Community discussions

 
KaSp3rSky
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2015 11:16 am

hAP ac wireless problem

Mon Apr 08, 2019 5:43 pm

I bought hAP ac router and don't changed default settings. I have problem with wireless. Every time when I measured speed, on laptop result is about 80Mbps, but on mobile devices show about 50Mbps. Why on mobile devices speed flow is not max?
 
R1CH
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 884
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 11:44 pm

Re: hAP ac wireless problem

Mon Apr 08, 2019 6:58 pm

Default settings are probably not good for your environment. Pick correct frequency, channel width, enable WMM, set country, etc.
 
nostromog
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 149
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 3:39 pm

Re: hAP ac wireless problem

Mon Apr 08, 2019 7:45 pm

I bought hAP ac router and don't changed default settings. I have problem with wireless. Every time when I measured speed, on laptop result is about 80Mbps, but on mobile devices show about 50Mbps. Why on mobile devices speed flow is not max?
I checked here, with different routers, but I find, in registration table, that the laptop is typically connected as 150Mbps-40 MHz/1S/SGI (...) 243Mbps-40Mhz/2S/SGI ... while the phone usually shows 65Mbps-20MHz/1S/SGI 72Mbps-20MHz/1S/SGI. The hAP ac^2 I'm testing with here has 2 chains, so 2 is maximum. Yours has 3 chains...

It might be due to the cellular wanting to save energy or that the chip that the phone has is less performant, but check the specifications. Someone said recently here that, as a rule of thumb, you get ~ half of the nominal wireless. So here my laptop is getting (not testing, quite idle) ~75Mbps while the phone would get ~35, consistent with your observations.
 
KaSp3rSky
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2015 11:16 am

Re: hAP ac wireless problem

Mon Apr 08, 2019 10:55 pm

Before hAP ac, I used yet three other mikrotik routers. I didn't have any problem with wifi on default settings. How can I fix this?
I tested my phone and two other phones on other network, speed wich shows on speed test are about 200Mbps.
 
neutronlaser
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 5:18 pm

Re: hAP ac wireless problem

Tue Apr 09, 2019 5:21 pm

boring 'wifi not fast enough must have top speed for no particular reason but can't be bothered to read or post config' post
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2936
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: hAP ac wireless problem

Tue Apr 09, 2019 8:44 pm

Please post config...
/export hide-sensitive file=yourconfig
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
eddieb
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: hAP ac wireless problem

Tue Apr 09, 2019 8:51 pm

wireless speed issues were discussed here several times. Perhaps you should search this forum ...

like : viewtopic.php?f=7&t=132384
Running 6.45.6 (stable) on :
CCR1009-8G-1S (2x ipsec/l2tp site-to-site, ipsec/l2tp roadwarrior, dhcpd, dns), CRS125-24G-1S, RB1100, RB962UiGS-5HacT2HnT (10pc), RB931-2nD, RB951, RB750GL ,RB2011UAS-RM, CHR running dude (CHR running in VirtualBox on OSX)
 
neutronlaser
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 5:18 pm

Re: hAP ac wireless problem

Tue Apr 09, 2019 9:21 pm

PS Set channel width to 80MHz, and separate SSID for 5GHz to force your device to use it, if your main goal is speed.
 
KaSp3rSky
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2015 11:16 am

Re: hAP ac wireless problem

Wed Apr 10, 2019 10:36 pm

This is my setup. If I understand good, no have solution for this problem?
# apr/10/2019 21:30:05 by RouterOS 6.44.2
# software id = ZBS9-0IN1
#
# model = RouterBOARD 962UiGS-5HacT2HnT
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-XX \
    country=serbia disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=auto mode=ap-bridge \
    ssid=Fenixx wireless-protocol=802.11 wmm-support=enabled
set [ find default-name=wlan2 ] band=5ghz-a/n/ac channel-width=\
    20/40/80mhz-XXXX country=serbia disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=\
    auto mode=ap-bridge ssid="Fenixx 5Ghz" wireless-protocol=802.11 \
    wmm-support=enabled
/interface list
add comment=defconf name=WAN
add comment=defconf name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa2-psk eap-methods="" mode=\
    dynamic-keys supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/ip pool
add name=default-dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
add name=dhcp-18 ranges=192.168.18.10-192.168.18.40
/ip dhcp-server
add add-arp=yes address-pool=dhcp-18 disabled=no interface=bridge name=\
    defconf
/queue type
add kind=pcq name="Download 100M" pcq-classifier=dst-address,dst-port \
    pcq-dst-address6-mask=64 pcq-rate=100M pcq-src-address6-mask=64
add kind=pcq name="Upload 6M" pcq-classifier=src-address,src-port \
    pcq-dst-address6-mask=64 pcq-rate=6M pcq-src-address6-mask=64
/queue simple
add name=kasp3rsky queue="Upload 6M/Download 100M" target=192.168.18.10/32
add name="coa mob" queue="Upload 6M/Download 100M" target=192.168.18.11/32
add name="nVidia Shield" queue="Upload 6M/Download 100M" target=\
    192.168.18.12/32
add name="Phillips Hue" queue="Upload 6M/default-small" target=\
    192.168.18.13/32
add name=Bojana queue="Upload 6M/Download 100M" target=192.168.18.14/32
add name="Bojana Mob" queue="Upload 6M/Download 100M" target=192.168.18.15/32
add name="Bojana Mob sluzbeni" queue="Upload 6M/Download 100M" target=\
    192.168.18.16/32
add name="Sony TV" queue="Upload 6M/Download 100M" target=192.168.18.18/32
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether5
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=sfp1
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=wlan1
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=wlan2
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=LAN
/interface list member
add comment=defconf interface=bridge list=LAN
add comment=defconf interface=ether1 list=WAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.18.1/24 comment=defconf interface=bridge network=\
    192.168.18.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=\
    ether1
/ip dhcp-server lease
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.18.0/24 comment=defconf dns-server=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4 \
    gateway=192.168.18.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router.lan
/ip firewall filter
add action=drop chain=input dst-port=53 in-interface=ether1 protocol=tcp
add action=drop chain=input dst-port=53 in-interface=ether1 protocol=udp
add action=accept chain=input comment=\
    "defconf: accept established,related,untracked" connection-state=\
    established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=\
    invalid
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" protocol=icmp
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop all not coming from LAN" \
    in-interface-list=!LAN
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept in ipsec policy" \
    ipsec-policy=in,ipsec
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept out ipsec policy" \
    ipsec-policy=out,ipsec
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" \
    connection-state=established,related
add action=accept chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf: accept established,related, untracked" connection-state=\
    established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" \
    connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf:  drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat \
    connection-state=new in-interface-list=WAN
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" \
    ipsec-policy=out,none out-interface-list=WAN
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Belgrade
/tool mac-server
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set allowed-interface-list=LAN

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests