Community discussions

 
User avatar
todayheads
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2016 2:18 pm

LHG 60GHz Wireless Wire

Sun Jun 02, 2019 3:24 am

i by mistake swapped the station and bridge

i reconfigured station to be bridge and bridge to be station bridge but they are not connecting

how can i achieve that
 
2frogs
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 540
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 1:38 am

Re: LHG 60GHz Wireless Wire

Sun Jun 02, 2019 4:51 am

I made the same mistake and tried to reconfigure them as you did. I ended up having to reset to default and swapping the units. I wonder if the slave in the set is only capable of being CPE.
 
mistry7
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1327
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Germany

Re: LHG 60GHz Wireless Wire  [SOLVED]

Sun Jun 02, 2019 11:01 am

You need to Remove the w60g-Station Interface, After a connect it is created new
 
User avatar
todayheads
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2016 2:18 pm

Re: LHG 60GHz Wireless Wire

Mon Jun 03, 2019 1:17 am

You need to Remove the w60g-Station Interface, After a connect it is created new
thanks, i did that and also from station side SSID same as Bridge SSID and worked like charm

but i wounder if same name might loop the network :o

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests