Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
saddamxp
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 11:52 pm

Stupid Link!!!

Mon Mar 12, 2007 9:30 pm

I've made a Link at 8 Km distance, with 2 parabolic dishes 90 cm and 32 dbi Gain, 2 PC (AMD SEMPRON 1,7 Ghz 256 DDRAM and Pentium 3 850 Mhz, 384 SDRAM),2 SR5-400 MW, and 5 meter of cables H1000, enabled the nstream protocol,version of Mkt 2.9.27, and at signal strenght I have -68dbm at both sides.My big problem is that with this Link I can only carry 12 Mbps and I really need some 50 Mbps.If you have suggestions it would be great.
 
User avatar
rickard
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 1:29 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Mon Mar 12, 2007 10:11 pm

Hi!

Thirst thing do you have LOS ??
Your hardware will give you more then -68 in signal!
I have a link 10 km with 2 parabolic 25 dbi and r52 cards and 5 meter 1/2" Andrew cables, my signal is -49-52 db ! and im running 25 mbits without turbo mode on it.
with rb532 boxes...

//Rickard
 
saddamxp
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 11:52 pm

Mon Mar 12, 2007 10:31 pm

No I don't have any LOS the Link is working fine but the ping rise when I have 10 Mbps at 70-100 ms.So what you suggest me?
 
User avatar
rickard
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 1:29 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Mon Mar 12, 2007 10:42 pm

Ok , The Noice readings ? or the SNR value.
have you tryed diffrent freq?. try with Turbo mode (40Mhz chanels)

//Rickard
 
firebat
Member
Member
Posts: 390
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 8:38 am

Tue Mar 13, 2007 9:37 am

Rickard was referring to Line Of Sight, not Loss Of Signal. Do you have a clear Fresnel zone between your two units? Something does seem odd that your signal is only -68. Any interference from other equipment operating in the same frequency spectrum?
 
saddamxp
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 11:52 pm

Tue Mar 13, 2007 2:33 pm

The Line of sight is clear...I can see with eyes from both sides and I've tried in another channel but the result is the same.Now I am using the 5805 Mhz and in Turbo-Mode they don't make Link and interference is not the problem because is a clear zone.
 
User avatar
rickard
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 1:29 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Tue Mar 13, 2007 3:01 pm

Ok Then you have Big problems with the cabels or antennas or the SR5 cards. it totaly impossible to get that low signal that you get .
i was checking my link now that are 8 km LOS with r52 at 5ghz and with solid parbolic 25 dbi on both sides the signal now is -49-51 db. and i have 5 m coax on each end, Try to update the SW to 2.9.38 or higher. the drivers for the SR5 cards is uppdated i think.

//Rickard
 
firebat
Member
Member
Posts: 390
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 8:38 am

Wed Mar 14, 2007 8:35 am

How high are your towers at each end? Is there water in the middle? At 8 Km, there is a 1 meter Earth curvature and you need to be at around 11.2 Meters at each end of the link to have the required Fresnel clearance.

You have performed at Spectrum analaysis and you don't see any noise in the frequency spectrum?

Have you tried turning down the power to see if the data rate increases. At the hight power settings, the modulation schemes will change and your throughput may be less. scaling back the power to 18dBi at the radio and see what throughput you get. However, there is still something wrong with your link with only a -68 signal.
 
taloot
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 276
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 1:12 am
Location: Saudi arabia, Riyadh

Wed Mar 14, 2007 3:15 pm

update your version once its update your version to 2.9.40 its more stable and relable than the 2.9.27
 
saddamxp
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 11:52 pm

Sun May 06, 2007 1:44 pm

Sorry..the problem was that the Mkt OS was set up to default rates and default mean 6 mbps/6 mbps so I configured the rates and the Link is now Ok..52 Mbps with a ping of 5-10 ms maxim.
 
wirdo
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 8:50 pm

Mon May 07, 2007 1:22 am

sweet,
now if you pay for licenses wold be great!
 
User avatar
warwick09
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 1:34 pm
Location: The Bahamas / Florida

Mon May 07, 2007 3:20 am

agreed wirdo.... its quite annoying when you have people that use pirated versions and ask the developers for help; A spit in the face if you ask me.

Regards
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 969
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Mon May 07, 2007 7:06 am

how do u guys know he is pirating? just by the version used? I have several routers running 2.9.27 and i'm legit...

just curious if i missed something
:beep :beep :beep
 
happydaddy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 12:18 am

Re: Stupid Link!!!

