 120° 20dBi antenna and in the Client I'm using a 19dBi grid antenna (connected to an original 7206PDg).

I thought it couldn't be noise, but, today I'll try 7209 model to see what is the real problem and I'll post then here, I'll see the ACK.

Thanks again for your support.

Best Regards, Ivar.
 
User avatar
ivaring
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 3:25 pm
Contact:

Mon Feb 12, 2007 9:24 am

AsDsL

It would be possible that somekind of huge magnetic field is affecting us?.
I ask because even a ping between my notebook and the client wireless device (connected with a patch-cord of 1m.) is giving me up to 125ms???.

I think yes.

I'm looking how to isolate this device, because it's something really strange.

Thanks.
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Mon Feb 12, 2007 9:32 am

Sounds like a broadcast storm or address conflict...
 
User avatar
ivaring
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 3:25 pm
Contact:

Mon Feb 12, 2007 9:49 am

Thanks jwcn for answering.

Well, I think it couldn't be that, mainly because talking about that ping, I'm connected directly to that device withouth any other configuration nor wireless association, and also because other ptp Mikrotik (at 5GHz) links work very well. Clients links are at 2,4GHz.

Why would you think about broadcast storm?. I mean, I think not because I have only 2 devices connected directly with different IPs and only doing ping.

Thanks.
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:36 pm

So you have a computer connected by hardware to the Mikrotik AP/Station which has no wireless connections at all?
 
User avatar
ivaring
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 3:25 pm
Contact:

Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:42 pm

So you have a computer connected by hardware to the Mikrotik AP/Station which has no wireless connections at all?
This is my real connection:

Internet --> PTP Mikrotik --> PTP Mikrotik --> PTM Mikrotik (APBridge)--> Edimax Client --> My PC
This diagram works well up to PTM Mikrotik...
I get log messages like this:... extensive data loss first of disconnection between AP Mikrotik and Edimax Clients.

And this is my connection for testing:

Edimax Client --> My PC (connected by a patch-cord 1m.) (ping 125ms.) inside the client's house.

This was my last test for knowing potential problems.

Thanks.
 
User avatar
ivaring
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 3:25 pm
Contact:

Mon Feb 12, 2007 5:33 pm

Well.
I suppose that there isn't any new idea around here.

Thanks anyway.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 0202007407, bpwl, Khavis, McSee, npero, tippenring and 32 guests