Community discussions

 
xeonforcecz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2019 1:16 pm

CAPsMAN 5GHz data rates problem

Tue Jul 16, 2019 1:27 pm

Hi,

I have RB3011 UiAS-RM + multple cAP ac. Every device is running ROS 6.45.1.

Problem is when I configure CAPsMAN on RB3011 (192.168.2.1) and enable Wireless CAP on cAP (192.168.2.205). Connection establishes between controller and device and the device is configured automatically.

Here is the config of CAPsMAN
# jul/15/2019 12:22:34 by RouterOS 6.45.1
# software id = SUKN-JHUB
#
# model = RouterBOARD 3011UiAS
# serial number = 8EED0ADD4261
/caps-man channel
add band=2ghz-b/g/n control-channel-width=20mhz frequency=2412 name=channel1
add band=2ghz-b/g/n control-channel-width=20mhz frequency=2442 name=channel6
add band=2ghz-b/g/n control-channel-width=20mhz frequency=2472 name=channel11
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac frequency=5180 name=CH36
add band=5ghz-onlyac control-channel-width=20mhz extension-channel=eCee frequency=5200 \
    name=CH40 tx-power=3
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac frequency=5220 name=CH44
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac frequency=5240 name=CH48
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac frequency=5260 name=CH52
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac frequency=5280 name=CH56
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac frequency=5300 name=CH60
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac frequency=5320 name=CH64
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac frequency=5500 name=CH100
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac frequency=5520 name=CH104
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac frequency=5540 name=CH108
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac frequency=5560 name=CH112
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac frequency=5580 name=CH116
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac frequency=5600 name=CH120
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac frequency=5620 name=CH124
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac frequency=5640 name=CH128
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac frequency=5660 name=CH132
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac frequency=5680 name=CH136
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac frequency=5700 name=CH140
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac frequency=5745 name=CH149
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac frequency=5765 name=CH153
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac frequency=5785 name=CH157
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac frequency=5805 name=CH161
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac frequency=5825 name=CH165
/caps-man security
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk comment=EnterRealmOfWOOWiFi encryption=tkip \
    name=security1 passphrase=EnterRealmOfWOOWiFi
/caps-man configuration
add channel=channel6 country="czech republic" datapath=datapath1 installation=indoor \
    mode=ap name=WOO2.4 security=security1 ssid=WOO2.4Staff
add country="czech republic" datapath=datapath1 mode=ap name=WOO5 security=security1 \
    ssid=WOO5Staff
add channel=channel11 country="czech republic" datapath=datapath2 datapath.vlan-id=10 \
    installation=indoor mode=ap name="WOO2.4 GUEST" ssid=WOO2.4Guest
/caps-man datapath
add bridge=bridge1 name=datapath1
add bridge="GUEST BR" name=datapath2 vlan-id=10
/caps-man interface
add configuration=WOO2.4 disabled=no l2mtu=1600 mac-address=74:4D:28:86:D0:2F \
    master-interface=none name=WOOAP4-1 radio-mac=74:4D:28:86:D0:2F radio-name=\
    744D2886D02F
add configuration="WOO2.4 GUEST" disabled=no l2mtu=1600 mac-address=76:4D:28:86:D0:2F \
    master-interface=WOOAP4-1 name=WOOAP4-1-1 radio-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 radio-name=\
    764D2886D02F
add configuration=WOO5 disabled=no l2mtu=1600 mac-address=74:4D:28:86:D0:30 \
    master-interface=none name=WOOAP4-2 radio-mac=74:4D:28:86:D0:30 radio-name=\
    744D2886D030
/caps-man manager
set enabled=yes
/caps-man manager interface
set [ find default=yes ] forbid=yes
add disabled=no interface=bridge1
/caps-man provisioning
add action=create-enabled hw-supported-modes=b,g master-configuration=WOO2.4 name-format=\
    identity slave-configurations="WOO2.4 GUEST"
add action=create-enabled hw-supported-modes=ac master-configuration=WOO5 name-format=\
    identity
As you can see I'm using configuration WOO5 for AC-capable radios. The network WOO5Staff is created succesfully on the cAP and I can be connected to the internet and LAN, exactly as I wanted.

Problem is that the DATA RATE on the connection is only 54Mbit. When I configure the radio on cAP separately (without CAPsMAN) I'm getting 866Mbit data rate.

Does anyone know where the problem is?
 
User avatar
inteq
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 8:15 pm

Re: CAPsMAN 5GHz data rates problem

Wed Jul 24, 2019 12:36 pm

I would only keep one 5Ghz channel, like 36 for example.(for one AP setups)
add band=5ghz-onlyac control-channel-width=20mhz extension-channel=eCee frequency=5200 \
    name=CH40 tx-power=3
Remove control-channel-width=20mhz extension-channel=eCee and tx-power=3
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk comment=EnterRealmOfWOOWiFi encryption=tkip \
    name=security1 passphrase=EnterRealmOfWOOWiFi
Set encryption to aes ccm
In channel settings, remove country="czech republic" and installation=indoor

Problem is that the DATA RATE on the connection is only 54Mbit. When I configure the radio on cAP separately (without CAPsMAN) I'm getting 866Mbit data rate.
Most likely you are not configuring the AP in the same way as you are with capsman.
 
User avatar
AlainCasault
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 598
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 3:25 pm
Location: Laval, QC, Canada
Contact:

Re: CAPsMAN 5GHz data rates problem

Wed Jul 24, 2019 7:51 pm

Hello,

As per 802.11 standard...
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk comment=EnterRealmOfWOOWiFi encryption=tkip \
    name=security1 passphrase=EnterRealmOfWOOWiFi
tkip WILL limit you to 54Mbps, regardless of what else you have set up. Use different encryption.

Cheers,

AC
___________________________
Alain Casault, Eng.
If I helped you, let me know!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests