Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
joie
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 10:49 pm

A Hotspot and a Bridge

Fri May 25, 2007 5:28 pm

I'm new to MT gear so if this obvioud please forgive me.

I have a 5 port MT minirouter running hotspot connected to 2 seperate radios with a single WLAN interface and there WLAN is bridged to there Ether which is connected to respective ports on the minirouter and all works well for the hotspot, however I cannot remotely access these radios public IP's since the hotspot controller won't allow them to pass traffic without authenticating and even then it won't pass the public IP's. Is there a way to allow the public IP's to passthrough/bypass the hotspot?

Any suggestions links in the right direction would be appreciated.
 
User avatar
GWISA
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 2:37 pm
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa

Re: A Hotspot and a Bridge

Mon May 28, 2007 12:17 am

/ip hotspot ip-binding add address=<ip address> type=bypass

And add more conditions if required...
 
joie
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 10:49 pm

Re: A Hotspot and a Bridge

Wed May 30, 2007 8:20 pm

That didn't work. I still can't ping the address's and if I try to ping from the hot spot controller to the radio I get;

X.X.X.132 ping timeout #radio public IP
X.X.X.132 ping timeout #radio public IP
X.X.X.193 92 byte host unreachable (3:1) time=963 ms #hotspot public IP
 
User avatar
GWISA
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 2:37 pm
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa

Re: A Hotspot and a Bridge

Thu May 31, 2007 2:13 pm

Must be routing then... post your configs
 
joie
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 10:49 pm

Re: A Hotspot and a Bridge

Thu May 31, 2007 5:40 pm

How do I write config on MT?
 
joie
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 10:49 pm

Re: A Hotspot and a Bridge

Tue Jun 12, 2007 4:35 pm

Anyone?
 
sogaro
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 10:40 am
Location: Nigeria

Re: A Hotspot and a Bridge

Wed Jun 13, 2007 6:29 am

Must be routing then... post your configs
Hi, i have a link between two sites. Site A is AP_bridge with WDS, i bridged Ether1,Wlan1 and WDS ports and did same for Site B,though as Slave_WDS, how do i configure a Hotspot server on Site A, do i change Site B to AP_bridge? Thanks.
 
dawam
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 1:40 pm
Location: Malaysia

Re: A Hotspot and a Bridge

Wed Jun 13, 2007 9:55 pm

Your can create hotspot on the bridge on site A, as for site B its depends on what you want it to be.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests