Community discussions

 
pahe
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 2:32 pm

RBwAPG-60adkit - no wireless multiple vlan trunk

Wed Jun 05, 2019 3:57 pm

Hi all!

i have the following problem with the RBwAPG-60adkit:

- no multiple VLAN transmission over the wireless

- Wireless Link connects successfully
- Both eth1 Interfaces (from RBwAPG) gos to a (only) tagged Switch port

Just do not get it to work.
Does anyone have any idea why it could be?
Below are the config exports.


AP:
# jun/05/2019 13:12:40 by RouterOS 6.43.16
# software id = XXXX-Master
#
# model = RBwAPG-60ad
# serial number = XXXXXXXXXXXX
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] speed=100Mbps
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=CC:2D:E0:6C:A4:FD auto-mac=no name=bridge1 vlan-filtering=yes
/interface w60g
set [ find ] disabled=no mode=bridge name=wlan60 password=\
    "XXXXXXXXXXXX" put-stations-in-bridge=bridge1 ssid=Brueckenwaage
/interface w60g station
add mac-address=04:D6:AA:66:39:6B name=wlan60-station parent=wlan60 \
    remote-address=04:D6:AA:66:39:7B
/interface vlan
add interface=bridge1 name=vlan1 vlan-id=1
add interface=bridge1 name=vlan2 vlan-id=2
add interface=bridge1 name=vlan3 vlan-id=3
add interface=bridge1 name=vlan4 vlan-id=4
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/port
set 0 name=serial0
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 frame-types=admit-only-vlan-tagged ingress-filtering=yes \
    interface=wlan60
add bridge=bridge1 frame-types=admit-only-vlan-tagged ingress-filtering=yes \
    interface=ether1
/ip firewall connection tracking
set enabled=no
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether1,wlan60,bridge1 vlan-ids=1
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether1,wlan60 vlan-ids=2
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether1,wlan60 vlan-ids=3
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether1,wlan60 vlan-ids=4
/ip address
add address=10.0.3.241/24 interface=vlan1 network=10.0.3.0
/ip firewall service-port
set ftp disabled=yes
set tftp disabled=yes
set irc disabled=yes
set h323 disabled=yes
set sip disabled=yes
set pptp disabled=yes
set udplite disabled=yes
set dccp disabled=yes
set sctp disabled=yes
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=10.0.3.254
/ip service
set telnet disabled=yes
set ftp disabled=yes
set ssh disabled=yes
set api disabled=yes
set api-ssl disabled=yes
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Vienna
/system identity
set name=RBwAPG-60ad-Master
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes primary-ntp=10.0.0.5


ST
# jun/05/2019 13:22:09 by RouterOS 6.43.16
# software id = XXXX-Slave
#
# model = RBwAPG-60ad
# serial number = XXXXXXXXXXXX
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] speed=100Mbps
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=CC:2D:E0:6C:A4:D6 auto-mac=no name=bridge1 vlan-filtering=yes
/interface w60g
set [ find ] disabled=no mode=station-bridge name=wlan60 password=\
    "XXXXXXXXXXXX" put-stations-in-bridge=bridge1 ssid=Brueckenwaage
/interface vlan
add interface=bridge1 name=vlan1 vlan-id=1
add interface=bridge1 name=vlan2 vlan-id=2
add interface=bridge1 name=vlan3 vlan-id=3
add interface=bridge1 name=vlan4 vlan-id=4
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/port
set 0 name=serial0
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 frame-types=admit-only-vlan-tagged hw=no \
    ingress-filtering=yes interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge1 frame-types=admit-only-vlan-tagged ingress-filtering=yes \
    interface=wlan60
/ip firewall connection tracking
set enabled=no
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether1,wlan60,bridge1 vlan-ids=1
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether1,wlan60 vlan-ids=2
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether1,wlan60 vlan-ids=3
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether1,wlan60 vlan-ids=4
/ip address
add address=10.0.3.242/24 interface=vlan1 network=10.0.3.0
/ip firewall service-port
set ftp disabled=yes
set tftp disabled=yes
set irc disabled=yes
set h323 disabled=yes
set sip disabled=yes
set pptp disabled=yes
set udplite disabled=yes
set dccp disabled=yes
set sctp disabled=yes
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=10.0.3.254
/ip service
set telnet disabled=yes
set ftp disabled=yes
set ssh disabled=yes
set api disabled=yes
set api-ssl disabled=yes
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Vienna
/system identity
set name=RBwAPG-60ad-Slave
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes primary-ntp=10.0.0.5

Many thanks!
 
mistry7
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1223
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Germany

Re: RBwAPG-60adkit - no wireless multiple vlan trunk

Thu Jun 06, 2019 11:40 am

What so you want to do?

Transparent Bridge?
If yes remove all VLAN Interfaces on WAPs and Disable VLAN Filtering on Bridge, you don’t need that.

If you not want Transparent Bridge we need more Info what you want to Archive
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2827
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: RBwAPG-60adkit - no wireless multiple vlan trunk

Thu Jun 06, 2019 3:35 pm

Where are the addresses/subnets for all the other vlans (not vlan1)??
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
pahe
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 2:32 pm

Re: RBwAPG-60adkit - no wireless multiple vlan trunk

Thu Jun 06, 2019 8:49 pm

We have 4 VLAN from ID 1 to ID 4 and follow specs:

VID 1 = 10.0.3.X/24
VID 2 = 192.168.18.X/24
VID 3 = 10.0.0.X/24
VID 4 = 10.0.6.0/24

I need a transparent L2 bridge for all 4 VLAN how only transfers these 4 VLAN.
Today i read that the WAP60G make a full Layer 2 Bridge innately.

Configured according to the instructions for the WAP60G are completely wrong
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:W ... VLAN_Trunk

Current i made a bridge with eth1 and wlan60 port member.
Switch side are these 4 VLAN tagged and is works without problems - solved in itself.

Now my only problem is I do not know hot to to assign a ip address both WAP60G on only VID 1?

Many thanks for the help!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests