Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
sternproject
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 3:42 pm
Location: Estonia Idaplokk
Contact:

Weird radio problem ack timeou 408us

Wed Apr 11, 2007 6:36 pm

:shock:

It all started few day ago, since then there were no problems.
I use two r52 radios in 802.11.b. Each sector has got separate nat.
One radio has 18 clients registered another 9.
First radio is showing ack timeout 408us, the most distance client is about 6,5km. When there is light traffic all works. But even 1 Megabit of traffic kills entire radio. Ping is from 5-700ms and lots of timeouts.
Another sector is working fine.
Firewall shows about 800 connections, it should not be a problem.
Is it possible that rb532 is deffective?
Tried to manuali put act from 100 to 150us no help. Another radio shows 37us and works fine.
 
npero
Member
Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:59 pm
Location: Serbia

Wed Apr 11, 2007 7:36 pm

I see this problem. Problem is one of the clients in registarion table click on every client frist client with lower signal and look ack timeout. When you find client with 408 timeout disconnect him form AP you see everthing work much better.
I also have one client generate this problem but when client replace antena and get better signal and problem is gone.

Best regards.
 
sternproject
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 3:42 pm
Location: Estonia Idaplokk
Contact:

Wed Apr 11, 2007 8:24 pm

Yep
Just found two clients who had act @ 408, called them to turn them off. For a while it was 31us and then again 408. All the clients are around 1-2km from tower and have 35db good signal. Disabled the third client and then the fourtht went on 408. :shock: Tried to upgrade ROS yesterday night aslo....Before it went 408 it just had good 100%CCQ, bet now 15%.
 
sternproject
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 3:42 pm
Location: Estonia Idaplokk
Contact:

Wed Apr 11, 2007 8:59 pm

Temporary solution found.
Put act 50us, at the moment seemest to work a little better
 
jarosoup
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 9:02 am

Fri Apr 13, 2007 4:19 am

We are seeing this problem also. With 2 separate APs, each with a single SR2 in ap-bridge mode with static WDS, if a distant client connects to either AP, the WDS link starts flapping and will bounce up and down for hours. A reboot will typically fix this for awhile, but sometimes this happens every day. All clients are laptop users.
 
sternproject
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 3:42 pm
Location: Estonia Idaplokk
Contact:

Fri Apr 13, 2007 6:02 am

Found solution, at least I think so.
Some of my clients had their routers in b/g mode and had 802.11 G protection turned on. I put All the routers have got B mode only.
Two clients chopped town some trees, to get again good line of sight.
Those clients who have bad CCQ eg 20-50% ack will crow.
But not anymore to 408 but to 70-100.
Temporary got it work when put AP to ´b/g mode and then got some time to reconf clients.
 
User avatar
nickb
Member
Member
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 6:24 pm
Location: Southeast Kansas
Contact:

Fri Apr 13, 2007 5:09 pm

Why not just leave it in B/G mode, or if your clients all have as good of a signal as you seem to indicate, just change to G mode?

The way I look at it, if you can use G mode, you should. Because the modulation rates are higher, you get 10-20Mbps of actual throughput per sector, instead of the 3-6Mbps of B mode.
 
karyal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 12:09 pm

Sun Apr 15, 2007 11:07 pm

Found solution, at least I think so.
Some of my clients had their routers in b/g mode and had 802.11 G protection turned on. I put All the routers have got B mode only.
Two clients chopped town some trees, to get again good line of sight.
Those clients who have bad CCQ eg 20-50% ack will crow.
But not anymore to 408 but to 70-100.
Temporary got it work when put AP to ´b/g mode and then got some time to reconf clients.
I had the same problem at 5ghz with a sector, and i GUESS it was because of the trees.
A couple of users were very near the ap, less than 2 km, but line of sight was completely obscured by a group of trees.
Signal was good, around 75/78, but ack timeout was horrible from time to time..
We were able to put another sector away from the trees with clear line of sight and so far all is well..
Bye,
Ricky

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests