Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 969
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

2 x XR2 + R52 in RB 133 testing power supply

Tue Apr 17, 2007 2:01 am

I have the above setup in and outdoor enclosure right now testing.

24v 600ma PoE (cheap kind) injector, 15ft cat5 cable.

2 xr2's to omni's doing "send" bandwidht tests on 2 different 2.4gig channels to 2 different rb 532 + SR2 Omni, Access point setups.

I always leave the R52 in freq. scan mode as i dont have a 3rd test unit to connect to..plus it still puts recieve load on the card, but clearly the r52 is not what im worreid about here in terms of power consumption.

its doing about 6mbit send to one AP and 4.5 mbit to the other...again this with the RB 133 generating the load..so, impressive. this is mainly a power / psu test as the XR2 PDF rates the XR2 @ 1.3A when used at any data speed on 802.11b (as opposed to g which uses less power). im using b for this reason.

so this is a lot of power load on the unit.

So far great! fast, (about 5 hours no issues... getting quite hot but thats expeceted.
:beep :beep :beep
 
0ldman
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1446
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:01 am

Tue Apr 17, 2007 5:52 am

I almost got a 24v POE but wisp-router.com talked me out of it. Does the 133 and 133c support 24v POE?
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 969
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Tue Apr 17, 2007 7:48 am

yea,

according to specs on routerboard.com it takes 12v to 28v.

so far so good...have had some issues with reboots, but only when preforming a function so nothing i can directly attribute to any kind of power supply issue...we well see as im still running tests.

now im doing a bw test at 3mbit on one xr2 and a mac ping of 1200bytes 75 timeout to the other xr2

edit: why did they talk you out of it? what did they say was bad about 24v?
:beep :beep :beep
 
tully
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 505
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:07 am

Tue Apr 17, 2007 8:10 am

From a post to a mailing list:

> I will be willing to bet that the RB133 cant push both of the high powered
>cards. I know a RB532 cant do it.


Hello Mac,


I am willing to take that bet -- maybe a few cigars and some scotch!


All joking aside, it has been tested with three SR2 cards doing
continuous transmit (a special test transmit regime where it uses the
most power possible). The current version of the RB500 that is
shipping can also support three or more high power cards.


The three SR2 cards together get very hot, so we have a fan power
header so that you can circulate air in the enclosure to distribute
the heat better and basically cool the cards. The fan power header
uses whatever voltage is coming into the board, so you will have to
get a fan that can work with that voltage -- 12V fans are easy to
find and most can work fine with 18V, or you can power with
12V... If you are using the high power cards in a tight enclosure,
we think it is best to use a fan also, but we have not seen a failure
without the fan, so it is just a precaution.


John
 
mksb
newbie
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 8:08 pm
Location: India

XR2 default power

Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:11 am

hi,

we just put one XR2 in our 133board and the default power it is showing is just 18dbm can you confirm if you are getting the same thing , also in bench test the signals of XR2 were quite high as compared to Sr2 let me know some details regarding this, if you can

regards
 
tully
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 505
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:07 am

Tue Apr 17, 2007 12:02 pm

All of the high power cards have an offset -- if the software says 18, it probably has a 5-8dB offset and you will get 23-26dBm -- because they are made to work with the madwifi driver that does not allow a setting of higher than 20dBm. Default power settings (that are read from the radio card) on RouterOS or others should give you the max output with a good signal for each rate. Increasing this usually leads to a high powered low quality signal or even heat damage to the card. Common symptoms of setting the amplifier power too high are client disconnects, mpci interface dissapearing, low throughput, lower data rates, high power induced reboots, low ccq...

You should get this information from the mpci radio maker. Contact them...

John
 
taloot
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 276
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 1:12 am
Location: Saudi arabia, Riyadh

Re: XR2 default power

Tue Apr 17, 2007 12:30 pm

hi,

we just put one XR2 in our 133board and the default power it is showing is just 18dbm can you confirm if you are getting the same thing , also in bench test the signals of XR2 were quite high as compared to Sr2 let me know some details regarding this, if you can

regards
i test it with RF meter the default giving you 28 dbm
any changes with this like if you make it 27dbm card rate it will be 31dbm

very high signal :)

i recommend laptop power supplu (sure not orginal but high quility)
 
mksb
newbie
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 8:08 pm
Location: India

john, taloot

Tue Apr 17, 2007 3:15 pm

but I dont understand, WLM54Ag23 shows 23dbm, SR2 shows 26dbm,

Also on bench test the quality of signal of a normal AP in SR2 and WLM54Ag is far better than XR2, below is the bench test result:

WLM54AG23 - -50 to -52
SR2 - -48 to -50
XR2 - -73 to -75

please advice

regards
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

XR2 problem

Fri Apr 20, 2007 12:57 pm

You guys seem to be lucky with XR2. I just bought an XR2 card and installed in my RB153 with an existing SR2. My internet and HotSpot function worked fine for SR2 but does not work for my XR2 even all the settings are exactly the same. I couldn't even connect to the internet when the hotspot is disabled. Note that the signal is strong and I could connect to the network but NO internet :(

Please help if you have any idea.
 
0ldman
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1446
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:01 am

Fri Apr 20, 2007 5:41 pm

Anyone having problems getting the 133 to power on with a high powered card?

I got an 18v power supply and POE injector from Wisp-router.com with my 133c. If I just plug it up, the 133c lights just flicker. I have to unplug the ethernet from the power side of the injector, let the lights completely go out, then plug it back in. Ethernet is short, 10ft, just for testing.

Looks to me like the intial draw is too much on the AC adapter.
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 969
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Fri Apr 20, 2007 6:46 pm

no issues here with high power cards......what about with dc power direct?
:beep :beep :beep
 
0ldman
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1446
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:01 am

Fri Apr 20, 2007 10:23 pm

Haven't tried it yet. I'll fire it up this afternoon when I get back.
 
0ldman
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1446
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:01 am

Sat Apr 21, 2007 12:38 am

Plug it directly to the power in, it does the same thing. The DC adapter has to be plugged into the wall first, then the rb133c.

It is the 18v adapter @ wisp-router.com. 18v, .85a, 15w.
 
taloot
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 276
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 1:12 am
Location: Saudi arabia, Riyadh

Sat Apr 21, 2007 10:34 am

i m using 18v 1amp running XR-2 and 200mw atheros 5006 card with now problems

except when i do overclocking for the wireless card (30.5dbm) i justhave to ues 19v 3.45 amp in this case everything going stable i m using 25meter cat5 cable

its just a powerfull peace of silicon

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests