Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
und3rd06012
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 10:00 am

Problem with 5GHz frequency - CAPsMAN

Sun Feb 17, 2019 2:56 pm

Hello everyone,

I have successfully configured the 2.4GHz Wi-Fi using CAPsMAN, but I am having trouble setting up correctly the 5 GHz frequency. I have set up the channel36 for the 5GHz frequency and I have two configurations, 2 security configs and 2 provisioning rules but unfortunately I am getting a no supported channel error. I have specified the country in case this was the problem but still nothing. I have 2 RB4011iGS+5HacQ2HnD-IN. If you want me to post here the output of a command, please let me know. I would have done it already but I am new to all these things and I do not know which command to execute to show you my configuration.

I am suspecting that the second provisioning rule should not have the same Radio MAC address as the one that is being used by the 2.4GHz but I do not know what exactly to input as a Radio MAC address.

Thanks for taking the time to read my post.
 
proximus
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 1:46 pm

Re: Problem with 5GHz frequency - CAPsMAN

Sun Feb 17, 2019 3:36 pm

I am suspecting that the second provisioning rule should not have the same Radio MAC address as the one that is being used by the 2.4GHz but I do not know what exactly to input as a Radio MAC address.
Correct. The CAPsMAN "Radio" tab will show you the radio MAC's for each CAP. If you are not sure which is which, go the CAP itself and look under "WiFi Interfaces".

The relevant commands for the config would be:
/caps-man export hide-sensitive
/caps-man radio print
 
und3rd06012
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 10:00 am

Re: Problem with 5GHz frequency - CAPsMAN

Sun Feb 17, 2019 4:11 pm

/caps-man channel
add band=2ghz-b/g/n control-channel-width=20mhz frequency=2412 name=channel1
add band=2ghz-b/g/n control-channel-width=20mhz frequency=2442 name=channel6
add band=2ghz-b/g/n control-channel-width=20mhz frequency=2462 name=channel11
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac control-channel-width=40mhz-turbo frequency=5180 name=\
    channel36
/caps-man interface
add disabled=no l2mtu=1600 mac-address=B8:69:F4:D2:B8:F2 master-interface=none \
    name=cap1 radio-mac=B8:69:F4:D2:B8:F2 radio-name=B869F4D2B8F2
add disabled=no l2mtu=1600 mac-address=B8:69:F4:BE:57:C0 master-interface=none \
    name=cap2 radio-mac=B8:69:F4:BE:57:C0 radio-name=B869F4BE57C0
/caps-man datapath
add bridge=bridgeLocal name=datapath1
/caps-man security
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk encryption=aes-ccm name=\
    ultrasecure_2.4
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk encryption=aes-ccm name=\
    ultrasecure_5.0
/caps-man configuration
add channel=channel1 country=greece datapath=datapath1 mode=ap name=\
    configuration_2.4 security=ultrasecure_2.4 ssid=Wi-Fi-1@2.4GHz
add channel=channel36 country=greece datapath=datapath1 mode=ap name=\
    configuration_5.0 security=ultrasecure_5.0 ssid=Wi-Fi-1@5.0GHz
/caps-man manager
set enabled=yes
/caps-man provisioning
add action=create-dynamic-enabled hw-supported-modes=b,gn master-configuration=\
    configuration_2.4 name-format=prefix name-prefix=Wi-Fi-1@2.4GHz_
add action=create-dynamic-enabled hw-supported-modes=ac,an \
    master-configuration=configuration_5.0 name-format=prefix name-prefix=\
    Wi-Fi-1@5.0GHz_ radio-mac=B8:69:F4:BE:57:C0
 
 #    RADIO-MAC         INTERFACE              REMOTE-CAP-NAME              REMOTE-CAP-IDENTITY             
 0  P B8:69:F4:BE:57:C0 cap2                   [03:E1:BB:C9:53:7C]          MikroTik                        
 1  P B8:69:F4:86:14:2D Wi-Fi-1@2.4GHz_1       [03:E1:BB:C9:53:7C]          MikroTik                        
 2  P B8:69:F4:D2:B8:F2 cap1                   [80:85:FD:54:64:28]          MikroTik                        
 3  P B8:69:F4:B1:97:54 Wi-Fi-1@2.4GHz_2       [80:85:FD:54:64:28]          MikroTik
Thank you proximus for your reply!
Here, I have posted the output of the commands that you told me.
I tried to do what you suggested, but now I get cap1 & cap2, as you can see instead of Wi-Fi-1@5.0GHz_1 & Wi-Fi-1@5.0GHz_2 on the CAP Interface tab. On the left it says MB on each cap1 & cap2 instead of DRSMB/DSMB.
 
proximus
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 1:46 pm

Re: Problem with 5GHz frequency - CAPsMAN

Sun Feb 17, 2019 5:04 pm

Since you are provisioning based on hw-supported-modes, I would suggest removing the radio-mac, to get to a more basic config.
Are you sure about "control-channel-width=40mhz-turbo" being supported? That may be the source of the no supported channel error. I don't have 4011's to verify. Just eliminate that field in CAPsMAN and let it reprovision with defaults.
 
und3rd06012
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 10:00 am

Re: Problem with 5GHz frequency - CAPsMAN

Sun Feb 17, 2019 6:00 pm

OK. I removed the Radio-MAC and it automatically returned back to 00:00:00:00:00:00. I left it as it is.
However, I found the source of the problem!
In the Wireless Tab of CAPsMAN, I changed Extension Channel value to XX for the 5GHz channel and it started working perfectly! Also the channel width should be 20MHz.

Thank you proximus for your valuable help. Have a nice day!
 
gotsprings
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 902
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 pm

Re: Problem with 5GHz frequency - CAPsMAN

Tue Feb 19, 2019 12:16 pm

/caps-man channel
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac control-channel-width=20mhz extension-channel=Ceee \
    frequency=5180 name="Channel 36 80mhz"
    
Try that
"It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble. It's what you know for sure that just ain't so."
Mark Twain
 
und3rd06012
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 10:00 am

Re: Problem with 5GHz frequency - CAPsMAN

Sun Mar 24, 2019 11:51 am

@gotsprings Sorry for my very delayed response. For some reason I get the "no supported channel" on the CAP Interface when I execute your command.

I would like also to ask a complementary question in the same topic since there is no point on opening a new thread...
Is it possible somehow to have a 160mhz channel width on the 5GHz frequency on CAPsMAN?
I have tried several things and again I get the "no supported channel" warning. Here is the output of /caps-man export hide-sensitive command:
# mar/24/2019 11:47:27 by RouterOS 6.44.1
# software id = 40CZ-05CC
#
# model = RB4011iGS+5HacQ2HnD
# serial number = 9689094D5F75
/caps-man channel
add band=2ghz-b/g/n control-channel-width=20mhz frequency=2412 name=channel1
add band=2ghz-b/g/n control-channel-width=20mhz frequency=2442 name=channel6
add band=2ghz-b/g/n control-channel-width=20mhz frequency=2462 name=channel11
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac control-channel-width=40mhz-turbo extension-channel=eCee frequency=5250 name=\
    channel50 skip-dfs-channels=no
/caps-man datapath
add bridge=bridgeLocal name=datapath1
/caps-man security
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk encryption=aes-ccm name=ultrasecure_2.4
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk encryption=aes-ccm name=ultrasecure_5.0
/caps-man configuration
add channel=channel1 country=greece datapath=datapath1 datapath.local-forwarding=yes hide-ssid=yes mode=ap \
    name=configuration_2.4 security=ultrasecure_2.4 ssid=Wi-Fi-1@2.4GHz
add channel=channel50 country=greece datapath=datapath1 datapath.client-to-client-forwarding=no \
    datapath.local-forwarding=yes hide-ssid=yes mode=ap name=configuration_5.0 rx-chains="" security=\
    ultrasecure_5.0 ssid=Wi-Fi-1@5.0GHz tx-chains=""
/caps-man manager
set enabled=yes
/caps-man provisioning
add action=create-dynamic-enabled hw-supported-modes=b,gn master-configuration=configuration_2.4 \
    name-format=prefix name-prefix=Wi-Fi-1@2.4GHz_
add action=create-dynamic-enabled hw-supported-modes=ac master-configuration=configuration_5.0 \
    name-format=prefix name-prefix=Wi-Fi-1@5.0GHz_
 
User avatar
c400
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 11:19 pm

Re: Problem with 5GHz frequency - CAPsMAN

Wed Apr 10, 2019 11:40 am

Not sure,
but found that setting "installation=indoor" does not allow 160mhz Ch width. Setting to "any" resolves the prob
Image

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bkustos and 37 guests