Community discussions

 
byron832002
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 3:28 pm

Is possible to set up a RBaCPGi-5acD2nD dual bands with one ssid?

Mon Mar 25, 2019 10:57 pm

Hi everybody, im looking for some help trying to set up seamless wifi roaming. I have 4 RBaCPGi-5acD2nD and a RB2011UiAS-2HnD. I want to use both bands (APs) with one SSID so users dont have to worry about which signal they are connected to. Also need a way that people can move away from one AP to another with the minimal reconnect time possible.
Is there a way to achive this? Thanks for taking the time to read this question.
Best regards.
 
joegoldman
Member
Member
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon May 27, 2013 2:05 am

Re: Is possible to set up a RBaCPGi-5acD2nD dual bands with one ssid?

Tue Mar 26, 2019 6:25 am

Just by naming them all the same, they will essentially switch from one AP to the other. Client devices determine how/when they switch to another AP, but you can use connect lists to disassociate people at a certain signal level and force them to re-scan.

Easiest way to do this would be use CAPsMAN inside the RB2011 as a headend, and put all the wifi interfaces into CAPS mode so they are centrally managed.
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1795
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Is possible to set up a RBaCPGi-5acD2nD dual bands with one ssid?

Tue Mar 26, 2019 9:37 am

same name an same pass ;-)
 
erlinden
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm

Re: Is possible to set up a RBaCPGi-5acD2nD dual bands with one ssid?

Tue Mar 26, 2019 10:27 am

Besides name and password, also security settings have to be equal. And make sure that you choose different channels (don't use auto, 1,6 or 11 on the 2G radio).

Roaming can be achieved by setting the optimum tranmission power (again, don't use auto). Set it as low as possible.
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3131
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Is possible to set up a RBaCPGi-5acD2nD dual bands with one ssid?

Tue Mar 26, 2019 3:50 pm

From what I have read there is no auto handover capability built-in to MT wifi products capsman or not.
The best advice was already provided and just be advised that 2.4Ghz APs should have their power reduced by about 4-5 dbs,otherwise they will apt to be selected by devices over 5ghz unless really close to the 5ghz source location. Experimentation doing your own surveys will determine the optimal power settings of the 2.4ghz system (with 5ghz set to max.) for your location and rooms.
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 17 guests