Community discussions

 
viprit
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 11:07 am

10Gb on RB2011 - bad idea?

Mon Mar 11, 2019 12:41 pm

TL,DR: 10Gb SFF on a RB2011 - yay or nay?

Hello!

I'm setting up a Dell R710 running a bunch of VMs for various uses (Plex, NAS, a high sample rate ADC for SDR, etc) and it has four 1Gb network ports. I'm expecting a handful of PCs, some smart phones, and consoles as the likely clients. The internet uplink is 100/40, so that's not likely to be a problem for bandwidth. The ADC can sample to around 80MS/s@16bit (over 1Gb/s - it saturates a USB3 connection if set up poorly). The rest I assume is fine on GbE - everything else in the house is on Gb ports (except the printer... 100Mb is fine for that).

Rather than connect multiple ports to the router and manually splitting the I/O among VMs, I was wondering the usefulness of connecting the server via 10Gb SFF (with a matching card in the server). The two would be located close together (in the same rack, most likely) so distance isn't a problem.

I'm not planning on running a firewall or VPN on the RB2011 (it'll be on the R710) but do want to have a script that allows internet access and a minimal firewall if the server is down (eg. default route via 710, if 710 is down then route directly). I'll worry about this part later, once I get the 710 working. The 2011 will handle DHCP, and be the router for the network (port forwarding, hairpin routing, etc).
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1110
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: 10Gb on RB2011 - bad idea?

Mon Mar 11, 2019 1:18 pm

Great idea. Shame the RB2011 only has SFP and not SFP+ so won't do a 10Gb connection.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
Exiver
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2015 6:45 pm

Re: 10Gb on RB2011 - bad idea?

Mon Mar 11, 2019 1:20 pm

Im not sure why this question gets posted here 1:1, after it was already answered on reddit:

https://www.reddit.com/r/mikrotik/comme ... _bad_idea/


RB2011 -> Only SFP -> no 10Gb/s
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1721
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: 10Gb on RB2011 - bad idea?

Mon Mar 11, 2019 1:21 pm

Go to the product page, take a look at block diagram, you will be able to see that there are only 1,5Gbps line in connections to CPU
https://mikrotik.com/product/RB2011iLS- ... -downloads
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
hapi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 11:21 am
Location: Czech Republic

Re: 10Gb on RB2011 - bad idea?

Mon Mar 11, 2019 1:26 pm

RB2011 with SFP+ = RB4011
 
nescafe2002
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 624
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 12:46 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: 10Gb on RB2011 - bad idea?

Mon Mar 11, 2019 1:54 pm

Im not sure why this question gets posted here 1:1, after it was already answered on reddit:
It is a spamming account. Posts get edited and filled with spam links after a while.
 
Exiver
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2015 6:45 pm

Re: 10Gb on RB2011 - bad idea?

Mon Mar 11, 2019 2:05 pm

Im not sure why this question gets posted here 1:1, after it was already answered on reddit:
It is a spamming account. Posts get edited and filled with spam links after a while.
Thanks for the clarification. I heard about this but never seen it tho.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests