Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
masterlure
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 1:01 pm

Change network

Thu Jun 13, 2019 1:06 pm

Good morning, we have a MikroTik RBwAPG-60ad Kit. I've want to chage the default network from 192.168.88.2 or 88.3 to 192.168.0.110 and 192.168.0.111 these ip address are free in our network. I have try to do it several times with no results, the wifi bridge stop to response and i need to restart it to factory defaults again. How can do it? I've want to have the Mikrotik in the same management network.
Thank you for your help.
 
evince
Member
Member
Posts: 308
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:11 pm
Location: Weiswampach - Luxemburg
Contact:

Re: Change network

Thu Jun 13, 2019 3:23 pm

Hello, you need to brigde all the ports in order to make it work.(or at lease the uplink)
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1796
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Change network

Thu Jun 13, 2019 3:40 pm

I would suggest to add new addresses first, then remove the old ones.
 
innovativethinker
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2019 10:40 pm

Re: Change network

Sat Nov 30, 2019 10:48 pm

I would suggest to add new addresses first, then remove the old ones.
I tried that, could not remove the old ones. under WebFig > IP > Addresses

Of all the videos on the web, NO ONE has been able to change the IP address, they are all showing 192.168.88.xx
 
innovativethinker
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2019 10:40 pm

Re: Change network

Sat Nov 30, 2019 11:13 pm

I would suggest to add new addresses first, then remove the old ones.
Perhaps a more detailed explanation would benefit many people. After watching every youtube video, no one has been able to change it from 192.168.88.xx

I tried what you suggested by going to IP > Addresses > add 192.168.19.53, Eth1, then rebooted and removed 192.168.88.2, changed to .19 on computer and could not log on.

Multible trys, only re-setting to default worked, and that does not help me use these systems.
 
gotsprings
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 802
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 pm

Re: Change network

Wed Dec 04, 2019 1:04 pm

Use Winbox
Connect your computer directly to the Mikrotik
Set a static IP on your computer of 192.168.88.88
Open winbox and select Neighbors
The Tik should show up via IP and MAC address.
CIick on the MAC address and it will populate in winbox
Hit connect
Navigate to /IP address
Select the IP address and change it whatever IP you need.

NOW SINCE YOU ARE CONNECTED VIA MAC ADDRESS, YOU SHOULD NOT GET DISCONNECTED.

Repeater with the other side.

Point then at each other.
Connect one side to a working network
Connect your computer to the other Tik.
Set your computer back to DHCP

You should get an address from your network, assuming the 2 sides linked.
"It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble. It's what you know for sure that just ain't so."
Mark Twain

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests