Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
andis
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 1:17 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

wds roaming

Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:15 pm

following by http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Wireless_repeater i have made a simple dynamic wds network which consists of 2 routerboards.

## router1 ##
ether1 - incoming internet with working dhcp
wlan1 - ap-bridge with dynamic wds; ssid: test1
brigde1->ether1,wlan1,wds1

## router2 ##
wlan1 - ap-bridge with dynamic wds; ssid: test1

with laptop client (winxp/winvista) i tried to connect to test1 and depending on distance, laptop connected to the one with better signal.

now im wondering - how to force laptop to connect to other router if signal strength situation changes.

i connected to router2 and even shut it down, but windows laptop did not automatically connect to router1.
if i force it with disconnect and connect again, there were no problems, but it was not automaticaly :(

is it real or i am dreaming of something dreamlike?

thank you!!
 
joie
newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 10:49 pm

Re: wds roaming

Thu Jun 07, 2007 5:09 pm

My configuration I am running a public hotspot and it is set up as so.

miniRouter as hotspot controller Ether 4 & 5 in bridge1 and hotspot server bound to bridge1.

Ether 4 connected to radio 1

Ether 5 connected to radio 2

Radio 2 static WDS to radio 3

SSID on all radios = hotspot

Channel on all radios is the same as well.

I can drive or walk around and the laptop will bounce from radio to radio as the signal increases/decreases from radio to radio, I maybe lose two or three pings when it switched but in my test it is pretty much seemless.

If I had the SSID or the channels different on any radios then it gave me problems switching between the different radios.
 
andis
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 1:17 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: wds roaming

Fri Jun 08, 2007 3:47 pm

do you use mikrotik for radio1, radio2, radio3?

i am trying to connect radio access points through wds

the only mode in which routerboard can also work as access point, for me is ap-bridge and wds in dynamic mode
 
User avatar
mipland
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 4:02 am

Re: wds roaming

Fri Jun 08, 2007 4:53 pm

Hi.
Roaming is NOT completely delegated to the ap. A well managed (by the os/drivers) client card makes the difference.
For example, look at here: http://www.ubnt.com/downloads/SR_Mobility_User.pdf

Bye
 
joie
newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 10:49 pm

Re: wds roaming

Tue Jun 12, 2007 4:37 pm

Andis, all are MT's in AP Bridge with static WDS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Sob and 51 guests