Page 1 of 1

CAPsMAN slow my WiFi down

Posted: Sun Aug 11, 2019 11:26 am
by heidarren
I’m using hAP ac2 and cAP ac, with latest update, everything works fine, very happy for the performance. My Wi-Fi can get me about 450mbps download from both hAP and cAP to my iPhone XS Max, but the roaming experience between them are really bad, lost about 10 pings and disconnected before getting new connection, the chipset and configuration are totally same in both units, and I make sure once a signal less than -70dBm then another signal will be about -55dBm, well controlled overlapping area, not sure why does it so painful to roam.

So I moved on to CAPsMAN, set it up by following the previous config that I used to set in ap mode, the roaming is now working, dropped about 1/2 pings and no disconnection problem, but it only get me about 360mbps, in ap mode with the same config can get me 450mbps.

I monitored the package movement in “interface” and CPU usage, nothing strange, but it just can’t get the speed as what ap mode got. I did enabled local forwarding and disabled client-to-client, tried to switch the CAPsMAN manager from hAP to cAP, nothing helps. I noticed in CAPsMAN mode I can’t set hw protection defragment threshold / immunity / management frame protection.

Does anyone having the performance issue with CAPsMAN too?

Re: CAPsMAN slow my WiFi down

Posted: Sun Aug 11, 2019 5:42 pm
by Deaqui
Hello Heidarren.
I think you should configure hap ac2 and cap ac as CAP and configure another router to act as manager.
Regards.

Re: CAPsMAN slow my WiFi down

Posted: Sun Aug 11, 2019 6:03 pm
by heidarren
I only have this 2 units in hand, now I'm using hAP as router and cAP as CAPsMAN, and all wireless in both devices set as CAP.

Really weird, same setting but CAP mode will decrease speed from 450mbps to 360mbps.

Also, I'd noticed the upload speed is different in both devices, I can get 400mbps+ upload speed in cAP but only 200mbps in hAP, checked the connection all running at 866.6Mbps-80MHz/2S/SGI in both Tx Rate and Rx Rate, but hAP can only get half upload speed of what cAP can get.

If anyone of you are using cAP, can you please help me to check your upload speed? I wanna make sure if all cAP are same or mine unit has problem, will send for warranty if true, many thanks.

Re: CAPsMAN slow my WiFi down

Posted: Mon Aug 12, 2019 4:33 am
by putude
Similar problem here. Using cAP Lite and RB450 as Capsman. Download speed decrease from the source 10 Mbps become 2 Mbps. But the upload side is normal. But sometimes the speed is back to normal from the source 10Mbps become 9.7Mbps. I try to set the wifi's frequencies (3 channel only), remove the VLAN, make it simpler, but it' didn't help at all.

Re: CAPsMAN slow my WiFi down

Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 9:14 am
by heidarren
I’ve found something interesting, i switched the cAP AC to quickset home dual AP mode, and applied the same wireless setting, now the upload speed become 200mbps, comparing to CAP mode 400mbps upload, maybe something wrong with the quickset preset or the driver. Will try to switch the hAP AC2 to quickset CAP mode and see if the upload speed back to normal, if so, means that something MikroTik gonna fix

Re: CAPsMAN slow my WiFi down

Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 3:38 pm
by heidarren
I've confirmed the problem, when I use Quick Set "Home AP Dual", my Wi-Fi upload speed will be 200mbps, if I use Quick Set "CAP", the upload speed will become 400mbps.

All my wireless setting is same, very strange issue.

Re: CAPsMAN slow my WiFi down

Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 11:26 pm
by mistry7
I've confirmed the problem, when I use Quick Set "Home AP Dual", my Wi-Fi upload speed will be 200mbps, if I use Quick Set "CAP", the upload speed will become 400mbps.

All my wireless setting is same, very strange issue.
Look for Local Forwarding

Re: CAPsMAN slow my WiFi down

Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 6:07 am
by heidarren

Look for Local Forwarding
Yes I did, those results are local forwarding result, CAPsMAN forwarding result even worse.

Re: CAPsMAN slow my WiFi down

Posted: Sat Aug 17, 2019 9:44 am
by anuser
What is the difference between "Cap" and "Home ap dual" quickset If you /export compact the configuration?