Sun Jun 10, 2007 7:16 pm

Hi

I have the same distance link and have about -77, i got: Atheros AR5413 mini pci card, 5ghz 31db grids, lmr400 3 meter cable, 532 router boards and version 2.9.30 . i am also only getting 12 megs.i do have line of sight. Please explain what settings i have to change from default to ? to receive at least the 50megs mentioned by the original guy who posted. Is this 50megs tcp or udp cause i am getting 12 megs tcp.Also i have lvl 4 licence, does licence have anything to do with speed?

Thanks in advance
Cheers
 
boardman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 260
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:10 pm
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Re: Stupid Link!!!

Sun Jun 10, 2007 8:24 pm

Hi

I have the same distance link and have about -77, i got: Atheros AR5413 mini pci card, 5ghz 31db grids, lmr400 3 meter cable, 532 router boards and version 2.9.30 . i am also only getting 12 megs.i do have line of sight. Please explain what settings i have to change from default to ? to receive at least the 50megs mentioned by the original guy who posted. Is this 50megs tcp or udp cause i am getting 12 megs tcp.Also i have lvl 4 licence, does licence have anything to do with speed?

Thanks in advance
Cheers
Upgrade to latest RouterOS version, check antennas polarization, -77 is a low for 31dBi grids, but if you are getting 12 Megs TCP and around 20-25 Megs UDP that means your link is registered at 54M, and for 54M getting 12Megs TCP is perfectly normal, you also can try nstreme, and try lower the power of your cards in order to avoid overdriving the RX of the cards.

Best

Jorge Boardman
 
happydaddy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 12:18 am

Re: Stupid Link!!!

Sun Jun 10, 2007 9:03 pm

Hi

I polorised the antennas to HP and have enabled nstream.Does it cost anything when i do th upgrade on OS?Is 12 megs tcp the best i can get Or is the PC based router board going to be a better option not interested in going dual nstream so please advise on best way forward. What is best way to upgrade os Using winbox.Do i loose all my settings if i upgrade? Please bare wth me as i am still learning the mikrotik products.

Thanks for quick reply
 
boardman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 260
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:10 pm
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Re: Stupid Link!!!

Sun Jun 10, 2007 9:52 pm

Hi

I polorised the antennas to HP and have enabled nstream.Does it cost anything when i do th upgrade on OS?Is 12 megs tcp the best i can get Or is the PC based router board going to be a better option not interested in going dual nstream so please advise on best way forward. What is best way to upgrade os Using winbox.Do i loose all my settings if i upgrade? Please bare wth me as i am still learning the mikrotik products.

Thanks for quick reply
Ok, The polarization of the antennas will work either way, as long as both are on the same polarization, which one is better? Well it will depend on the RF signal around your area, to really tell which one is better a spectrum analysis may be required.

On the other hand if your radios are registering at 54Mbps; then 12Mbps is as much TCP throughput you will get. The performance of your cpu/board combination you can tell by maximizing the throughput and closely watch your cpu utilization, if it is below 65% it will do the job quite well.

Nstreme or no nstreme will depend on how your link is performing check latency (ping reply times at the link's "usual" throughput and look for the best performance and less latency, on my experience short links like your's work better without nstreme and longer links work better with nstreme, there are some examples anf threads here on the forum with nstreme2 or dual wireless cards for higher throughput.

Best

Jorge Boardman
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 969
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Re: Stupid Link!!!

Mon Jun 11, 2007 12:52 am

IT SO FREAKING CHEAP FOR A LVL 4 LIC...or LVL3 or BRIDGE!! 45$ is so cheap..

i think some ppl dont understand how easy it is to buy and apply too...

no excuse..
 
happydaddy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 12:18 am

Re: Stupid Link!!!

Mon Jun 11, 2007 11:30 am

Dude i live in South Africa $ means big bucks where i come from and dont get me wrong i am not a cheap fart, i think the mikrotik is the best value for money by far.
 
kanch
newbie
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:41 am
Location: USA/Brazil

Re: Stupid Link!!!

Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:32 pm

How do you guys know he is not using a legit Mikrotik? Am I missing something here?
 
mesteru_dan26
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:57 am

Re: Stupid Link!!!

Tue Sep 04, 2007 8:25 pm

You must check the suported rate and must not to be default if you check you will see rate default is set for 5 ghz at the 6M and the rest are not put on.So you have only 6M+6M=12M

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests