Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
lebasto7
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 2:54 pm

licenc ap mode

Thu Mar 26, 2020 9:19 am

Hello
I can know why I can't transform my sxt lite5 5ac into point access (Alicense does not allow ap mode (6) àp Bride)
because it sends this message)
your assistance please
 
User avatar
ingdaka
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 289
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 3:06 pm
Location: Albania
Contact:

Re: licenc ap mode

Thu Mar 26, 2020 10:18 am

L3 License is dedicated for CPE not WISP
Ilir Daka
Electronic & Network Engineer
E-mail: ilirdaka@live.com
Mob: +355692982151
WhatsApp: +355692982151
Mikrotik Official Consultant
CCNA | Fortinet NSE3 | MTCRE | MTCSE | MTCWE
 
lebasto7
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 2:54 pm

Re: licenc ap mode

Thu Mar 26, 2020 10:46 am

please is there a possibility to activate my ap.
because I want to make it a router in order to connect by wifi
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24496
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: licenc ap mode

Thu Mar 26, 2020 10:53 am

SXT has a narrow beamwidth antenna. You simply need to buy the right hardware. License will not help.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
lebasto7
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 2:54 pm

Re: licenc ap mode

Thu Mar 26, 2020 11:02 am

I paid 2 antenna sxt and there is already one that works well so I transform into ap and the hotspot system works on disappointment very well but the other I can't activate its ap mode and it says a license issue
 
andriys
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1230
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:59 pm
Location: Kharkiv, Ukraine

Re: licenc ap mode

Thu Mar 26, 2020 11:59 am

If you only need to connect your two units together, then use bridge mode instead of ap-bridge. The former is limited to a single associated client, but they are the same otherwise (read more here).

In case you need to connect more than one client, however, you should buy proper hardware. The cost of L4 license will be comparable with the cost of a proper hardware unit with L4 license already. Read more here.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 78 guests