Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
Adam McLaughlin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 5:36 am
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Contact:

Rb133C config for a client

Sat May 26, 2007 5:43 pm

Hey Everyone,

A question about the R133C setups.

I have been messing with one for three hours now, with not success. I think I may have done something fundamentally wrong, OR mine is broken.

I configure the thing with an I.P. address for the ethe1, a default gateway to the outside world, and setup the wlan1 card in station mode to speak back to the tower. The radio checks in, and the server gives me an address, but I cannot ping the outside world from the radio side of the connection...

Is there something fundamentally wrong that I am missing to configure, or do I have a broken 133C?

Thanks,

Adam
 
User avatar
Adam McLaughlin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 5:36 am
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Contact:

Re: Rb133C config for a client

Sun May 27, 2007 2:09 am

Someone has to have been through this one before.

I can get the RB133C to check in with the A.P., and the RB133C does get an assigned in-network address, but I can't get through to the outside world using it from the computer.

I can talk to the RB133C using the Winbox tool, and from the Winbox tool, it will ping anywhere on the internet without a problem.

My problem is that nothing from the outside world gets through the ethernet port to my notebook computer.

Can anyone help me here?

I have addressed the Wlan1 device, and then bridged the wlan1 to the ether1. When I connect my notebook to the ether1, I get an "in-network" address, but I can't get to the outside world. There must be something silly wrong here. I did setup the routing config as seen through the telnet "setup" command, so I don't know what it is that I missed.

Adam
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Re: Rb133C config for a client

Sun May 27, 2007 5:43 am

----
hai adam,

well, when you want to set your client wireless 'mode=station'. that's mode can't bridged ethernet and wireless interface on bridge. 'mode=station-wds' will help for your client divice will connect to your ap.

regards
Hasbullah.com
----
 
dinfotec
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 9:59 pm

Re: Rb133C config for a client

Sun May 27, 2007 7:34 am

You can use too "masquerade".

Regards,
Fran.
 
odie
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 216
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 8:31 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Rb133C config for a client

Sun May 27, 2007 11:49 am

or use V3 beta - there you can bridge wireless-ethernet
 
User avatar
Adam McLaughlin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 5:36 am
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Contact:

Re: Rb133C config for a client

Sun May 27, 2007 6:42 pm

Thank you for the suggestion, Fran.

How would I implement the Masquerade instruction to the Rb133C to allow the client to go online?

Adam
 
User avatar
giganet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 4:26 am
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Rb133C config for a client

Fri Jun 01, 2007 5:50 am

Thank you for the suggestion, Fran.

How would I implement the Masquerade instruction to the Rb133C to allow the client to go online?

Adam
Open a New Terminal in WinBox and do the following

/ip firewall nat add chain=srcnat action=masquerade out-interface=wlan1
 
User avatar
Adam McLaughlin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 5:36 am
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Contact:

Re: Rb133C config for a client

Fri Jun 01, 2007 6:33 am

That only worked when I also setup a bridge between wlan1 and ether1.

Why would this be?

If I just bridged them, there would be NO connectivity across the ports.

If I bridged them and then made a NAT rule for Masquerade, it would work.

If I did not bridge ether1 and wlan1, AND setup the masquerade rule, then there would be no connectivity.

Any ideas why?

Adam
 
User avatar
giganet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 4:26 am
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Rb133C config for a client

Fri Jun 01, 2007 7:22 am

That only worked when I also setup a bridge between wlan1 and ether1.

Why would this be?

If I just bridged them, there would be NO connectivity across the ports.

If I bridged them and then made a NAT rule for Masquerade, it would work.

If I did not bridge ether1 and wlan1, AND setup the masquerade rule, then there would be no connectivity.

Any ideas why?

Adam

masquerade is all I do to establish communications between ether1 and wlan1 for CPE's, bridging is not supported by any devices setup as "station"

Are you also positive you enabled both interfaces?
/interface enable ether1
/interface enable wlan1
 
User avatar
ivaring
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Rb133C config for a client

Wed Jun 13, 2007 9:18 pm

or use V3 beta - there you can bridge wireless-ethernet
Well, actually with 2.9 is posible too. I'm doing it.

Regards.
 
User avatar
Adam McLaughlin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 5:36 am
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Contact:

Re: Rb133C config for a client

Wed Jun 13, 2007 9:58 pm

Yes, I am certain that both devices are enabled.

When I bridge ether1 and wlan1, then AND add a masquerade rule, then it work just fine. If I just bridge ether1 and wlan1, then the IP address is assigned from the A.P. through the CPE,but no traffic can go through.

Strange.

I tried to keep it simple, silly.

Adam
 
User avatar
giganet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 4:26 am
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Rb133C config for a client

Thu Jun 14, 2007 3:11 am

Yes, I am certain that both devices are enabled.

When I bridge ether1 and wlan1, then AND add a masquerade rule, then it work just fine. If I just bridge ether1 and wlan1, then the IP address is assigned from the A.P. through the CPE,but no traffic can go through.

Strange.

I tried to keep it simple, silly.

Adam
I just went through a painful length of time with the same situation that you describe.
I submitted numerous times here at MT BB, nobody had heard of such a thing where you can attain a -65 or better connection to the AP but be able to access the internet!
This was perpelxing as I had numerous other clients already functioning with the same equipment.
When I logged into a clients device and also a device that wouldn't pass data as described above and really began to look over the settings between the two different devices the only thing I could find that was really different was in 'Packages'!

The device which wouldn't pass Internet connectivitiy had packages which were required that were disabled, and to add to the mix, we had packages which were not required to be enabled that were enabled.

Once I matched the setting in Packages the problem device no longer had a problem, it connected to the Internet instantly.


Not sure that's what your facing but just sharing my experience, wouldn't wish that un-productive troubleshooting hell on anyone. :wink:
 
User avatar
Adam McLaughlin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 5:36 am
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Contact:

Re: Rb133C config for a client

Thu Jun 14, 2007 4:54 am

I will give it a shot tonight.

I can concur, troubleshooting something that is as unproductive as that is such a bear. It doesn't follow logical thought and reason, and is located NO where in the manuals. PITA, really.

I'll check the packages tonight on some client units.

Does anyone remember what the best way is to reset these RB133Cs when you accidentally disable the ether1 on the board? I tried the jumper deal with the power on - no dice.

Adam
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Re: Rb133C config for a client

Thu Jun 14, 2007 5:12 am

----
Hai,
you can enabled that ethernet from wireless interface, when you have login from that wireless interface, if can't too just one for that solution 'serial null modem cable' is must and hyperterminal windows program will help you to login in your router.

regards
Hasbullah.com
----
I will give it a shot tonight.

I can concur, troubleshooting something that is as unproductive as that is such a bear. It doesn't follow logical thought and reason, and is located NO where in the manuals. PITA, really.

I'll check the packages tonight on some client units.

Does anyone remember what the best way is to reset these RB133Cs when you accidentally disable the ether1 on the board? I tried the jumper deal with the power on - no dice.

Adam
 
GotNet
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Rb133C config for a client

Thu Jun 14, 2007 5:22 am

Thank you for the suggestion, Fran.

How would I implement the Masquerade instruction to the Rb133C to allow the client to go online?

Adam
Open a New Terminal in WinBox and do the following

/ip firewall nat add chain=srcnat action=masquerade out-interface=wlan1
This is correct. DHCP client will get wlan1 address, gateway and dns info. Give ether1 a different network address and ether use a static ip on the client plugged into ether1 or setup DHCP server on ether1. The client will use the ether1 address for both gateway and dns. Make sure dns has "allow external requests" checked. Surf away. Only the 3.0 betas will allow bridging from wlan station to another interface without masquerade. Station-wds will work if the AP is also MT.
 
oz_gr
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 126
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2007 8:57 pm

Re: Rb133C config for a client

Mon Jul 16, 2007 8:43 pm

ok then so what if

wlan> dhcp client enabled and get proper address and dns via ap
masquerade is configured as described
routes are added automatically;

DA 0.0.0.0/0(destination) 10.5.51.1(gateway) R52(interface)
DAC 10.5.51.0/21(destionaton) 10.5.51.222(pref. source) R52(interface)
192.168.100.0/24(destination) 192.168.100.1(pref. source) ether1 (interface)

DHCP server is enabled for ether1 ;

if i bridge two connections i get the ip of R52 interface; if i remove the bridge i get the dhcp assigned ip ; but in both cases no internet connection.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Deaqui and 34 guests