Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
antixto
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 2:46 pm
Location: Mendoza, Argentina

HELP. RB112 and R52: Configuring a PtP link

Tue Feb 13, 2007 3:25 pm

Hey there, I'm trying to configure a PtP link between two points, doesn't matter the distances right now because I even don't know how to configure the two points for the link, so I need help on this first.

Actually I'm using WinBox to configure the boards, but if its better I could use the terminal.

In wireless configuration I don't know if I need to setup a SSID, the Mode (station, ap bridge, bridge, etc...) to setup. Also I don't know if I need to enable WDS, or even use Nstream.

Please, HELP this newbie!!! :roll: hehe

Thank you in advance...
Andres. :)
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6623
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Tue Feb 13, 2007 3:44 pm

I recommend you to start from wireless documentation,
http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2. ... reless.php
basic AP-station configuration examples is provided there.
WDS is not required for your unless you do not need to create transparent bridge over wireless network or connect one AP to another.
 
antixto
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 2:46 pm
Location: Mendoza, Argentina

Thank you... Work in progress...

Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:48 pm

Thank you sergejs, I'll try to make a basic connection using the link you provide me. I'll post the results in the next few hours :)

Thanks again.
Andres.
 
antixto
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 2:46 pm
Location: Mendoza, Argentina

It works...

Wed Feb 14, 2007 9:42 pm

OK, finally... now it is working.

My problem was that I was trying to use both sides in bridge mode, and you must use one in bridge mode and the other in "station" mode :roll:.

Now I'll investigate about WDS and Nstream to see how to make it work and what is better to use.

Maybe the security will be a good point to implement too, so I'll see to configure a RADIUS server too.

I really apreciate the help sergejs provide me!! :wink:

Cheers,
Andres.
 
User avatar
nickb
Member
Member
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 6:24 pm
Location: Southeast Kansas
Contact:

Wed Feb 14, 2007 10:24 pm

You don't need RADIUS for a point to point link, just use ACL entries on the routers.
 
antixto
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 2:46 pm
Location: Mendoza, Argentina

RADIUS

Thu Feb 15, 2007 6:21 am

Thank you nickb, I'll consider your comment :)

I think its not necessary at all hehehe... Thanks guys!!

Andres.
 
User avatar
ivaring
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 3:25 pm
Contact:

Thu Feb 15, 2007 9:21 am

Hi Andres.
How is your link?. Does it works well?.

I'm asking u because I'm having several of this links right now, to change oppinions.

Maybe, as I'm also Argentinian, we could share some information about our links.

Regards.
 
User avatar
ivaring
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 3:25 pm
Contact:

Thu Feb 15, 2007 9:21 am

Actually I'm using Mikrotik RB522 and 512 to link several locations.

Regards.
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6623
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Thu Feb 15, 2007 12:26 pm

antixto
To ensure highest security you may enable encryption protocols.
WPA or WPA2, basic WPA configuration between two MikroTik routers is give too.
 
antixto
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 2:46 pm
Location: Mendoza, Argentina

Thu Feb 15, 2007 3:37 pm

Thank you sergejs, as always :)

ivaring, my link is just point to point, 7 kilometers, 11 km, and I have one of 33 km not yet mounted...

The idea is to have all them working at least at 24 Mbps. I have tall towers (up to 60 meters), so the vision is not a problem.

I'll use for all PtP links the 5Ghz band, because is less used, at least in Mendoza.

Let me know if you want to know something else... I'll be around here working :)

Cheers,
Andres.
 
User avatar
ivaring
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 3:25 pm
Contact:

Thu Feb 15, 2007 3:46 pm

Thanks Andrés.

You also have take in account that any of those security profiles makes throughput lesser, I use MAC filter anyway.
I have one 6kms ptp link and another (for now) of 2kms, same.

Regards.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mbovenka, routik and 35 guests