Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

How long before RouterOS should be restarted?

Mon May 07, 2007 12:25 pm

Hi, If there is no problem, how long should we restart the RB to ensure smooth running (I'm talking about the HotSport AP setup). Ta
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Mon May 07, 2007 12:32 pm

Why should you ever need to restart it if there's no problem?

Best regards,
Christian Meis
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Re: How long before RouterOS should be restarted?

Mon May 07, 2007 12:48 pm

Hi, If there is no problem, how long should we restart the RB to ensure smooth running (I'm talking about the HotSport AP setup). Ta
----
i will say how....oooooo nices and relax when you have more uptime....
i like when you have like i say...
and i will say, clear channels [wirelessly for], good config, and good resources.... and blah....blah...etc..

regards
Hasbullah.com
----
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24422
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon May 07, 2007 1:08 pm

you don't have to restart it. some people have 2 years uptime, no problems.
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Tue May 08, 2007 11:17 am

My bad, just asking as my adsl2+ modem keeps dropping out and I have to restart it everyday. I though that I may as well restart my router :) But thanks guys. I'll leave it on from now.
 
taloot
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 276
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 1:12 am
Location: Saudi arabia, Riyadh

Wed May 09, 2007 5:06 am

i only restart when i update

for adsl issue you could make the the MT to have PPPOE client and your adsl modem should be bridge it should work gr8
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 968
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Wed May 09, 2007 6:10 am

i dont know of one issue ive had that has been resolved by a restart....i.

i second what normis said re: 2 yrs....no power issues are the only reason my RB's are rebooted..

got one w 490d uptime.....Y? bc its on a good UPS.. : )
:beep :beep :beep
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Wed May 09, 2007 7:04 am

It great to here about the promising uptime provided by MT.

Taloot, I would be much much much appreciated if you could help me with the setup to make the the MT to have PPPOE client and the adsl modem to bridge to it as you mentioned. I am having a dayoff tomorrow so if you could show me the steps to do this, it would be excellent!
Ta
 
taloot
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 276
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 1:12 am
Location: Saudi arabia, Riyadh

Wed May 09, 2007 8:15 pm

just easy

go to your adsl router


and choose bridge insted or PPPOA or PPPOE

and setup the vpi and vci on ur modem

then go to MT

create a pppoe client bond to your wan interface which is connected directly to you ADSL modem

then enjoy
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Thu May 10, 2007 2:02 am

Hi Taloot,
I'm fine with the Modem setting. Now I need some more little hints to set up the MT. Could you plz show me how to do it in winbox. As in PPP I only found PPPoE Server, PPTP server and L2TP server but couldnot find PPPoE Client. Also on my RB153, I set DHCP Client to Ethernet 1 port. Can I use other Ethernet ports to share internet by bridging these to Ethernet1?
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu May 10, 2007 12:13 pm

take a look under /interface
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Thu May 10, 2007 12:48 pm

Can't find it under interfaces :(
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu May 10, 2007 2:01 pm

Can't find it under interfaces :(
in console:
 /interface pppoe-client add  
or in winbox - click on interfaces then in window that opens (and shows currently active interfaces) select red + (plus) and choose pppoe-cliend and add client

more read here:
http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2. ... /pppoe.php
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Thu May 10, 2007 3:30 pm

Thank you, found it. will read and learn to setup. Ta
 
philjray
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 10:50 pm

Re: How long before RouterOS should be restarted?

Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:54 pm

Hi All, Is there an DSL Modem/Router that can accept the Mikrotik OS? I've seen DSL PCI cards that you could put into a PC for the purpose of bonding lines or just creating custom solutions but it would be good to know if there are units out there that can accept Mikrotik as is. I've trying without success to install Mikrotik onto a ZyXel ZyWall :-) Had to give up in the end.
 
User avatar
jp
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 5:06 am
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re:

Fri Aug 10, 2007 8:57 pm

My bad, just asking as my adsl2+ modem keeps dropping out and I have to restart it everyday. I though that I may as well restart my router :) But thanks guys. I'll leave it on from now.
I would suggest a paradyne/zhone modem for the dsl line, they seem to be better than the average cost-conscious modem.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: marisspringis and 41 guests