Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
gvol1222
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 7:09 pm

Mikrotik in station mode cannot be pinged

Thu Mar 26, 2020 2:17 am

Hello all,

After 2 days of trying, reading, digging and scratching my head i still have a strange problem.

I want to setup a MT (RB751U) at station mode, connected to upper floor AP (some other brand), to do some file excanging with some PC's there.
My wlan interface gets Ip, get multicast traffic from various devices on the Wifi network, but i cannot ping it from the Wifi.
The MT can ping/access all devices on the Wifi network.

Have you came across to anything like this?


Here is my config:
add name=bridge1
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-eC \
    disabled=no frequency=2432 ssid="Somewifi"
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk eap-methods="" \
    group-ciphers=tkip,aes-ccm mode=dynamic-keys supplicant-identity=MikroTik \
    unicast-ciphers=tkip,aes-ccm
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether2
/ip dhcp-client
add disabled=no interface=bridge1
add disabled=no interface=wlan1
 
User avatar
akey
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2019 3:13 am

Re: Mikrotik in station mode cannot be pinged

Tue Mar 31, 2020 3:01 pm

Do you mean that:
- pinging the mikrotik AP from another device connected eg. over ethernet is OK
- pinging the mikrotik AP from a device connected to the WiFi which is connected to the affected AP is FAILING
?

If so...
The problem will most likely be with the MAC address assigned to the LAN bridge on the AP. Even the documentation say that it's fine to set the MAC to be the same as eg. ether1 when ether1 is a member of the bridge. In reality if you do this then you gonna have this problem so to solve it simply give the bridge a unique MAC address.
 
User avatar
bpwl
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2019 1:16 am

Re: Mikrotik in station mode cannot be pinged

Tue Mar 31, 2020 4:48 pm

Is this config complete ?

I expected the WLAN1 to be a port on the bridge (to at least couple the wifi to the ethernet). Otherwise where does the bridge get its IP address from (DHCP client).

Any other firewall rules or so ?

Your AP may have "wifi client isolation" enabled.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: server8 and 66 guests