Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

NO INTERNET with XR2 - help!!!

Fri Apr 20, 2007 1:00 pm

Hi, I just bought an XR2 card and installed in my RB153 with an existing SR2. My internet and HotSpot functions worked fine for the SR2 but does not work for my recently installed XR2. All the settings for this new XR2 card are exactly the same as did for the working SR2 card. I couldn't even connect to the internet when the hotspot is disabled with the new XR2 card. Note that the signal is strong and I could connect to the network but just NO internet :(

Please help if you have any idea.
 
User avatar
tgrand
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 671
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 2:57 am
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Fri Apr 20, 2007 2:43 pm

Did you replace a card with the xr2?

Check the ip address of the new interface.
Check the dhcp server for the new interface.
Check to see that your are infact registering with the XR2.

Best to go through it detail by detail, until you find the reason.
It is certain your settings are problematic somewhere.

If you are routing your data, be sure the xr2 ip is on it own subnet, etc.
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Fri Apr 20, 2007 3:48 pm

Thank you for replying!

I only installed the new card - not replaced.

I actually use dhcp client (dhcp server set on my modem). I don't know how to set it on the router itself. Maybe you could help.

Now, I just disabled the SR2 -wlan1 from Winbox wireless tables, and now the XR2 - wlan2 works (Internet and HotSpot work). Weird! I really want both of them to work simutaneously. Please suggest a solution, Ta
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Fri Apr 20, 2007 4:23 pm

One problem solved. I read another threat, follow some instruction and bridged wlan1+wlan2. It seems to work for both cards now.
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Fri Apr 20, 2007 4:35 pm

Except that after bridge, the hotspot login page is completely..by-passed :( The hotspots severs appear RED in winbox.

Need help again!!!
 
User avatar
NathanA
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 801
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 9:01 am

Fri Apr 20, 2007 10:02 pm

Well, if you're doing it that way, obviously the Hotspot needs to be running on the bridge interface. I would recommend deconstructing the hotspot completely and re-running the wizard, making sure to tell it that the hotspot interface is the bridge and not one of the wireless cards.

-- Nathan
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Sat Apr 21, 2007 2:09 am

Thanks Nathan, I did what you suggested and it works. It just that when the user disconnects from the net work and closes the browser, the active users still be active and uptime still ticking. Is there any other settings do I have to do? Ta

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 44 guests