Community discussions

 
xxiii
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 229
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 12:55 am

set PVID of WDS dynamic interface? and wireless clients with a vlan-aware bridge

Fri Jul 12, 2019 2:17 am

There is an option to have a WDS instance add itself to a bridge, but if one is using the new vlan aware bridge, how does one set the PVID of the WDS port? It seems to always be 1, no matter what.

I've tried adding the parent virtual AP to the bridge vlan, as well as setting the vlan in both the wireless settings of the AP and in the access list for the client. the WDS tab or the cli equivalent have no way to specify the PVID.

this is on 6.45.1

Basically, I want my wireless clients to end up in one or more vlans in a vlan-aware bridge. I think I can do this for regular clients by putting the relevant AP in the right vlan, though I'm not sure how the vlan-id in the access-list or on the AP affects this (does that only apply to the wireless connection itself (in other words if the client should be tagged, and what the tag should be), and not the AP side?). Also, does this mean every client would share the same vlan? should the AP (wlan1 or whatever) be added to every relevant vlan as tagged?

But I also have WDS clients, and I'm at a loss after lots of experimenting and searching online as to how to get them in anything other than vlan 1 (at least using a vlan-aware bridge).
 
xxiii
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 229
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 12:55 am

Re: set PVID of WDS dynamic interface? and wireless clients with a vlan-aware bridge

Fri Jul 19, 2019 1:03 am

Short version:

How do I set the PVID of a dynamic WDS interface when it is added to a VLAN-aware bridge?
 
xxiii
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 229
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 12:55 am

Re: set PVID of WDS dynamic interface? and wireless clients with a vlan-aware bridge

Tue Jul 30, 2019 11:05 pm

Since there is no response, I'll assume its not possible for now; I hope it will be resolved eventually.

A related issue I ran into while working with the 60G stuff is the need to add stations to multiple "/interface bridge vlan" entries.
With the 60G stuff, a persistent station interface gets created once a station has associated once, which can then be manually added to the appropriate bridge port and vlan tables. It would be nice to have an automated way (short of writing custom scripts) to specify what PVID and which VLANs a new station should be a member of.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests