Community discussions

 
john4669
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 8:35 pm

Gateway for AP-Bridge, no DHCP

Thu Jun 27, 2019 9:51 pm

I have an RB951G-2HnD acting as an AP in a manufacturing plant. No DCHP server and all ports/wlan bridged. It works, but it seems as though it should specify a gateway for the clients to use ? I have tried adding a static route to the gateway but that just breaks things. Here is an export of my config:
# jun/27/2019 12:43:21 by RouterOS 6.44.3
# software id = G8MI-DYT2
#
# model = 951G-2HnD
# serial number = XXXX
/interface bridge
add fast-forward=no name=bridge1
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] speed=100Mbps
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=WPS-Classroom
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk,wpa2-eap eap-methods="" management-protection=allowed mode=dynamic-keys name=wps_classroom supplicant-identity="" wpa2-pre-shared-key=XXXX
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-g/n country="united states" disabled=no frequency=auto mode=ap-bridge security-profile=wps_classroom ssid=WPS-Classroom
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether5
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1
/ip address
add address=172.17.1.115 interface=ether1 network=172.17.0.0
/ip service
set telnet disabled=yes
set ftp disabled=yes
set www disabled=yes
/ip ssh
set allow-none-crypto=yes forwarding-enabled=remote
/system clock
set time-zone-name=America/Chicago
/system identity
set name=WPS_Classroom
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes primary-ntp=129.6.15.28 secondary-ntp=129.6.15.29
 
2frogs
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 540
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 1:38 am

Re: Gateway for AP-Bridge, no DHCP

Fri Jun 28, 2019 12:10 am

With all ports bridged it does not need a gateway for the clients. It acts like a switch and passes connection through it. It does need a default route for the router itself to connect to the internet. Adding one would allow your NTP Client to work. Should look something like:
/ip route
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=172.17.1.1
You didn't show what default route you used, so I can't say why it would have broke anything.
 
john4669
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 8:35 pm

Re: Gateway for AP-Bridge, no DHCP

Mon Jul 01, 2019 10:38 pm

With all ports bridged it does not need a gateway for the clients. It acts like a switch and passes connection through it. It does need a default route for the router itself to connect to the internet. Adding one would allow your NTP Client to work. Should look something like:
/ip route
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=172.17.1.1
You didn't show what default route you used, so I can't say why it would have broke anything.
Sorry about that. I tried exactly what you have above
/ip route add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=172.17.1.1
The AP is in service now so it will be a while before I can mess with it again. Thanks!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests