Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
ivaring
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 3:25 pm
Contact:

Mon Feb 19, 2007 10:16 am

Hi.
What are you using as CPE equipment?.
 
User avatar
skillful
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 557
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 1:42 pm
Location: Abuja, Nigeria
Contact:

Mon Feb 19, 2007 1:05 pm

try this, (just copy and paste in a terminal window)

/ queue simple
add name="" target-addresses=192.168.10.254 \
dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 interface=all parent=none direction=both priority=8 \
queue=default/default limit-at=0/0 max-limit=64000/64000 \
total-queue=default disabled=no
 
User avatar
ivaring
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 3:25 pm
Contact:

Mon Feb 19, 2007 1:06 pm

Hello.
Well, if you are also using Mikrotik as client, you can create several Queues according to your traffic necessities.
You can limit by interfaces, Max, Burst, Time, etc.

Regards.
 
User avatar
skillful
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 557
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 1:42 pm
Location: Abuja, Nigeria
Contact:

Mon Feb 19, 2007 2:32 pm

copy and paste this into a teminal window.

/ tool graphing queue
add simple-queue=all allow-address=0.0.0.0/0 store-on-disk=yes \
allow-target=yes disabled=no

This will create a graphs for all queue rules. The graph can be seen at http://router_IP_address/graphs
 
User avatar
skillful
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 557
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 1:42 pm
Location: Abuja, Nigeria
Contact:

Mon Feb 19, 2007 3:27 pm

Yea, it's ok on Ap side

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests