Page 1 of 1

How long before RouterOS should be restarted?

Posted: Mon May 07, 2007 12:25 pm
by kvan64
Hi, If there is no problem, how long should we restart the RB to ensure smooth running (I'm talking about the HotSport AP setup). Ta

Posted: Mon May 07, 2007 12:32 pm
by cmit
Why should you ever need to restart it if there's no problem?

Best regards,
Christian Meis

Re: How long before RouterOS should be restarted?

Posted: Mon May 07, 2007 12:48 pm
by balimore
Hi, If there is no problem, how long should we restart the RB to ensure smooth running (I'm talking about the HotSport AP setup). Ta
----
i will say how....oooooo nices and relax when you have more uptime....
i like when you have like i say...
and i will say, clear channels [wirelessly for], good config, and good resources.... and blah....blah...etc..

regards
Hasbullah.com
----

Posted: Mon May 07, 2007 1:08 pm
by normis
you don't have to restart it. some people have 2 years uptime, no problems.

Posted: Tue May 08, 2007 11:17 am
by kvan64
My bad, just asking as my adsl2+ modem keeps dropping out and I have to restart it everyday. I though that I may as well restart my router :) But thanks guys. I'll leave it on from now.

Posted: Wed May 09, 2007 5:06 am
by taloot
i only restart when i update

for adsl issue you could make the the MT to have PPPOE client and your adsl modem should be bridge it should work gr8

Posted: Wed May 09, 2007 6:10 am
by jo2jo
i dont know of one issue ive had that has been resolved by a restart....i.

i second what normis said re: 2 yrs....no power issues are the only reason my RB's are rebooted..

got one w 490d uptime.....Y? bc its on a good UPS.. : )

Posted: Wed May 09, 2007 7:04 am
by kvan64
It great to here about the promising uptime provided by MT.

Taloot, I would be much much much appreciated if you could help me with the setup to make the the MT to have PPPOE client and the adsl modem to bridge to it as you mentioned. I am having a dayoff tomorrow so if you could show me the steps to do this, it would be excellent!
Ta

Posted: Wed May 09, 2007 8:15 pm
by taloot
just easy

go to your adsl router


and choose bridge insted or PPPOA or PPPOE

and setup the vpi and vci on ur modem

then go to MT

create a pppoe client bond to your wan interface which is connected directly to you ADSL modem

then enjoy

Posted: Thu May 10, 2007 2:02 am
by kvan64
Hi Taloot,
I'm fine with the Modem setting. Now I need some more little hints to set up the MT. Could you plz show me how to do it in winbox. As in PPP I only found PPPoE Server, PPTP server and L2TP server but couldnot find PPPoE Client. Also on my RB153, I set DHCP Client to Ethernet 1 port. Can I use other Ethernet ports to share internet by bridging these to Ethernet1?

Posted: Thu May 10, 2007 12:13 pm
by janisk
take a look under /interface

Posted: Thu May 10, 2007 12:48 pm
by kvan64
Can't find it under interfaces :(

Posted: Thu May 10, 2007 2:01 pm
by janisk
Can't find it under interfaces :(
in console:
 /interface pppoe-client add  
or in winbox - click on interfaces then in window that opens (and shows currently active interfaces) select red + (plus) and choose pppoe-cliend and add client

more read here:
http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2. ... /pppoe.php

Posted: Thu May 10, 2007 3:30 pm
by kvan64
Thank you, found it. will read and learn to setup. Ta

Re: How long before RouterOS should be restarted?

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:54 pm
by philjray
Hi All, Is there an DSL Modem/Router that can accept the Mikrotik OS? I've seen DSL PCI cards that you could put into a PC for the purpose of bonding lines or just creating custom solutions but it would be good to know if there are units out there that can accept Mikrotik as is. I've trying without success to install Mikrotik onto a ZyXel ZyWall :-) Had to give up in the end.

Re:

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 8:57 pm
by jp
My bad, just asking as my adsl2+ modem keeps dropping out and I have to restart it everyday. I though that I may as well restart my router :) But thanks guys. I'll leave it on from now.
I would suggest a paradyne/zhone modem for the dsl line, they seem to be better than the average cost-conscious modem.