Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
natanielklug
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:09 pm
Location: Cascavel/PR/Brasil

Making a better connection for my clients(Mikrotik + AR5212)

Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:37 pm

Hello all,

This is my first post to this forum and I need a help to make a quality connection for my clients. I ma using Mikrotik with Atheros AR5212 based PCI cards.

I only use 802.11b and the cards are set like this:
[admin@mk.elj.cnett.com.br] > /interface wireless print 
Flags: X - disabled, R - running 
 0  R name="elj01" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:19:5B:CF:1F:C7 arp=enabled disable-running-check=no interface-type=Atheros AR5213 radio-name="00195BCF1FC7" 
      mode=ap-bridge ssid="CNett-ELJ-01" area="" frequency-mode=superchannel country=brazil antenna-gain=12 frequency=2437 band=2.4ghz-b scan-list=default 
      rate-set=default supported-rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps supported-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps 
      basic-rates-b=1Mbps basic-rates-a/g=6Mbps max-station-count=2007 ack-timeout=dynamic tx-power-mode=default noise-floor-threshold=default 
      periodic-calibration=default burst-time=disabled dfs-mode=none antenna-mode=ant-a wds-mode=disabled wds-default-bridge=none wds-ignore-ssid=no 
      update-stats-interval=disabled default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=no default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-client-tx-limit=0 hide-ssid=no 
      security-profile=default disconnect-timeout=3s on-fail-retry-time=100ms preamble-mode=both compression=no allow-sharedkey=no 

 1  R name="elj02" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:19:5B:CF:23:93 arp=enabled disable-running-check=no interface-type=Atheros AR5213 radio-name="00195BCF2393" 
      mode=ap-bridge ssid="CNett-ELJ-02" area="" frequency-mode=superchannel country=brazil antenna-gain=12 frequency=2412 band=2.4ghz-b scan-list=default 
      rate-set=default supported-rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps supported-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps 
      basic-rates-b=1Mbps basic-rates-a/g=6Mbps max-station-count=2007 ack-timeout=dynamic tx-power-mode=default noise-floor-threshold=default 
      periodic-calibration=default burst-time=disabled dfs-mode=none antenna-mode=ant-a wds-mode=disabled wds-default-bridge=none wds-ignore-ssid=no 
      update-stats-interval=disabled default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=no default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-client-tx-limit=0 hide-ssid=no 
      security-profile=default disconnect-timeout=3s on-fail-retry-time=100ms preamble-mode=both compression=no allow-sharedkey=no 

 2  R name="elj03" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:19:5B:CF:23:A8 arp=enabled disable-running-check=no interface-type=Atheros AR5213 radio-name="00195BCF23A8" 
      mode=ap-bridge ssid="CNett-ELJ-03" area="" frequency-mode=superchannel country=brazil antenna-gain=12 frequency=2462 band=2.4ghz-b scan-list=default 
      rate-set=default supported-rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps supported-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps 
      basic-rates-b=1Mbps basic-rates-a/g=6Mbps max-station-count=2007 ack-timeout=dynamic tx-power-mode=default noise-floor-threshold=default 
      periodic-calibration=default burst-time=disabled dfs-mode=none antenna-mode=ant-a wds-mode=disabled wds-default-bridge=none wds-ignore-ssid=no 
      update-stats-interval=disabled default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=no default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-client-tx-limit=0 hide-ssid=no 
      security-profile=default disconnect-timeout=3s on-fail-retry-time=100ms preamble-mode=both compression=no allow-sharedkey=no 

 3  R name="elj04" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:19:5B:CF:23:9A arp=enabled disable-running-check=no interface-type=Atheros AR5213 radio-name="00195BCF239A" 
      mode=ap-bridge ssid="CNett-ELJ-04" area="" frequency-mode=superchannel country=brazil antenna-gain=12 frequency=2462 band=2.4ghz-b scan-list=default 
      rate-set=default supported-rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps supported-rates-a/g="" basic-rates-b=1Mbps basic-rates-a/g="" max-station-count=2007 ack-timeout=dynamic 
      tx-power-mode=default noise-floor-threshold=default periodic-calibration=default burst-time=disabled dfs-mode=none antenna-mode=ant-a wds-mode=disabled 
      wds-default-bridge=none wds-ignore-ssid=no update-stats-interval=disabled default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=no default-ap-tx-limit=0 
      default-client-tx-limit=0 hide-ssid=no security-profile=default disconnect-timeout=3s on-fail-retry-time=100ms preamble-mode=both compression=no 
      allow-sharedkey=no 
[admin@mk.elj.cnett.com.br] >
As you all can see I have 4 networks in the same box. And each one is connected to a 12 dBi, 90 degres, sectorial panel.

The question is: there is anyway to make the connection better for the clients? Today I have some very big pings (about 1200ms).

Another things about my configuration:

1) I only use PPPoE;
2) This POP is not full operational yet becouse I am trying to make a script to send, from a linux box to the mikrotik device, the configuration about mac/interface that the cliente can connect.

So, if someone can help me I will apreciate.[/code]
 
User avatar
mipland
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 4:02 am

Mon Apr 02, 2007 7:25 pm

Hy, try to (temporarely) disable "elj01" and "elj03", and look if performance goes better (latency, throughput,ecc...).
If yes (as i suppose), you need to buy another MT routerboard, and leave "elj01" and "elj03" on the first board, place "elj02" and "elj04" on the second board, connect both (metallic) case to the ground.
Obviously, "elj01,elj02,elj03,elj04" have to stay on the same channel as they was before the upgrade.

P.S.
I suggest this solution becouse the issues you have may be caused by cross-talk between the internal pigtail.
 
User avatar
natanielklug
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:09 pm
Location: Cascavel/PR/Brasil

Mon Apr 02, 2007 7:52 pm

Hy, try to (temporarely) disable "elj01" and "elj03", and look if performance goes better (latency, throughput,ecc...).
If yes (as i suppose), you need to buy another MT routerboard, and leave "elj01" and "elj03" on the first board, place "elj02" and "elj04" on the second board, connect both (metallic) case to the ground.
Obviously, "elj01,elj02,elj03,elj04" have to stay on the same channel as they was before the upgrade.

P.S.
I suggest this solution becouse the issues you have may be caused by cross-talk between the internal pigtail.
mipland,

Thank you for your answer. This is not a router board (sorry, I did not told this before). Its a common PC (Asus MB, Intel Celeron 2.5 Ghz, 512 RAM, CF 256 Mb) and the wireless adapter are all PCI (D-Link DWL-G520+) with AR5213 chipset.

Can it be the same problem? The channels I selected is becouse the ssids are

elj01 <---> elj02

The panels are pointing to oposite directions. And elj03/elj04 are 90 degres from the other two ssids.
 
yancho
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 3:04 pm
Location: LV

Mon Apr 02, 2007 7:53 pm

elj03 and elj04 has the same frequency, try change frequency to 2412, 2432, 2452, 2472
 
User avatar
natanielklug
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:09 pm
Location: Cascavel/PR/Brasil

Tue Apr 03, 2007 3:27 pm

elj03 and elj04 has the same frequency, try change frequency to 2412, 2432, 2452, 2472
yancho,

As I am in Brazil (and it uses the same rule as FCC) I can only use channels from 2412 to 2462. This way I can not use 2472.
 
yancho
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 3:04 pm
Location: LV

Tue Apr 03, 2007 4:50 pm

Then best results you should get setting channels like: http://www.extremetech.com/article2/0,1 ... 281,00.asp
 
User avatar
natanielklug
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:09 pm
Location: Cascavel/PR/Brasil

Tue Apr 03, 2007 6:16 pm

Then best results you should get setting channels like: http://www.extremetech.com/article2/0,1 ... 281,00.asp
yancho,

Thank you for that information. I will try this line of arrangement.
 
barrozo
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: São Fidélis / Brazil

Mon Apr 09, 2007 3:32 pm

I'm in Brazil too... and I'm having the same problem, some times works fine, but some times (about 12:00 - 16:00) the ping goes to 900ms, and a lot of timeouts...
I'm using regular PC (P4 1.7GHz, 256MB) with 4 DLink AG530, one in 5.8 for link and 3 in ap-bridge (setorial antenna 17db 90º hyperlink)...
I have a PC (P4 3.0GHz, 256Mb) with 2 DLinks AG530 in ap-brigde, same antennas, in another city, having the same problem...
Is this a problem with the DLink PCI card? Or because using a regular PC?
 
User avatar
natanielklug
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:09 pm
Location: Cascavel/PR/Brasil

Mon Apr 09, 2007 6:12 pm

I'm in Brazil too... and I'm having the same problem, some times works fine, but some times (about 12:00 - 16:00) the ping goes to 900ms, and a lot of timeouts...
I'm using regular PC (P4 1.7GHz, 256MB) with 4 DLink AG530, one in 5.8 for link and 3 in ap-bridge (setorial antenna 17db 90º hyperlink)...
I have a PC (P4 3.0GHz, 256Mb) with 2 DLinks AG530 in ap-brigde, same antennas, in another city, having the same problem...
Is this a problem with the DLink PCI card? Or because using a regular PC?
barrozo,

I have made some changes (like the people said in this thread) and my connection is very good now:
[admin@mk.elj.cnett.com.br] > ping 200.140.222.253
200.140.222.253 64 byte ping: ttl=255 time=2 ms
200.140.222.253 64 byte ping: ttl=255 time=2 ms
200.140.222.253 64 byte ping: ttl=255 time=2 ms
200.140.222.253 64 byte ping: ttl=255 time=2 ms
200.140.222.253 64 byte ping: ttl=255 time=1 ms
200.140.222.253 64 byte ping: ttl=255 time=7 ms
200.140.222.253 64 byte ping: ttl=255 time=2 ms
7 packets transmitted, 7 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 1/2.5/7 ms
[admin@mk.elj.cnett.com.br] > 
This is a PPPoE Client (my home, by the way) and now is a very busy moment in my ISP. As you can see this is a very good latency.
 
barrozo
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: São Fidélis / Brazil

Mon Apr 09, 2007 8:20 pm

What solution make the difference for you: separete the hardware in two, or change the channel?
How many clients do you have simultaneous in each antenna?
Because my hardware in city 2, have only two PCI cards, two antennas, in this time, I'm having a lot of problem with ping timeout... if I disable e enable the card again, the latency get better for a time...
 
User avatar
natanielklug
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:09 pm
Location: Cascavel/PR/Brasil

Thu May 03, 2007 1:38 pm

What solution make the difference for you: separete the hardware in two, or change the channel?
How many clients do you have simultaneous in each antenna?
Because my hardware in city 2, have only two PCI cards, two antennas, in this time, I'm having a lot of problem with ping timeout... if I disable e enable the card again, the latency get better for a time...
barrozo,

I just have changed the channels.

Yesterday my problems started again. Now, one of the wireless networks, the one I call ELJ04, become so slow that it could not even connect pppoe. Into the Mikrotik box appears a message about the clients:

elj04: received data from unknow xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx

I have made many thing and nothing work. I rebooted (shutdown and turn on again) and them it starts to work but the network ELJ04 continues very, very slow.

I dont know what to do...
 
cmacneill
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 294
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2007 10:51 pm
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Thu May 03, 2007 10:02 pm

Such are the joys of unregulated radio frequencies, the advantage is no licensing, disadvantage is any Tom, Dick or Harry with no technical knowledge can buy a WiFi AP, connect a 26dB antenna to it and set it to whatever frequency suits them.

I live in a rural area of Scotland and we setup our networks three years ago, at that time almost no one else was using WiFi, but now increasingly I'm getting problems with other users encroaching on "our" channel.

I managed to trace three units that had been installed by a well meaning, but knowledge lacking schoolkid and had those changed to other channels.

The problem is most people don't make the SSID meaningful, so I'm going to need to resort to using Netstumbler with a Yagi antenna to track down "offenders" and offer to educate them and/or reset their equipment to a channel that doesn't interfere.

Regards

Chris Macneill
 
cmacneill
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 294
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2007 10:51 pm
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Thu May 03, 2007 10:05 pm

Depending on the distance you are trying to cover you might be better off with using an omnidirectional antenna and one radio, hence one frequency. It will be easier to find one clean frequency rather than trying to find four.


Regards

Chris Macneill
 
User avatar
natanielklug
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:09 pm
Location: Cascavel/PR/Brasil

Fri May 04, 2007 1:45 pm

cmacneil,

Unfurtunately here, in Brazil, omni antennas are not allowed to use (there is only one kind that is too much expensive). Besides that I dont think one only omni could handle more tham 200 clients... This is my case. So I have to usee more setorial panels to have this much clients.
Depending on the distance you are trying to cover you might be better off with using an omnidirectional antenna and one radio, hence one frequency. It will be easier to find one clean frequency rather than trying to find four.


Regards

Chris Macneill

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bodgit, ironshi and 30 guests