Community discussions

 
cypherx
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 3:31 pm

CapsMan & CAP AC

Thu Apr 25, 2019 12:51 pm

Hello there!

I recently acquired 10 CAP AC & a RB3011 to establish a WIFI network across my company, based on the capsman technology.

I have a big problem, and i already tried many things (such as playing with the rates, lowering Tx Power, Channel, only using WPA2 and AES CCM, 5Ghz band etc...), regularly the connection between computer and AP (NOT between AP & RB) began to slow down (Big & completely irregular latency from 50ms to 2000ms, random packet lost).

I already checked, it happens whether 10 computer are connected on 1 AP or just 1 or 2 devices an 1 AP, and with different type of computer & wifi cards.

We have two configuration for two SSID (corporate & public, and it happens on both.

AP & RB are up to date.

Have you got any ideas on what can cause such a situation?

Best regards

Sam
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2971
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: CapsMan & CAP AC

Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:16 pm

Are there any potential interfering RF sources???
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
erlinden
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 169
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm

Re: CapsMan & CAP AC

Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:36 pm

Could you please provide channel/channelwidth/transmissionpower settings?
 
cypherx
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 3:31 pm

Re: CapsMan & CAP AC

Thu Apr 25, 2019 7:36 pm

@ANAV:
I don't think so, we are in a classic corporate building with open spaces, with the old system we use before for the wifi (Alcatel aruba AP & controller) we didn't experience the same problem at all

@Erlinden: On the CAPSMAN configuration, these are the actual set up:
channel: Default
channelwidth: 20Mhz
Extension Channel: disabled
transmissionpower: 12 (i tried 9 also, but i experience the same situation)

I tried to only use 5Ghz but we have some computer which support 2,4Ghz only
 
sergesa
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 7:16 pm

Re: CapsMan & CAP AC

Thu Apr 25, 2019 11:13 pm

Post full configuration, how many channels you use ?
 
User avatar
Thor187
newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 10:21 pm

Re: CapsMan & CAP AC

Fri Apr 26, 2019 12:01 am

Is this the same AP or all of them?

Reason I am asking, we had an AP in the building that would drop out randomly (well we assumed it was random) turns out this AP was in the ceiling beneath the top floor which is a kitchen and every time the people upstairs switched on their Microwave (blasting 2.4Ghz) it would knock our AP offline.

regularly the connection between computer and AP (NOT between AP & RB) began to slow down (Big & completely irregular latency from 50ms to 2000ms, random packet lost).
 
wwwevecom
newbie
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 7:53 pm

Re: CapsMan & CAP AC

Fri Apr 26, 2019 11:59 am

hi, try here https://mum.mikrotik.com/presentations/ ... 854099.pdf
or you can try to buy here https://mynetworktraining.com/
I already bought 3 courses and has a great effect. maybe a remote support with him
 
cypherx
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 3:31 pm

Re: CapsMan & CAP AC

Fri Apr 26, 2019 3:17 pm

Post full configuration, how many channels you use ?
You want the RB3011 + each CAPs configuration?
Is this the same AP or all of them?

Reason I am asking, we had an AP in the building that would drop out randomly (well we assumed it was random) turns out this AP was in the ceiling beneath the top floor which is a kitchen and every time the people upstairs switched on their Microwave (blasting 2.4Ghz) it would knock our AP offline.
All of them across our open spaces & desk unfortunately :(
Thanks for the input, i'll check that :)
 
cypherx
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 3:31 pm

Re: CapsMan & CAP AC

Fri Apr 26, 2019 4:47 pm

Hey everydoby,

Do you think that the fact i did not choose specific channel on the Capsman configuration could create such situation?

Best regards

Sam
 
GuJack20
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 9:44 pm
Location: Tirana
Contact:

Re: CapsMan & CAP AC

Fri May 03, 2019 10:33 am

Hi

Normally the fact that you didn't choose specific channels to be used could decrease performance but should not decrease the ping time inside the LAN. Anyway. The easiest thing to do is change the config of those APs in standalone APs, with normal routing and same ssid, the way we did before CAPsMAN existed. Check what happens and let us know. Also, you haven't yet posted your CAPsMAN config.
--Do you remember that guy who gave up? Neither does anybody else!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 13 guests