Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 971
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

what is max PoE Distance U Have done?

Wed May 23, 2007 5:11 am

I've seen different reports from different people and i know there are several variables..what what are some of the max distances people on the forums have seen with PoE powering Mikrotik equipment on the other side?

I'm assuming 48v will have best results.

i have some boards running at 190ft (i think its 12v) and some other 75ft runs with no issues.

I'm asking as i have a job where i may need some VERY long like 500-1000ft runs of power for mikrotik devices.

any input?

tks
:beep :beep :beep
 
Gerard
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 336
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 4:21 am
Location: Kentucky, USA
Contact:

Wed May 23, 2007 6:41 am

I've done about 280 feet up a tower using 48 volt POE..

I've also tried sending 48 volt POE through a box of network cable that had ~500-600ft left in it and I was able to get the device to power but no ethernet would pass even at 10 mbit half duplex. I wasn't really expecting it to get ethernet link through. I was mainly wanting to test the poe functionality at that distance.

If all you want the POE for is to power the mikrotik then 500 ft should work with 48 volt..

Do your own test on a spool of network cable and see for your self on 1000ft.

-Gerard
 
0ldman
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1447
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:01 am

Wed May 23, 2007 7:28 am

I guess at those distances you'd power over ethernet and run fibre up the tower if you don't have a ptp shot for the backbone, hmm?
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 971
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Wed May 23, 2007 8:04 am

good idea..i do only need power at these locations...any one have any ideas for 2000 ft. run of ONLY power? to MT box?

tks
:beep :beep :beep
 
0ldman
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1447
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:01 am

Wed May 23, 2007 8:08 am

I can't remember who it was, I think it was Jobber, says he runs 110v up the tower to the AP's.

If memory serves, he has a few at 400ft or 600ft. 110v with good wire does a bit better than 48v. The higher the voltage, the less loss over distance. That is why powerlines are 50,000v.

2000ft is almost an obcene distance. Do you have access to a tower that tall?

Solar might be a good answer.
 
User avatar
tgrand
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 671
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 2:57 am
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Wed May 23, 2007 5:55 pm

When Only Power is required, then why use Ethernet?
Just use a heavy gauge 2 conductor cable for your 48v.
Or alternatively run AC up the structure.
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Wed May 23, 2007 5:57 pm

If you mean Jober(me) I only have AC power on the Buildings down town. All the towers are ether POE or DC over RF Coax.
I had a power problem years ago so I powered that 300' tower with coax to the jack.
That tower has two coax power cables, one for the upper section and one for the lower. I have five Rb532s and a switch running on the DC coax power system. Each board has 2 miniPCI radios (SR2 and SR5)in them. I also have a 48v to 12v converter for the switch. It's to hard to get 48v mini switch's locally.
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Wed May 23, 2007 6:11 pm

The only thing bad about AC on a metal tower is that you have to hold onto that tower. And if the something goes wrong is could be a very shocking experience! DC power is bad enought.
I have been on the 300' tower in the rain as I watched lightning in the distance. And let me tell me that getting a jolt from DC about that time will make you shit you pants.
LOL, NO! I didn't make pudding in my pants! But if I had eaten lunch I may have! :)
 
User avatar
ivaring
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: what is max PoE Distance U Have done?

Wed Jun 13, 2007 9:22 pm

Actually, I'm doing one with 20mts., I'll tell u when it will be finished.

Regards.
 
User avatar
tgrand
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 671
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 2:57 am
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Re: what is max PoE Distance U Have done?

Thu Jun 14, 2007 2:50 pm

I will typically cut in half a new box of 1000ft Cat5 into two boxes.
I prep the one end on each spool.

During an install I will Mount and aim using the 500ft or less box using poe and 12v power supply.
Then without removing the cable (I do remove the power supply), I will continue to run the cat5 into the dwelling.

This has worked without ANY problems whatsoever.

That said; I have only ever done this with clients, and on rare occasions I have also done this with AP's for diagnostic reasons only.

I would not recommend this length as a permanent measure.
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 971
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Re: what is max PoE Distance U Have done?

Thu Jun 14, 2007 7:02 pm

so you are running 12v tranformer with a simple injector over 500Ft to power a RB?

What kind? what kind of cards?

I cant get 12v to work beyond 200ft...
 
flushls
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 8:23 am

Re: what is max PoE Distance U Have done?

Tue Jun 19, 2007 7:30 am

I did one run that was about 180 metres in works it was a tranzeo not a mt box.
 
miahac
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 515
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:04 pm
Location: Wichita, KS

Re: what is max PoE Distance U Have done?

Tue Jun 19, 2007 5:12 pm

48v is just fine, just make your own injector/splitter. 4 pairs power only will give you around 29v at 2000ft . You will dissipate about 40 watts thought, so you will need a 1.2 amp power supply minimum.

http://www.gweep.net/~sfoskett/tech/poecalc.html
(i used 500ft sections to give a rough calculus)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 40 guests