Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
maddogslo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 12:48 am

LHG LTE kit

Tue Jun 18, 2019 11:52 pm

I have LHG LTE device with SIM Croatian HT Mobile.
Mikrotik can connect to network on band 3 or 20. Problem is I can't ping any wan ip mikrotik (I have done nat, no firewall, route,apn..) for example 1.1.1.1 or 8.8.8.8. But very strange is that mikrotik self can donwload and upgrade firmware and get cloud address.
I am using latest firmware and I have also upgrade LTE modem to latest.

I am getting fustrated !
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3439
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: LHG LTE kit

Wed Jun 19, 2019 9:06 am

I have LHG LTE device with SIM Croatian HT Mobile.
Mikrotik can connect to network on band 3 or 20. Problem is I can't ping any wan ip mikrotik (I have done nat, no firewall, route,apn..) for example 1.1.1.1 or 8.8.8.8. But very strange is that mikrotik self can donwload and upgrade firmware and get cloud address.
I am using latest firmware and I have also upgrade LTE modem to latest.

I am getting fustrated !
Try to use this mangle rule:
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:I ... throttling
 
maddogslo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 12:48 am

Re: LHG LTE kit

Wed Jun 19, 2019 12:57 pm

Hi, already done without success, I have changed R11e-4G with my old one R11e-LTE
I also tryed with all regular and testing firmware.

I heve questions
- can R11e-4G and R11e-LTE firmware be downgraded ?
- if yes how ?
- can be problem with firmware on R11e-4G ?
- can I change band in cli ?

my config

# jun/19/2019 05:46:02 by RouterOS 6.45beta62
# software id = LVUP-46NQ
#
# model = RBLHGR
# serial number = A333092606C6
/interface lte
set [ find ] mac-address=00:11:22:33:44:56 name=lte1 network-mode=lte
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] rx-flow-control=auto tx-flow-control=auto
/interface list
add name=WAN
add name=LAN
/interface lte apn
set [ find default=yes ] apn=internet.ht.hr authentication=pap name=internet
add apn=fms.ht.hr default-route-distance=1 name=apn1
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/ip pool
add name=dhcp ranges=192.168.88.100-192.168.88.130
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp disabled=no interface=ether1 name=server1
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=WAN
/interface detect-internet
set detect-interface-list=all internet-interface-list=WAN lan-interface-list=\
    LAN wan-interface-list=WAN
/interface list member
add interface=lte1 list=WAN
add interface=ether1 list=LAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 interface=ether1 network=192.168.88.0
/ip cloud
set ddns-enabled=yes
/ip cloud advanced
set use-local-address=yes
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment=defconf dns-server=192.168.88.1 gateway=\
    192.168.88.1 netmask=24
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=forward
/ip firewall mangle
add action=change-ttl chain=postrouting disabled=yes new-ttl=set:65 \
    out-interface=lte1 passthrough=yes
/ip firewall nat
add action=accept chain=srcnat disabled=yes
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 out-interface=lte1
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=lte1
/ip smb
set allow-guests=no
/ip upnp
set show-dummy-rule=no
/ip upnp interfaces
add interface=ether1 type=internal
add interface=lte1 type=external
/port firmware
set directory=flash
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Zagreb
/system identity
set name=LTE
/system logging
add topics=lte
add topics=lte
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes primary-ntp=193.2.1.117
/system watchdog
set watchdog-timer=no
/tool sms
set allowed-number="" port=lte1 receive-enabled=yes
[admin@LTE] >
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1797
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: LHG LTE kit

Wed Jun 19, 2019 10:56 pm

This one is strange, masq doens't take dst-address as param...recreate without dst-address.
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 out-interface=lte1
(ti's just a filter =all => no-op

/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=lte1
Do you get point-to-point ip onyour lte1? if not this route will not work, needs an ip then

disable "/interface detect-internet" for time being. Once you have connectivity back...

Try resetting to default config, as alternative solution.
 
Grickos
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 2:57 am

Re: LHG LTE kit

Mon Jun 24, 2019 8:56 pm

I also have a question
- can RBSXTR-LTE firmware be downgraded ?
- if yes how ?
Since I've upgrade the firmware to "MikroTik_CP_2.160.000_v011", passthrough does not work.
The old firmware who worked "_v009". Mikrotik routerboard RBSXTR kit EU.

Sorry for my bad english
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1797
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: LHG LTE kit

Tue Jun 25, 2019 12:01 am

I'm in the same boat as you: updated firmware and lost pass-through!
Support stated that downgrade is not possible
I've opened ticket with support, but so far no news [Ticket#2019061722005789].
 
ditonet
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 841
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 12:52 am
Location: Europe/Poland/Konstancin-Jeziorna
Contact:

Re: LHG LTE kit

Tue Jun 25, 2019 2:16 am

Hi,

My setup is: LHG LTE, RouterOS 6.44.3, RouterBOOT 6.44.3, modem firmware "MikroTik_CP_2.160.000_v011" and pass-through works properly.
Configuration of this LHG LTE is not changed for 8 months, only upgrades are applied.

Regards,
Grzegorz | MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCSE | konsultacje MikroTik Warszawa
It is a book about a Spanish guy called Manual. You should read it. - Dilbert
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1797
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: LHG LTE kit

Tue Jun 25, 2019 11:37 am

Good for you.
You have different and newer hardware though...
 
Grickos
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 2:57 am

Re: LHG LTE kit

Tue Jun 25, 2019 1:54 pm

Works on ether port (router) - ether port (LTE) physically connected.
So I have to install a physical router-LTE cable. Ground floor - roof.
I've connected via VLAN.
I have LTE on the roof and I connect it to the nearest switch, and tagging the VLAN. It does not work anymore.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests