Community discussions

 
User avatar
matiaszon
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 9:26 am

hAP ac2 as bridge and CAP

Sat Apr 27, 2019 11:40 pm

Hi,

I have just installed CAPs in my house. All of them work fine. However, as there is separated house for guests, and there is no cable, I have installed there hAP ac2. Wlan1 (2GHz) works a station (client) and wlan2 (5GHz) as a CAP. I was wondering if there is any chance to somehow create virtual wlan that would also work as AP under 2GHz under CAPsMAN control? Is there any way to achieve that?

Thanks in advance.
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3106
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: hAP ac2 as bridge and CAP

Mon Apr 29, 2019 3:41 am

I have no idea what your saying without a diagram.
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
whatever
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2018 9:29 pm

Re: hAP ac2 as bridge and CAP

Mon Apr 29, 2019 9:30 am

I think that's only possible without capsman.
 
User avatar
matiaszon
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 9:26 am

Re: hAP ac2 as bridge and CAP

Mon Apr 29, 2019 12:50 pm

It's a simple story.

There is an AP (BaseBox2 - connected to CAPsMAN) working on 2 GHz.There is a station device (hAP ac2) that has 2 radios: 2 (wlan1) & 5 (wlan2) GHz. Wlan1 is working as a station connected to AP and wlan2 is configured as CAP. This allows to use only 5 GHz wifi in the extended area. I was wondering if there is any way to connect to AP on 2 GHz but in the same time extend wifi with 5 but also 2 GHz.
 
solar77
Member
Member
Posts: 437
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 11:42 am
Location: Scotland

Re: hAP ac2 as bridge and CAP

Mon Apr 29, 2019 4:07 pm

you can use a virtual wlan interface to be the AP. then add this interface to your LAN bridge
for example, now I add wlan5 as a AP while I am using wlan1 as station
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=2462 frequency-mode=regulatory-domain installation=indoor mode=\
    station-bridge ssid=xxxxxxxxx wireless-protocol=802.11

  add disabled=no keepalive-frames=disabled mac-address=xxxxxxxxx master-interface=wlan1 max-station-count=20 multicast-buffering=disabled name=wlan5 \
    security-profile=guest1 ssid=guest wds-cost-range=0 wds-default-cost=0 wps-mode=disabled
MTCNA MTCTCE UEWA
 
User avatar
matiaszon
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 9:26 am

Re: hAP ac2 as bridge and CAP

Tue Apr 30, 2019 10:32 am

I don't think I can use virtual wlan and CAP configuration together.
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3106
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: hAP ac2 as bridge and CAP

Tue Apr 30, 2019 4:18 pm

Sorry without a diagram I am not experienced enough to have a clue about what your setup looks like just from your short text.
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests