Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
yanuarputra
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 1:15 pm

RB 112 as a Backbone and AP

Wed May 09, 2007 4:27 am

Dear All,


I have 2 Mikrotik RB 112.

one with single mini PCI installed located at ISP tower, another one with 2 mini PCI installed located at my place.


One mini PCI use as a link to connec to ISP tower.

Since i have one Mini PCI not used in my 2nd Radio, can i use that mini PCI as a AP for my client?


If it's possible, can anybody tell the configuration, i'm tottally blank for this device.



Thanks
 
User avatar
usrox
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 7:59 am

Wed May 09, 2007 12:41 pm

Hi yanuarputra, Yes you can use your 2nd Radio as your clients AP. :D
 
dawam
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 1:40 pm
Location: Malaysia

Wed May 09, 2007 8:25 pm

1. create a bridge on 2nd AP
2. add wlan1 and wlan2 to the bridge.
3. add IP address to bridge
 
yanuarputra
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 1:15 pm

Thu May 10, 2007 6:34 am

1. create a bridge on 2nd AP
2. add wlan1 and wlan2 to the bridge.
3. add IP address to bridge
OK, I'll try it in my radio


Thanks
 
skynoc
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 10:20 pm
Contact:

Thu May 17, 2007 8:16 pm

why dont you use rb532a , it is better than rb112
 
skynoc
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 10:20 pm
Contact:

Thu May 17, 2007 8:17 pm

i use rb100 series for cpe's only , it is the best one :lol:
 
dawam
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 1:40 pm
Location: Malaysia

Fri May 18, 2007 2:47 pm

I used RB112 for hotspot ap with no problem. I have a few with 2 radio, one for backhaul on 5GHz and wifi hotspot on the 2nd radio.

Further down I got few 532A as hotspot gateway and further down usermanager as radius. connected thru point-to-point also on rb112.

Rb112 config only as AP, no firewall queue nothing.
Firewall and queue done on Rb532a and usermanager pc

This config works for me.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: chizh and 45 guests