Page 1 of 1

no wireless logs capsman

Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 1:58 am
by alexv87
I have setup capsman and caps. Clients are connecting. In order to troubleshoot some connection issues with particular clients I have enable wireless,debug on the caps. No logs are showing up although I followed the guide here:https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:W ... Debug_Logs. On the Capsman I have enabled caps,debug and seeing logs. Like I said most clients are connecting so the setup is working but there are no logs. Using 6.46.1 on all devices. Any ideas?

Re: no wireless logs capsman

Posted: Sat Apr 18, 2020 11:28 pm
by maigonis
I have the same issue. I have some problems whit a few devices ad I would like to debug them. I have setup following config:
/system logging
set 0 disabled=yes
set 1 disabled=yes
set 2 disabled=yes
set 3 disabled=yes
add action=disk topics=info
add action=disk topics=error
add action=disk topics=critical
add action=disk topics=warning
add action=disk topics=wireless,debug
add action=disk topics=caps,debug

Re: no wireless logs capsman

Posted: Sun Apr 19, 2020 11:52 am
by alexv87
Mikrotik support helped me in the end. You need to set debug as a prefix not as a topic:
if you do a print in system logging you should see similar to this:
# TOPICS ACTION PREFIX
caps disk debug

Let me know if it works afterwards. This needs to be done on Capsman
I have the same issue. I have some problems whit a few devices ad I would like to debug them. I have setup following config:
/system logging
set 0 disabled=yes
set 1 disabled=yes
set 2 disabled=yes
set 3 disabled=yes
add action=disk topics=info
add action=disk topics=error
add action=disk topics=critical
add action=disk topics=warning
add action=disk topics=wireless,debug
add action=disk topics=caps,debug

Re: no wireless logs capsman

Posted: Sun Jan 10, 2021 2:33 pm
by phili76
I tried to activate the caps debug log on v6.48, but nothing happens. I tried it in various ways, add in prefix(duplicates just the info line with prefixed debug:). Is there a bug why it isnĀ“t working on v6.48?