Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
infinet
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 3:05 pm

ip address issue

Fri Mar 23, 2007 3:44 pm

hello i have the following configuration:
eth1:192.168.1.1/24
eth2:10.0.0.2/24
wlan1:192.168.2.0/24

when i connect to ap using a ap client, i can ping the radio and used the internet, but when i put on my pc the address 10.0.0.3, which is the address for my internet doesn't work, but when in my pc has the address 192.168.2.15 it works, my ap client is configure bridge mode.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri Mar 23, 2007 3:53 pm

wlan1:192.168.2.0/24

are you sure about that?
 
infinet
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 3:05 pm

Fri Mar 23, 2007 4:20 pm

yes. also in the eth2 the gateway is 10.0.0.1/24 witch is the dsl moden
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Fri Mar 23, 2007 6:19 pm

192.168.2.0 is the network base address of 192.168.2.0/24 and therefore should not be the configured address of an interface.

--Tom
 
infinet
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 3:05 pm

Sat Mar 24, 2007 5:41 am

ok, but i remove the address from eht1, now i trying to access my dsl service using the address 10.0.0.3, gw 10.0.0.1, but i not able, however when i have the address 192.168.2.15 gw 192.168.2.1, it works fine, what is the solution for this issue
 
cmacneill
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 294
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2007 10:51 pm
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Mon Apr 02, 2007 2:21 am

If I read you correctly your PC is connected via a Wireless adapter? If so then it has to have an IP address on the same subnet as wlan1, i.e. 192.168.2.x.

If you just arbitrarily change the PC's IP address you won't get anything, you are transmitting on one subnet and the AP is listening on another.

If it's working on 192.168.2.x why change to 10.0.0.x?

I think you need to give more details for anyone to have any chance of understanding what you're trying to achieve.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: killersnips, syzarday3, zer0tech and 22 guests