Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
BuFu
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 7:39 pm
Contact:

Need help! for routing config!

Sat Feb 10, 2007 6:11 pm

Hello!

Can anyone help me with routing config! I want to do Point to Point link!
(Not in WDS mode.) But by bridging the interfaces! I have 2x MT RB112 with lvl 4 license. (TRUE BRIDGE) Is that possible with RB112?

My Netw. setup:
BSD makes DHCP and assigns needed speed limits for clients-s
BSD: 192.168.67.31
GW:192.168.1.1

1.RB112 APBridge: eth1 192.168.1.120
wlan1 10.1.0.1/24

2.RB112 Station: wlan1 10.1.0.2/24
eth1 192.168.1.121

DHCP Clients 1-192.168.1.140
2-192.168.1.145
and so on!

I see both sides Mac addr. But no dataflow! So i think problems with routing! can anyone help me! Need to get that work before Monday! :(
msn: info@sinumaja.net
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Sat Feb 10, 2007 7:25 pm

You say that you need help for a routing config, but in the next sentence you do state that you want to do bridging. So what DO actually you want to do?

May I assume you want to create a transparent point-to-point bridge with one side as AP, the other as station?
You cannot bridge a station interface without using WDS. In the upcoming version 3.0 of RouterOS (which is in beta right now) you will be able to bridge a station-interface (by using mac-cloning).

But the 802.11 standards don't allow for bridging without using WDS or doing tricks like MAC cloning/MAC-NAT.

So right now (and version 3.0 won't be out till Monday ;) ) you can EITHER route your p2p connection, or you have to use WDS (or EoIP) to create a bridge...

Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
BuFu
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 7:39 pm
Contact:

Sat Feb 10, 2007 10:34 pm

Cmit thanx for your quick reply!

Ok then Can´t bridge :(

But then i need to do some routes in AP and station mode!
I never use WDS and EoIP tunnels (slowers speed)!

Ok I can setup working link but routing is my weak point and I attend to learn it! So dont judge me if Im with stupid! :wink:

This is my first MT product I ever used! I have readed the manuals many time but more I read then more Im confused!

Can then somebody explain it!
 
User avatar
mneumark
Member
Member
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Escalon, CA
Contact:

Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:10 am

If you wanted to route traffic from your station to the gateway you would have to setup a route in all the devices from point a to c.

So if you have your station wanting to pass traffic from your computer to the ap you would need a route their first.

Example:
192.168.1.140 to 10.1.0.1

Then you would need a route on your ap to your gateway...

Example:
192.168.1.120 to 192.168.67.31

Then just make sure your route on your gateway is set correct.

***This is a rough example and might need to be changed.***

Matt
 
BuFu
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 7:39 pm
Contact:

Sun Feb 11, 2007 2:24 pm

Ok lets assume that I have:GW 192.168.1.1

1. RB112 AP lan interface IP=192.168.1.120/24
wlan interface IP=10.1.0.1/24
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[admin@MikroTik] ip address> print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
# ADDRESS NETWORK BROADCAST INTERFACE
0 10.1.0.1/24 10.1.0.0 10.1.0.255 wifi
1 192.168.1.120/24 192.168.1.0 192.168.1.255 lan

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic,
C - connect, S - static, r - rip, b - bgp, o - ospf
# DST-ADDRESS PREF-SRC G GATEWAY DISTANCE INTERFACE
0 A S 10.1.0.1/32 r 192.168.1.120 lan
1 ADC 10.1.0.0/24 10.1.0.1 wifi
2 A S 192.168.1.120/32 r 192.168.1.1 lan
3 ADC 192.168.1.0/24 192.168.1.120 lan
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
on station:

[admin@MikroTik] ip address> print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
# ADDRESS NETWORK BROADCAST INTERFACE
0 10.1.0.2/24 10.1.0.0 10.1.0.255 wifi
1 192.168.1.121/24 192.168.1.0 192.168.1.255 lan
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[admin@MikroTik] ip route> print
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic,
C - connect, S - static, r - rip, b - bgp, o - ospf
# DST-ADDRESS PREF-SRC G GATEWAY DISTANCE INTERFACE
0 A S 10.1.0.2/32 r 10.1.0.1 wifi
1 ADC 10.1.0.0/24 10.1.0.2 wifi
2 A S 192.168.1.121/32 r 10.1.0.2 wifi
3 A S 192.168.1.140/32 10.1.0.1 wifi
4 ADC 192.168.1.0/24 192.168.1.121 lan
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whats wrong? I can ping on (AP) my GW, LAN, WIFI and STATION WIFI IP-s

On (Station) I can ping AP WIFI int.
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Sun Feb 11, 2007 3:30 pm

Your problem is that both the AP and the station are using 192.168.1.0/24 on their LAN interfaces. You need to use different, non-overlapping networks on the AP and the station(s) otherwise routing will not be possible.

--Tom
 
BuFu
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 7:39 pm
Contact:

Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:20 pm

Can anyone assist via MSN? :?:
info@sinumaja.net

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests