Community discussions

 
jonmansey
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 3:43 am

How to connect to CPE thats in station mode

Mon Apr 08, 2019 11:56 pm

Hi, I have a SXT cpe out at a remote location that seems to have been factory reset and looks like its running the default config. I have it registered to a test AP bridge, its clearly in station mode. I can mac-ping it, but cannot mac-telnet. I have a dhcp server set up on the wlan of the AP bridge, but I dont see any packets coming in the wlan (apart from mac-ping relies).

Any tips on how to get in and configure it? Thanks.
 
neutronlaser
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 212
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 5:18 pm

Re: How to connect to CPE thats in station mode

Tue Apr 09, 2019 5:20 pm

I don't think default config is in station mode.
 
jonmansey
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 3:43 am

Re: How to connect to CPE thats in station mode

Tue Apr 09, 2019 7:14 pm

from /sys default-config pr
                   #| CPE RouterMode:
                    #|  * wireless interface connected to providers network (WAN port);
                    #|  * WAN port is protected by firewall and enabled DHCP client
                    #| wlan1 Configuration:
                    #|     mode:          station;
                    #|     band:          5ghz-a/n;
                    #|     ht-chains:     0,1;
                    #|     ht-extension:  20/40mhz-Ce;
                    #| LAN Configuration:
                    #|     IP address 192.168.88.1/24 is set on ether1 (LAN port)
                    #|     DHCP Server: enabled;
                    #|     DNS: enabled;
                    #| WAN (gateway) Configuration:
                    #|     gateway:  wlan1 ;
                    #|     ip4 firewall:  enabled;
                    #|     NAT:   enabled;
                    #|     DHCP Client: enabled;

Looks like station mode, its associated to my bridge and wds is off, so what mode would that be other than station mode?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 39 guests