Community discussions

 
HWATech
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2019 12:34 am

Hotspot Configuration

Fri Apr 26, 2019 12:52 am

Hello, New to this forum and fairly new to mikrotik.

I was wondering if anyone knew about or experienced the issue of connecting a mobile device to the mikrotik hotspot, and not able to go any further than the login screen. It seems to keep me in the "status" page, and when i back out to go to a webpage, it prompts me saying i am not connected to the internet. I can however, bypass the prompt and tell it to keep me on the mikrotik anyway, and i will be able to browse the web on that same network, therefore being connected to the internet. I am planning on utilizing this for some hotels, and would like to get it to just have an agreement page, rather than a user login page. I have the script for that, however with that it still does a similar thing, and it keeps me locked in what seems to be a browser in the wifi settings. I also added a script with a link on the status page, but all that is able to do is open a link in a new tab of the same browser, which is still in the wifi settings itself.

The issue of course, is not happening with desktops.
 
Exiver
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2015 6:45 pm

Re: Hotspot Configuration

Fri Apr 26, 2019 10:14 am

Please post your configuration:

/export hide-sensitive
 
User avatar
pcunite
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 945
Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 5:13 am
Location: USA

Re: Hotspot Configuration

Fri Apr 26, 2019 2:55 pm

There is an issue with iPhones and using the HotSpot 'address-pool' option. It is a NAT helper. Set it to none and see if your issue is resolved.
 
HWATech
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2019 12:34 am

Re: Hotspot Configuration

Fri Apr 26, 2019 5:23 pm

I attempted to change the address pool to none, and that didn't seem to change anything.

here is the configuration

# apr/26/2019 08:49:16 by RouterOS 6.44
# software id = 4BC0-S4BA
#
# model = RouterBOARD 750 r2
# serial number = 67D408F0C568
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=******************* auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridge
/interface list
add comment=defconf name=WAN
add comment=defconf name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
add dns-name=www.mikrotest.com hotspot-address=10.0.0.1 html-directory=\
flash/hotspot login-by=cookie,http-chap,https,http-pap,mac-cookie name=\
hsprof4
/ip hotspot
add disabled=no interface=bridge name=hotspot1 profile=hsprof4
/ip hotspot user profile
set [ find default=yes ] shared-users=200 transparent-proxy=yes
/ip pool
add name=dhcp ranges=10.0.0.10-10.0.0.254
add name=hs-pool-1 ranges=\
192.168.88.1-192.168.88.100,192.168.88.102-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge name=defconf
add address-pool=hs-pool-1 disabled=no interface=ether1 lease-time=1h name=\
dhcp1
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether5
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=LAN
/interface list member
add comment=defconf interface=bridge list=LAN
add comment=defconf interface=ether1 list=WAN
/ip address
add address=10.0.0.1/24 comment=defconf interface=ether2 network=10.0.0.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=\
ether1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=10.0.0.0/24 comment=defconf gateway=10.0.0.1 netmask=24
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment="hotspot network" gateway=192.168.88.101
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=8.8.8.8
/ip dns static
add address=10.0.0.1 name=router.lan
/ip firewall filter
add action=passthrough chain=unused-hs-chain comment=\
"place hotspot rules here" disabled=yes
add action=accept chain=input comment=\
"defconf: accept established,related,untracked" connection-state=\
established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=\
invalid
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" protocol=icmp
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop all not coming from LAN" \
in-interface-list=!LAN
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept in ipsec policy" \
ipsec-policy=in,ipsec
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept out ipsec policy" \
ipsec-policy=out,ipsec
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" \
connection-state=established,related
add action=accept chain=forward comment=\
"defconf: accept established,related, untracked" connection-state=\
established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" \
connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment=\
"defconf: drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat \
connection-state=new in-interface-list=WAN
/ip firewall nat
add action=passthrough chain=unused-hs-chain comment=\
"place hotspot rules here" disabled=yes
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" \
ipsec-policy=out,none out-interface-list=WAN
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="masquerade hotspot network" \
src-address=10.0.0.0/24
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="masquerade hotspot network" \
src-address=192.168.88.0/24
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="masquerade hotspot network" \
src-address=10.0.0.0/24
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="masquerade hotspot network" \
src-address=10.0.0.0/24
/ip hotspot user
add name=******* password=*********
/ip proxy access
add action=deny redirect-to=10.0.0.1
/system clock
set time-zone-name=America/Chicago
/tool mac-server
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
 
Exiver
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2015 6:45 pm

Re: Hotspot Configuration

Fri Apr 26, 2019 10:30 pm

Your config looks a little bit "unfinished" if im allowed to say that. You have one dhcp-server running on ether1 while having a dhcp client on the same interface? It looks like your uplink interface is indeed ether1 so this should be not needed.

I guess the problem is occuring because of the two following things:

* Your DHCP-Server is not configured to announce a DNS-Server (/ip dhcp-server network). You should set that option to your routers address as well (10.0.0.1)
* IP address set on the device. The ip 10.0.0.1/24 is set on ether2 while ether2-ether5 are members of the Bridge bridge. Addresses should be always assigned to the bridge-interface.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests