Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
prawira
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 306
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 5:11 am

Request Restart / Reboot button on Capsman-Remote CAP

Sun May 03, 2020 8:23 am

dear MikroTik,

within some reason, we need to restart / reboot the certain CAPs. we can do that with mac-telnet (layer 2) or telnet (layer 3); but the step too complicated.
so, we advice to add one Restart / Reboot butoon on Capsman - Remote CAP menu.

Thank you

Paul
 
whatever
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 198
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2018 9:29 pm

Re: Request Restart / Reboot button on Capsman-Remote CAP

Sun May 03, 2020 10:28 am

The update-button will perform a reboot even if there is no update pending.
 
prawira
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 306
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 5:11 am

Re: Request Restart / Reboot button on Capsman-Remote CAP

Tue May 05, 2020 7:21 am

it does not work on my case.
rb1100ahx4 as capsman and 36 cap-ac and cap-2nd as caps

Paul
 
User avatar
rushlife
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2015 12:30 pm
Location: czech republic

Re: Request Restart / Reboot button on Capsman-Remote CAP

Fri Jan 29, 2021 12:54 pm

The update-button will perform a reboot even if there is no update pending.
no, it will not

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 51 guests