Community discussions

 
apetrov1x5
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 10:19 pm

Capsman manager running on RB2011, but no CAP on it

Sun Oct 27, 2019 10:46 am

As the title goes, I have successfully set up CAPSMAN on RB2011 plus 2 CAPs (RB4011 is CAP1 and RB952 is CAP2).

All is perfect, except I cannot make RB2011 act as CAP3 - it has wi-fi, but only the guest wi-fi...and in CAPSMAN settings only cap interfaces for remote CAPs are shown, no RB2011 wi-fi there.

I will try to upload some printscreens to make clearer the issue, but basically what I need is to have my CAPSMAN manger (RB2011) act as a CAP at the same time as being manager.
 
apetrov1x5
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 10:19 pm

Re: Capsman manager running on RB2011, but no CAP on it

Sun Oct 27, 2019 10:53 am

Interfases on RB2011, my capsman manager. It shows wlan1 as being managed by capsman, but when I go to capsman, I have there only cap interfaces of my 2 remote caps.
InterfaceList.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
apetrov1x5
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 10:19 pm

Re: Capsman manager running on RB2011, but no CAP on it

Sun Oct 27, 2019 11:01 am

when I check wireless Tab on my RB2011, CAP is enabled on RB2011...

I am at total lost on what else to check to make it work...could it be that when I reset the RB2011 I chose a quick setting of "Home Mesh"?...maybe the problem lies there?
wireless2011.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
cdiedrich
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 926
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:03 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland // Bremen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Capsman manager running on RB2011, but no CAP on it

Sun Oct 27, 2019 11:11 am

In your local CAP settings, remove discovery interface and add 127.0.0.1 as CAPsMAN address.
-Chris
Christopher Diedrich
MTCNA, MTCUME, MTCWE
Basel, Switzerland
Bremen, Germany

There are 10 types of people: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
There are two types of people: Those who can extrapolate from incomplete data
 
apetrov1x5
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 10:19 pm

Re: Capsman manager running on RB2011, but no CAP on it

Mon Oct 28, 2019 4:33 pm

In your local CAP settings, remove discovery interface and add 127.0.0.1 as CAPsMAN address.
-Chris
Many thanks Chris for your suggestion

Like so? Remove discovery interface - I just closed that line in CAP settings, or you mean I need to find a list of interfaces where Discovery interface is like an entry ina list and select "remove" option?

With the changes made on the printscreen, I still have no changes that I can see.
Andy
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
apetrov1x5
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 10:19 pm

Re: Capsman manager running on RB2011, but no CAP on it

Mon Oct 28, 2019 5:04 pm

could it be that the main fault is in my initial setting of CapsMan manager RB2011 - I have used quick set option of "Home Mesh" - is this correct?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
apetrov1x5
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 10:19 pm

Re: Capsman manager running on RB2011, but no CAP on it

Mon Nov 04, 2019 5:32 pm

Are there any other suggestions? I cannot solve the problem yet
 
apetrov1x5
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 10:19 pm

Re: Capsman manager running on RB2011, but no CAP on it

Fri Nov 08, 2019 10:43 am

the solution offered above did not work, so the problem still persists :(
 
User avatar
xvo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 577
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Capsman manager running on RB2011, but no CAP on it

Fri Nov 08, 2019 11:29 am

The problem is in the firewall: you need to add a rule to the input chain that will allow src-address-type=local
 
apetrov1x5
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 10:19 pm

Re: Capsman manager running on RB2011, but no CAP on it

Tue Nov 12, 2019 7:57 pm

The problem is in the firewall: you need to add a rule to the input chain that will allow src-address-type=local
Thank you for this solution, I will give it a try. If it is not too much to ask, can you please tell me the command for this? Sorry to ask this, but I am very new to this, will probably do it wrong otherwise
 
User avatar
xvo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 577
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Capsman manager running on RB2011, but no CAP on it

Tue Nov 12, 2019 8:30 pm

/ip firewall filter action=accept chain=input src-address-type=local
 
apetrov1x5
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 10:19 pm

Re: Capsman manager running on RB2011, but no CAP on it

Tue Nov 12, 2019 10:51 pm

/ip firewall filter action=accept chain=input src-address-type=local
Thank you so much! But I tried this (even with the guidance from wiki manual) can't make it work. Could there be a mistake in the syntax? It seems in line with the wiki manual..but the commands are not accepted.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
apetrov1x5
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 10:19 pm

Re: Capsman manager running on RB2011, but no CAP on it

Tue Nov 12, 2019 10:52 pm

by the way, these are the rules which were previously on the router:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
xvo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 577
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Capsman manager running on RB2011, but no CAP on it

Tue Nov 12, 2019 10:59 pm

I missed the "add".
Sorry about that :)
/ip firewall filter add action=accept chain=input src-address-type=local
And don't forget to place it higher than the last "drop" rule.
 
apetrov1x5
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 10:19 pm

Re: Capsman manager running on RB2011, but no CAP on it

Tue Nov 12, 2019 11:34 pm

I missed the "add".
Sorry about that :)
/ip firewall filter add action=accept chain=input src-address-type=local
And don't forget to place it higher than the last "drop" rule.
I noticed that "add" was missing (from the wiki manual), so I tried it with "add" as well. It does not work, but I think the problem is I add it after the "drop" rule. I don't know how to add it above the last rule (which is "drop" on my router).

Shall I disable the "drop" rule, add the rule you suggested and then enable the "drop" rule again?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests