Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
erebusodora
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 3:46 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Bonding - ping problem

Sat Feb 02, 2019 12:56 pm

Hello,
I recently launched a bonding between two RB750g3 boards. Тhe scheme is shown on the attached picture. Оn one side Bonding have ip sdres 10.1.1.1/24 on other side ip: 10.1.1.2/24. Ping between bonding is working. Bonding works but I can not ping the intermediate devices (wlan bridges).
А (750gr3) eth1--> A1 -wlan <--------> B1-wlan --> eth1 B (750gr3)
А (750gr3) eth2 --> A2 -wlan <--------> B2-wlan --> eth2 B (750gr3)

Configuration of wlan bridges is A1:
/ip address
add address=10.1.1.3/24 interface=bridge1 network=10.1.1.0
/ip route
add check-gateway=ping distance=1 gateway=10.1.1.1

When I ping up with ip address there are many losses. When I ping up with mac ping there are NO losses. I can not ping wlan briges A1,A2,B1,B2 from bondin sides. Can I have a bit of help.
P.S. On the photo with mac-ping you can see below that there is a loss but this is a bug that has not yet fixed it by at Mikrotik.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1797
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Bonding - ping problem

Sat Feb 02, 2019 2:54 pm

Hey
I think you should make the bond elements A1-B1 & A2-B2 Point-to-Point, so /32.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5246
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Bonding - ping problem

Sat Feb 02, 2019 4:09 pm

How's routing configured on e.g. router A?

Depending on bonding hash algorithm it might happen that half of oackets will go out through ether1 and the other half through ether2, the second half obviously not being able to reach A1.

As all 4 bridge nodes (A1,A2,B1 and B2) are not really in the same broadcast domain, they should be configured with P2P addresses as @sebastia already suggested.
BR,
Metod
 
User avatar
erebusodora
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 3:46 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Bonding - ping problem

Sat Feb 02, 2019 4:30 pm

How's routing configured on e.g. router A?

Depending on bonding hash algorithm it might happen that half of oackets will go out through ether1 and the other half through ether2, the second half obviously not being able to reach A1.

As all 4 bridge nodes (A1,A2,B1 and B2) are not really in the same broadcast domain, they should be configured with P2P addresses as @sebastia already suggested.
On router A adress is: 10.1.1.1/24 interface=bonding1 network=10.1.1.0
routing is - dst-adress=10.1.1.0/24 pref-src=10.1.1.1 gateway=bonding1 distance=0

As far as I understand, I have to make the bonding of both sides and A1,A2,B1 and B2 /32.
Example: bonding adress A= 10.1.1.1/32 B=10.1.1.2/32

A1- bridge adress= 10.1.1.3/32
/ip route add dst-address=1.1.1.3/32 gateway=10.1.1.1
and so on to other boards A2, B1 and B2
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1797
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Bonding - ping problem

Sat Feb 02, 2019 6:12 pm

Make sure your bonding & carrier networks don't overlap
# bonding
# siteA
/ip add add interface=bond address=10.1.1.1/32 network=10.1.1.2
# siteB
/ip add add interface=bond address=10.1.1.2/32 network=10.1.1.1

# carriers
# siteA
/ip add add interface=A1 address=10.1.2.1/32 network=10.1.2.2
/ip add add interface=A2 address=10.1.2.3/32 network=10.1.2.4
# siteB
/ip add add interface=B1 address=10.1.2.2/32 network=10.1.2.1
/ip add add interface=B2 address=10.1.2.4/32 network=10.1.2.3
No need to add any additional routing, these are "directly connected" routes, added automatically.
 
User avatar
erebusodora
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 3:46 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Bonding - ping problem

Sat Feb 02, 2019 7:39 pm

Make sure your bonding & carrier networks don't overlap
# bonding
# siteA
/ip add add interface=bond address=10.1.1.1/32 network=10.1.1.2
# siteB
/ip add add interface=bond address=10.1.1.2/32 network=10.1.1.1

# carriers
# siteA
/ip add add interface=A1 address=10.1.2.1/32 network=10.1.2.2
/ip add add interface=A2 address=10.1.2.3/32 network=10.1.2.4
# siteB
/ip add add interface=B1 address=10.1.2.2/32 network=10.1.2.1
/ip add add interface=B2 address=10.1.2.4/32 network=10.1.2.3
No need to add any additional routing, these are "directly connected" routes, added automatically.
I made your settings but I can not ping anything. There is no ping between the bonding. Status is a timeout. When I ping from A1 to Bonding or A2, B1, B2 the error is:no route to host.
In A1 ip route showing this:
# DST-ADDRESS PREF-SRC GATEWAY DISTANCE
0 ADC 10.1.2.2/32 10.1.2.1 bridge1 0
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1797
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Bonding - ping problem

Sun Feb 03, 2019 11:28 pm

Bonding doesn't actually need setting of ip's on link elements https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Interface/Bonding, but seems to work if present.
Furthermore, you'll need to make sure that the wireless links are in wireless bridge mode.
Finally, setup link monitoring to take care of link failure.
 
User avatar
erebusodora
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 3:46 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Bonding - ping problem

Mon Feb 04, 2019 8:23 am

Bonding doesn't actually need setting of ip's on link elements https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Interface/Bonding, but seems to work if present.
Furthermore, you'll need to make sure that the wireless links are in wireless bridge mode.
Finally, setup link monitoring to take care of link failure.
Hello
A1 mode=station-wds <--> B1 mode=bridge
A2 mode=station-wds <--> B2 mode=bridge
Аs of course eth1 and wlan1 is in the bridge

I setup monitorin to link falure with ARP protokol on bonding:
/interface bonding
add arp-ip-targets=10.1.1.2 forced-mac-address=6x:Dx:5x:Cx:Bx:6x link-monitoring=arp name=bonding1 slaves=ether1,ether2
Strange when bonding interface is with /24 ping is woking betwеen bonding. When bondin interface uses /32 ping betwеen bonding is not working ??
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1797
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Bonding - ping problem

Mon Feb 04, 2019 12:20 pm

What do you mean with "Аs of course eth1 and wlan1 is in the bridge"? A1,A2,B1 & B2 are separate hardware with internal bridging?

When using the /32 address, the network is used to indicate the ip of other side.
ex /ip add add interface=bond address=10.1.1.1/32 network=10.1.1.2

I would recommend to start with single wireless bridge element (so without bonding) just to make sure it works fine, and later add

See also viewtopic.php?t=59935#p612050
 
User avatar
erebusodora
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 3:46 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Bonding - ping problem

Mon Feb 04, 2019 1:50 pm

What do you mean with "Аs of course eth1 and wlan1 is in the bridge"? A1,A2,B1 & B2 are separate hardware with internal bridging?

When using the /32 address, the network is used to indicate the ip of other side.
ex /ip add add interface=bond address=10.1.1.1/32 network=10.1.1.2

I would recommend to start with single wireless bridge element (so without bonding) just to make sure it works fine, and later add

See also viewtopic.php?t=59935#p612050
My connection was absolutely the same shown in viewtopic.php?t=59935#p612050 user:InoX . The difference is that I use Mikrotik for wireless connections (RB911G-5HPacD)
A1 configuration is:
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 hw=no interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan1
/ip address
add address=10.1.2.1 interface=bridge1 network=10.1.1.2
Without bonding, both wireless links work and ping up by placing addresses /24.
Without bonding i configure the following way A1:
/ip address
add address=10.1.1.3/24 interface=bridge1 network=10.1.1.0
/ip route
add check-gateway=ping distance=1 gateway=10.1.1.1 and working. I'm pinging А2 and A. Ping from A to A1-A2 also working. With sigle wireless link (Without bonding
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1797
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Bonding - ping problem  [SOLVED]

Mon Feb 04, 2019 10:16 pm

I replicated your setup in GNS3, together with your problem lost of packets and intermittent responses!
Problem: to be able to ping A1 from A, packets need to go the "upper" route always, and that is not guaranteed with bonding.

Solution for the above problem: define (management) vlans, one for upper path and one for lower path. make all 4 bridges participate in those vlans and have ips on them, not the bonding channel. You'll be able to manage them over these vlans.
This works because vlan is a "separate" interface not participating in bonding and is as result consistent.

The transit / bonding traffic goes over the bridged paths, and doesn't use vlans.
top.png

R1:
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         INTERFACE
 0   192.168.51.1/24    192.168.51.0    ether2
 1   192.168.50.1/32    192.168.50.2    bond2
 2   192.168.61.1/24    192.168.61.0    v10
 3   192.168.62.1/24    192.168.62.0    v20

R3
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         INTERFACE
 0   192.168.61.3/24    192.168.61.0    v10

R4
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         INTERFACE
 0   192.168.62.4/24    192.168.62.0    v20

R5
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         INTERFACE
 0   192.168.61.5/24    192.168.61.0    v10

R6
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         INTERFACE
 0   192.168.62.6/24    192.168.62.0    v20

R2
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         INTERFACE
 0   192.168.52.1/24    192.168.52.0    ether2
 1   192.168.50.2/32    192.168.50.1    bond2
 2   192.168.61.2/24    192.168.61.0    v10
 3   192.168.62.2/24    192.168.62.0    v20
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
erebusodora
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 3:46 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Bonding - ping problem

Tue Feb 05, 2019 9:54 am

I replicated your setup in GNS3, together with your problem lost of packets and intermittent responses!
Problem: to be able to ping A1 from A, packets need to go the "upper" route always, and that is not guaranteed with bonding.

Solution for the above problem: define (management) vlans, one for upper path and one for lower path. make all 4 bridges participate in those vlans and have ips on them, not the bonding channel. You'll be able to manage them over these vlans.
This works because vlan is a "separate" interface not participating in bonding and is as result consistent.

The transit / bonding traffic goes over the bridged paths, and doesn't use vlans.

top.png


R1:
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         INTERFACE
 0   192.168.51.1/24    192.168.51.0    ether2
 1   192.168.50.1/32    192.168.50.2    bond2
 2   192.168.61.1/24    192.168.61.0    v10
 3   192.168.62.1/24    192.168.62.0    v20

R3
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         INTERFACE
 0   192.168.61.3/24    192.168.61.0    v10

R4
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         INTERFACE
 0   192.168.62.4/24    192.168.62.0    v20

R5
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         INTERFACE
 0   192.168.61.5/24    192.168.61.0    v10

R6
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         INTERFACE
 0   192.168.62.6/24    192.168.62.0    v20

R2
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         INTERFACE
 0   192.168.52.1/24    192.168.52.0    ether2
 1   192.168.50.2/32    192.168.50.1    bond2
 2   192.168.61.2/24    192.168.61.0    v10
 3   192.168.62.2/24    192.168.62.0    v20
I've made the settings on the scheme and it's all working! Of course, I added a static routing because I could not ping addresses from the internet ex. google.com
А1 - add check-gateway=ping distance=1 gateway=192.168.61.1
А2 - add check-gateway=ping distance=1 gateway=192.168.61.1
B1 - add check-gateway=ping distance=1 gateway=192.168.62.1
B2 - add check-gateway=ping distance=1 gateway=192.168.62.1
B - add check-gateway=ping distance=1 gateway=192.168.50.1

ALL WORK THAT I THANK YOU. It is great to work with knowledgeable and capable people. God gave you even more knowledge. Thanks again!
PROBLEM SOLVED
 
User avatar
erebusodora
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 3:46 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Bonding - ping problem

Tue Jan 05, 2021 7:59 am

After upgrade from version 6.46.6 to upper version configuration stoped working. Ping from A to A1,B1,A2,B2 is working but ping from A to B stoped working.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 42 guests